West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 14-Mar-20
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 21 Miles
  • Course: bs31
  • Closing Date: 03-Mar-20 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Brown and Smart triumph in West Suffolk Wheelers 21

  • Published: 16 Mar 20
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Jack Brown

Jack Brown (Active Edge RT) took a convincing victory by a minute and a half in the West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club 21 on Saturday, while Jennifer Smart (Team Velovelocity) was fastest female.

After clinching second place in the Hainault RC Hilly 50km event last weekend Brown went one better to win in a time of 44 minutes and 59 seconds.

The West Suffolk Wheelers and Tri Club event saw a record entry of 63 riders split between the time trial and road bikes category while a handful of riders also took part in the medium gear category.

The square circuit started outside Risby before turning towards the A14 after running alongside the main road riders were treated by a tailwind between Risby and Flempton before turning onto the A1101 and then making the gruelling return home.

Jen Smart

Matt O’Brien (Loose Cannons Conditioning) led the chase for second place in time trial bike category in 46.31 while Jordan Black (Newmarket CC) completed the podium places in 47-47.

After finishing second in the CC Sudbury 22 the previous week Smart went one better to win the women’s time trial bikes category in 58-34.

Matthew Jacobs (Loose Cannons Conditioning) clinched victory in the road bikes category in a winning time of 51-52 ahead of Paul Jay (Drag2Zero) in second (53-01) and John Manlow (Ely CC) in third (54-21).

Meanwhile, Donna Hayman (Newmarket CC) was the quickest woman on a road bike in 1-02-09.

Out of the four medium gear bikes Andy Kennedy (Ipswich BC) was quickest in 58.24.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Jack Brown (Active Edge RT) 44.59

2 Matt O’Brien (Loose Cannons Conditioning) 46.31

3 Jordan Black (Newmarket CC) 47.47

Woman: Jennifer Smart (Team Velovelocity) 58.34

 

Road bikes:
1 Matthew Jacobs (Loose Cannons Conditioning) 51.52
2 Paul Jay (Drag2Zero) 53.01
3 John Manlow (Ely CC) 54.21

Woman: Donna Hayman (Newmarket CC) 1:02.09

Medium Gear: Andy Kennedy (Ipswich BC) 58.24