Championships - Junior Men & Junior Women

Past National Champions

Junior Men

10 Miles25 Miles

CircuitClosed CircuitHill Climb, Road Bikes

Junior Women

10 Miles25 Miles

CircuitClosed CircuitHill Climb, Road Bikes

Team

10 Miles25 Miles

 

10 Miles (Junior Men)

2021      
2020 F Pickering Vive Le Velo 00:18:57
2019 T Day Giant CC Halo Films 00:18:46
2018 J Sandman Team Backstedt Bike Performance 00:19:26
2017 J Wright Zappi Racing Team 00:20:15
2016 A Hartley PH-MAS Cycling 00:20:09
2015 S Henning Catford CC 00:20:58
2014 T Baylis Haribo Beacon RT 00:20:15
2013 C Lawless Kuota-GSG-Spinergy 00:20:49
2012 R Mullen Planet X 00:21:25
2011 R Mullen Planet X 00:21:33
2010 O Rossi PCA Ciclos Uno 00:20:29
2009 J Perrett Glendene CC 00:20:47
2008 D Arblaster Guernsey VC 00:19:53
2007 A Griffiths Glendene-Biketrax CC 00:21:27
2006 R Meadows Cleveland Whs 00:22:00
2005 A Dowsett Glendene-Biketrax CC 00:21:05
2004 P Bissell/A Dowsett (tie) Team Welwyn / Maldon & Distric 00:21:20
2003 E Perry SPSystems Wightlink RT 00:21:39
2002 A Duggleby Steve Goff Frames RT 00:21:00
2001 A Duggleby Team Velo Ecosse 00:21:45
2000 K Page SP Systems Wightlink RT 00:20:27
1999 S Cummings Birkenhead North End CC 00:21:19
1998 S Cummings Team Brite 00:21:33
1997 D Williams VC Deal 00:22:35
1996 C Pritchard Olympia Sport 00:20:40
1995 M Bottrill Coalville Wheelers CC 00:19:55
1994 A Hardy City Road Club (Hull) 00:21:15
1993 Z Carr / B Harwood (tie) VC Norwich / Peterborough CC 00:21:16
1992 P Manning Cannock CRC 00:21:26
1991 C Sanders Port Sunlight Wheelers 00:21:04
1990 C Allcock Mansfield RC 00:21:29
Back to top    
     

10 Miles (Junior Women)

2021      
2020 A Smith Moonglu CC 00:22:11
2019 E Backstedt Storey Racing 00:20:40
2018 E Backstedt Backstedt/Hotchillee 00:21:11
2017 C Peters iTeam Cycling Club 00:24:00
2016 H Colborne Team Ford Ecoboost 00:23:23
2015 H Colborne Team Jadan 00:24:05
2014 H Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers 00:24:11
2013 A Barnes Scott Contessa Epic RT 00:23:42
2012 E Barker Scott Contessa Epic RT 00:24:24
2011 H Barnes Motorpoint Pro Cycling 00:24:41
2010 Laura Trott Welwyn Whs 00:22:19
2009 S Gent In-Gear Development Squad 00:29:35
2008 K Colclough Team Halfords Bikehut 00:22:10
2007 E Trott VC de Londres 00:23:56
2006 J Rowsell VC de Londres 00:23:34
2005 C Ennett Ellan Vannin CC 00:25:07
2004 C Ennett Ellan Vannin CC 00:24:25
2003 R Hughes Glasgow Couriers 00:26:13
2002 R Hughes Glasgow Couriers 00:24:46
2001 C Dixon GS Strada 00:24:32
2000 H Freeman Sigma Sport 00:23:49
1999 R Jones Team Lusso 00:25:18
1998 S McLean Border City Wheelers 00:26:48
1997 C Gilfillan V C Sevale (Malvern) 00:24:54
1996 C Gilfillan V C Sevale (Malvern) 00:23:27
1995 W Gushing Extreme CC 00:25:00
1994 G Pechard Shattesbury CC 00:23:49
1993 G Pechard Shaftesbury CC 00:23:40
1992 G Pechard Shaftesbury CC 00:25:34
1991 R Clifton Axholme Wheelers 00:25:49
1990 J Nixon Wandsworth & District CC 00:25:49
1989 J Mather Dinnington RC 00:24:18
1988 S Beech Knaresborough CC 00:23:56
1987 F Ellin Sheffield Phoenix CC 00:25:14
1986 G Ellery Velo Club Equipe 00:25:48
1985 L Brambani Ravensthorpe CC 00:25:25
1984 C Jones Hull Thursday RC 00:25:00
1983 C Jones West Pennine RC 00:25:36
1982 B Collins Lincoln Wheelers CC 00:24:22
1981 M Blower Velo Club Europa 00:25:18
1980 J Bishop South Elmsall Social CC 00:24:28
1979 J Eamshaw / A E Jones (tie) East Lancs RC / West Pennine RC 00:25:42
1978 P Marsh Elite CC 00:26:49
Back to top    
       

10 Miles (Team)

2021      
2020 Vive Le Velo F Pickering, M Poole, J Pidcock 00:59:16
2019 Innovation Racing G Elliott, D Yates, J Ackers 01:01:44
2018 Liv CC Halo Cycles Miss P Georgi, Miss A Sharpe, Miss A Docherty 01:08:28
2017 Not awarded    
2016 Identity Race Team J Wright, E Reed, S Iddon 01:07:46
2015 Welland Valley CC J Garratt, M Foskett, J Van Nierop 01:08:42
2014 Lee Valley Youth CC C Mackie, M Taylor-Crockett, T Torrie 01:09:57
2013 Lee Valley Youth CC J Ambrose-Parish, M Clements, L Bulley 01:13:41
2012 Glendene CC D Young, J Green, J Strauss 01:12:04
2011 Glendene CC S Connolley, D Yopung, J Hannan 01:09:34
2010 Glendene CC C Dunne, A Murison, P Young 01:03:49
2009 Glendene CC J Perrett, T Yeatman, R Yeatman 01:07:01
2008 Glendene CC J Perrett, T Yeatman, O Rossi 01:01:53
2007 In-Gear Cycling Dev Squad M Jones, T Copeland, L Earthrowl-Gould 01:07:43
2006 Maldon & District CC M Beattie, S Saunders, R Tyas 01:12:13
2005 Glendene-Biketrax CC A Dowsett, R Hampton, L Atkins 01:04:38
2004 DataPhonics RT I Stannard, R Smith, T Walters 01:04:17
2003 Welwyn Wheelers T Eckers, A Fenn, B Lizaitis 01:13:59
2002 Shaftesbury CC S Wells, M Howard, Miss C Larsen 01:15:11
2001 Team Velo Ecosse A Duggleby, R Anderson, S Barker 01:06:10
2000 Dataphonics RT K Story, C Sellen, B Hallam 01:07:44
1999 CCA Eurotel Deeside B Hallam, C Sellen, K Story 01:07:17
1998 Border City Wheelers J Bell, Miss S McLean, J Bell 01:17:34
1997 Team Chiltern S Barker, A Morris, J Scott 01:10:27
1996 Team Chiltern S Blades, S Barker, J Adkins 01:05:03
1995 Coalville Wheelers CC M Bottrill, E Mellor, M Garner 01:03:38
1994 VC St Raphael l A Mummery, J Burrow, A Worthington 01:06:28
1993 VC St Raphael R Prince, A Mummery, M Ascroft 01:06:03
1992 VC Norwich Z Carr, J Trenchard, S Aldous 01:08:22
1991 VC St Raphael A Forbes, P Jennings, A Mummer 01:04:43
1990 Knaresborough CC A, Ryan, R Robson, C Simpson 01:09:03
Back to top    
       

25 Miles (Junior Men)

2021      
2020 T Day Zannata Galloo Team 00:48:34
2019 E Backus ZeroBC Race Team 00:50:53
2018 O Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers 00:50:30
2017 C Walker Prologue Race Team 00:48:52
2016 J Wright Identity Race Team 00:54:16
2015 J Garratt Welland Valley CC 00:56:09
2014 G Evans London Dynamo 00:53:55
2013 LHattersley St Ives CC 00:55:38
2012 R Mullen Planet X 00:48:48
2011 R Mullen Planet X 00:56:16
2010 C Dunne Glendene-Biketrax CC 00:54:08
2009 J Perrett Glendene-Biketrax CC 00:53:07
2008 R Handley Max Gear RT 00:56:39
2007 A Griffiths Glendene-Biketrax CC 00:55:57
2006 A Dowsett Glendene-Biketrax CC 00:54:10
2005 A Dowsett Glendene-Biketrax CC 00:53:12
2004 J Sampson Racescene CC 00:55:44
2003 J Stewart Kirkby CC 00:54:36
2002 C Dyson Team Clean 00:54:09
2001 K Page SP Systems Wightlink RT 00:54:57
2000 R Anderson Team Velo Ecosse 00:52:42
1999 S Ward Brough Wheelers 00:53:06
1998 B Wiggins Team Brite 00:53:53
1997 B Sandford CC Breckland 00:55:40
1996 C Pritchard Olympia Sport 00:54:37
1995 D Millar Team Energy 00:52:05
1994 B Harwood Peterborough CC 00:57:59
1993 J Hunt Hemel Hempstced CC 00:53:41
1992 C Ball Antelope Racing Team 00:55:14
1991 C Sanders Port Sunlight Wheelers 00:53:21
1990 J Ramsbottom Dinnington Racing Club 00:56:37
1989 T Howells Hirwaun Wheelers 00:54:41
1988 S O'Brien North Wirral Velo 00:52:49
1987 S York Solihull CC 00:54:44
1986 C Boardman Manchester Wheelers' Club 00:54:20
1985 G Silvester Birkenhead North End CC 00:55:38
1984 G Silvester Birkenhead North End CC 00:55:53
1983 S Morris Atherstone CC 00:55:04
1982 S Pike Charnwood CRC 00:55:07
1981 D R Butler Archer RC 00:54:41
1980 D R Butler / B P Smallworth (tie) Oundle Velo Club / Velo Club D'or 00:55:46
1979 D J Webster Bradgate RC 00:55:18
1978 S Denton Rockingham CC 00:54:50
1977 D J Akam Gemini BC 00:56:29
1976 S C Edney Warwickshire RC 00:56:25
1975 S Jones Beacon Roads CC 00:56:26
1974 A Gayfer Archer RC 00:56:48
1973 A W J Collard St Neots & District CC 00:56:13
1972 A Wardle South Pennine RC 00:58:41
1971 R M Edwards Redhill CC 00:56:02
1970 T F Dobson Comrades CC 00:57:57
1969 N Lelliott Whitewebbs CC 00:55:02
1968 J Cornillie Polytechnic CC 01:00:06
1967 D Doust Velo Club Bristol 00:57:57
1966 M March Plymouth Corinthians CC 00:57:25
1965 D S Brown Portsmouth CC 00:57:52
1964 D S Brown Portsmouth CC 00:57:25
Back to top    
       

25 Miles (Junior Women)

2021      
2020 M Leech PH-MAS Cycling 00:56:35
2019 Not awarded    
2018 E Marvelly Liv  AWOL 00:56:52
2017 P Georgi Liv CC - Epic Coaching 00:54:51
2016 H Colborne Team Ford Ecoboost 01:00:29
2015 A Mellor Paul Milnes Cycles 01:05:34
2014 J McAndrew Witham Wheelers 01:03:42
2013 B Board Glendene CC 01:03:58
2012 L Scupham Scarborough Paragon CC 01:10:15
2011 H Barnes Motorpoint Pro Cycling 01:03:49
2010 H Barnes Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta RT 01:01:29
2009 E Davis CC Breckland 01:29:04
2008 K Bunton Maldon & District CC 01:12:38
2007 J Allen Pinarello RT 01:03:27
2006 G Junker Raleigh ERV 01:04:55
2005 C Ennett Ellan Vannin CC 01:02:02
2004 C Ennett Ellan Vannin CC 01:06:40
2003 E Trott Welwyn Whs 01:12:44
2002 C Spencer Hull Thursday RC 01:06:36
2001 C Dixon GS Strada 01:01:43
2000 L Bissell Team Welwyn 01:01:53
1999 N Cooke M I Racing 00:59:46
1998 V Wells Edgware RC 01:13:45
1997 C Gilfillan V C Sevale (Malvern) 00:59:34
1996 C Gilfillan V C Sevale (Malvern) 01:02:45
1995 W Gushing Extreme CC 01:01:19
1994 G Pechard Shaftesbury CC 01:03:30
1993 H Bean Evesham & District Wheelers 01:02:50
1992 H Bean Evesham & District Wheelers 01:04:49
1991 S Dawes Leicestershire RC 01:02:38
1990 A Hunter Altrincham Ravens CC 01:05:02
1989 C Hallows Dinninglon RC 01:00:19
1988 S Beech Knaresborough CC 01:04:21
1987 S Beech Hyde Olympic CC 01:02:23
1986 D Saxton Seacroft Wheelers 01:05:32
1985 P Mahon Worcester St John's CC 01:08:25
1984 C Langley Solihull CC 01:03:06
1983 C Jones West Pennine RC 01:05:35
1982 B Collins Lincoln Wheelers CC 01:02:47
1981 M Blower Velo Club Europa 01:01:40
1980 J Bishop South Elmsail Social CC 01:02:13
1979 J Earnshaw East Lancashire RC 01:05:47
1978 K Taylor Luton Arrow CC 01:06:43
1977 F Survila Saracen RC 01:07:53
Back to top    
       

25 Miles (Team)

2021      
2020 Lee Valley Youth CC M Lord, H Powell, A Salmon 02:44:19
2019 Not awarded    
2018 Innovation Racing G Elliott, L Evans, J Ackers 02:46:46
2017 Innovation Racing J Ackers, G Elliott, A Coates 02:47:11
2016 Mid Shropshire Wheelers J Holmes, K Morris, E Mellor 03:03:36
2015 Not awarded    
2014 Not awarded    
2013 Not awarded    
2012 Not awarded    
2011 One & All Cycling J Alderman, D Heywood, J Williams 03:17:11
2010 I-Ride.co.uk A Royle, T Lackenby, H Whitford 02:51:04
2009 Glendene CC J Perrett, T Yeatman, R Yeatman 02:48:44
2008 Stockton Whs M Woods, E Conlin, J Teasdale-Saegrave 03:10:20
2007 In-Gear Cycling Development Squad M Jones, T Copeland, L Earthrowl-Gould 02:55:53
2006 Doncaster Whs A Wallis, A Oliver, L Oliver (W) 03:30:58
2005 agiskoviner.com A Fenn, D Kingsbury, K Tilley 02:56:57
2004 Welwyn Whs A Fenn, E Checkley, E Trott (W) 03:09:41
2003 Welwyn Whs T Eckers, A Fenn, D Carter 03:09:18
2002 Not awarded    
2001 Team Velo Ecosse R Anderson, A Duggleby, S Barker 02:51:38
2000 Royal Sutton CC J Cartwright, T Kirk, A Freeman 02:53:42
1999 Birkenhead North End CC C Byrne, M Garner, D Lethbridge 02:56:36
1998 Team Brite B Wiggins, S, Cummings, B Hallam 02:48:01
1997 Team Chiltern S Barker, J Scott, A Morris 02:51:22
1996 Team Chiltern S Barker, J Adkins, J Scott 02:57:11
1995 Coalville Wheelers M Bottrill, E Mellor, M Garner 02:45:18
1994 Velo Club St Raphael A Mummery, J, Burrow, A Worthington 02:57:10
1993 Velo Club St Raphael J Makepeace, M Ascroft, R Prince 02:49:52
1992 Velo Club St Raphael A Mummery, J Makepeace, P Moore 02:54:32
1991 Velo Club St Raphael A Forbes, A Mummery, J Norfolk 02:51:57
1990 Manx Viking Wheelers J Read, C Harrison, T Moore 02:58:22
1989 45 Road Club T Crisp, R Baker, S Smith 02:54:52
1988 Hemel Hempstead CC M Stephens, V Divine, T Clark 02:51:12
1987 Solihull CC S York, C Chapman, R Langley 02:50:57
1986 Abergavenny RC P Legg, N Main, N Bailey 02:55:24
1985 Highgate CC ÿA Tuck, J Caton, T Montanaro 03:59:36
1984 Birkenhead North End CC G Silvester, C Locke-Edmunds, R Bagol 02:55:42
1983 Manchester Wheelers Club M Jones, R Holden, W Mansfield 02:49:43
1982 Charnwood CRC S Pike, M St John, Miss M Blower 02:57:06
1981 Manchester Wheelers Club G Newton, P Raynor, P Harvey 02:54:04
1980 Cheshire RC ÿJ J Timmons, G Newton, J B Cox 02:52:05
1979 Tunstall Wheelers B Keeling, G, Rushton, S R Hulme 02:54:43
1978 Gemini BC D J Akam, T Blake, P Dennie 02:54:34
1977 Gemini BC D J Akam, P J Elliott, S Homewood 02:58:58
1976 Farnboro' & Camberley CC T J Morgan, C R Butler, C G Price 02:56:55
1975 Beacon Roads CC S Jones, R Murray, P Taylor 02:57:22
1974 Hemel Hempstead CC J Dowling, I Banbury, P Atkins 02:59:43
1973 Hemel Hempstead CC J Dowling, I Banbury, C Shore 03:01:34
1972 South Pennine RC A Wardle, M Harrison, N Wells 03:04:24
1971 North Buckinghamshire RC L R Hook, J G Furey, J C Litchfield 02:58:35
1970 Hounslow & District Whs R A Garlinge, A J Sears, R D Williams 02:59:56
1969 Polytechnic CC J Cornillie, I Locock, J Mackie 02:54:21
1968 Polytechnic CC J Cornillic, J Mackie, I Locock 03:10:34
1967 Leicestershire RC M Colyer, P Jones, C Wilson 02:59:45
1966 Portsmouth CC M J Arnold, D E Brown, M C Chamberlain 02:58:46
1965 Portsmouth CC D S Brown, M J Arnold, D E Brown 02:58:00
1964 Old Portlians CC A P Proctor, G Proctor, E Donegan 02:58:47
Back to top    
       

Circuit (Junior Men)

2021 J Tarling Flanders Color Galloo Team  
2020 J Bush Bourne Wheelers  
2019 T Day Giant CC Halo Films  
2018 T Prentice GS Metro  
2017 J Laverick Banks / Catford CC Equipe  
2016 S Henning HMT Academy with JLT Condor  
2015 M Langworthy Mid Devon CC  
2014 M Langworthy Mid Devon CC  
2013 J Evans Hargroves Cycles RT  
2012 S Davies M&D Cycles  
2011 R Mullen Planet X  
2010 C Dunne Glendene-Biketrax CC  
2009 J Perrett Glendene-Biketrax CC  
2008 J Perrett Glendene CC  
2007 E Rowsell Team Corridori  
2006 A Dowsett Glendene-Biketrax CC  
2005 A Dowsett Glendene-Biketrax CC  
2004 I Stannard DataPhonics RT  
2003 Matt Brammeier Life Repair CRT  
2002 C Penketh Dataphonics RT  
2001 K Page SP Syatems Wightlink RT  
2000 R Anderson Team Velo Ecosse  
Back to top    
       

Circuit (Junior Women)

2021 Z Backstedt Team Backstedt Bike Performance  
2020 E Callinan Liv AWOL  
2019 S Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC  
2018 T Wilkes London Women's Racing CC  
2017 L Dolan Liv CC - Epic Coaching  
2016 M Dew Boot Out Breast Cancer CC  
2015 L Scupham Scarborough Paragon CC  
2014 J McAndrew Witham Whs  
2013 A Park Abergavenny RC  
2012 A Cobb Nottingham Clarion CC  
2011 H Barnes Motorpoint Pro Cucling  
2010 Not awarded    
2009 H Barnes CandiTV/Marshals Pasta  
2008 H Barnes Palmer Park Velo  
2007 J Allen Pinarello RT  
2006 J Allen Abergavenny RC  
2005 C Ennett Ellan Vannin CC  
2004 A Thorrington 53:12 Multisports  
2003 Lauren O'Neill Elian Varnin CC  
2002 C Spencer Hull Thursday RC  
2001 C Nixon GS Strada  
2000 Nicole Cooke Cardiff Ajax CC  
Back to top    
       

Closed Circuit (Junior Men)

2021      
2020 H McLean Velo Club St Raphael  
2019 T Day Giant CC Halo Films  
2018 A Jarps Team Bottrill / Vanguard  
2017 C Walker Prologue Race Team  
2016 E Cross SSLL Racing Team  
2015 G Clark High Wycombe CC  
2014 B McIntosh Crewe Clarion Whs  
Back to top    
       

Closed Circuit (Junior Women)

2021      
2020 I Sharp DRAG2ZERO  
2019 Z Backstedt Storey Racing  
2018 C Peters i - Team Cycling Club  
2017 C Peters i - Team Cycling Club  
2016 H Colborne Team Jadan  
2015 L Scupham Scarborough Paragon CC  
2014 H Colborne Beacon Whs  
Back to top    
       

Hill Climb (Junior Men)

2021      
2020 T Williams Webbs 1902 CC  
2019 C Mann Velotik Racing Team  
2018 J Baker ZeroBC Development  
2017 G Kimber CS Dynamo  
2016 H Weinberger GS Henley  
2015 K Savage Yorkshire RC  
2014 H Luxton RuTrainingToday CC  
2013 J Knox Champion System Maxgear RT  
2012 J Knox Kent Valley RC  
2011 J Teasdale Team Jewson-MI Racing  
2010 C Baines Buxton CC  
2009 B Kellett Holme Valley Whs  
2008 A Pinder Blackburn & District CTC  
2007 A Pinder Blackburn & District CTC  
2006 L Rowe Glendene-Biketrax CC  
2005 A Blythe Pinarello RT  
2004 P Bissell Arctic Shorter Rochford RT  
2003 R Hepworth VS Cycles  
Back to top    
       

Hill Climb (Junior Women)

2021      
2020 A Smith Moonglu CC  
2019 C Peters Storey Racing  
2018 A Prior Liv CC Halo Cycles  
2017 C Side The Racing Chance Foundation  
2016 A Henderson Lovelo Cinelli RT  
2015 H Colborne Team Jadan  
2014 A Park RST Racing Team  
2013 A Cobb Scott Contessa Epic RT  
Back to top    
     

Road Bikes (Junior Men)

   
                          
2021 J Chamberlain                                   Team Jewson - MI Racing ~Poly Pipe~McCann  
       

Road Bikes (Junior Women)

 
       
2021 No entries