Chronos RT (Cheques to David Creese)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 27-Jul-19
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: F2A/10
  • Closing Date: 16-Jul-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Wins for Rust and Mulvey in Cambridgeshire

  • Published: 28 Jul 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Sue Rust

John Mulvey and Sue Rust powered to 10-mile victories on the roads of Cambridgeshire in the open event promoted by Chronos RT on Saturday afternoon.

Wet conditions had dissuaded a chunk of riders from making an appearance however those that persisted were rewarded with a good day of riding.

26-year-old John Mulvey (ActivEdge RT) clocked the only time under the 19-minute mark as he held on for victory after starting 30th in a still large field.

Mulvey clocked 18-51 to take the win with Ross Clarke (TMG Horizon Cycling Team) being his nearest competitor.

Clarke only missed out by 11 seconds, clocking 19-02 in his second place amongst a podium separated by only 18 seconds.

After starting the season with three finishes outside the major placings, this podium means he has now gone eight events inside the top-two places with three victories within that span.

26-year-old Jonathan Wears (CES Sport) clocked a time of 19-09 to finish third.

The women’s category was a little more conclusive in its result as Sue Rust (Kettering CC) took the top spot by 26 seconds.

The veteran who enjoyed her 56th birthday the weekend prior crossed the line with a time of 22-40 in the testing conditions.

Kerry Tate (Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club) couldn’t make it consecutive triumphs after victory in the Diss & District CC 10 last weekend but consolidated with a second place with a time of 23-06.

Helen Boatman (Team Milton Keynes) completed the podium place, clocking 23-40 over the ten miles, keeping Jennifer Smart (Team Velovelocity) back in fourth with a time of 24-18.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission. This report by Jack Cudworth.

 

Results:

1. John Mulvey (ActivEdge RT)        18.51

2. Ross Clarke (TMG Horizon Cycling Team)           19.02

3. Jonathan Wears (CES Sport)          19.09

4. John Wingfield (Team Signum)     19.17

5. Mark Jones (Drag2Zero)     19.31

 

Women:

1. Sue Rust (Kettering CC)     22.40

2. Kerry Tate (Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club)          23.06

3. Helen Boatman (Team Milton Keynes)     23.40