vtta (kent group)(all ages)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 24-Mar-18
  • Time: 07:30
  • Distance: 0
  • Course: q10/22
  • Closing Date: 13-Mar-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Roadworks force shortening of TT event in Kent

  • Published: 25 Mar 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Pip Jenkins.

Emergency gas works and temporary traffic lights forced the organisers of the Veterans TTA (Kent) 10-mile event to shorten the event to just 6.6 miles on Saturday morning.

The start area had three-way temporary traffic lights erected the day before the event due to the gas works, which meant there was no access to the finish area.

Coupled with large lorries parking in the laybys due to be used as the start and finish points, the organisers faced a testing day – but still managed to get an event on, albeit shorter.

The main prizes saw Antony Wallis (Ciclos Uno) win the veterans on standard with a plus of 3.04, giving the 49-year-old from Rainham the win in that category by 17 seconds from CC Bexley’s Gary Grayland, while John Osborn (Folkestone Velo) was third, another 11 seconds back.

Greenwich Tritons Triathlon Club rider Bernadette Henry was the fastest female veteran on standard with an impressive plus of 18.20, giving the 49-year-old from London her a convincing victory.

In the scratch competition, the fastest rider was Thanet RC’s Nicholas Fennell with 13-49, giving him the win by 39 seconds from Wallis, while Osborn was third.

Fastest female was Pip Jenkins (Southborough and District Wheelers) with 16.03.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Veterans on std:

1. Antony Wallis (Ciclos Uno)           +3.04

2. Gary Grayland (CC Bexley)           +2.47

3. John Osborn (Folkestone Velo)      +2.36

4. Mark Vowells (CC Bexley)            +2.11

5. Chris Bax (PMR @ Toachim House)         +2.00

Veteran women: Bernadette Henry (Greenwich Tri) +18.20

Team on std: CC Bexley (Grayland, Vowells)           +4.58

Actual fastest:

1. Nic Fennell (Thanet RC)     13.49

2. Antony Wallis (Ciclos Uno)           14.28

3. John Osborn (Folkestone Velo)      14.51

4. Gary Grayland (CC Bexley)           14.57

5. William Murtagh (Ashford Roads) 15.14

Women: Pip Jenkins (Sothborough & Dist Wh)         16.03