yorkshire cycling federation (member clubs only)(ycf points series)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 23-Apr-16
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: v236/1
  • Closing Date: 12-Apr-16 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Jackson tears to Topcliffe win

  • Published: 24 Apr 16
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Prolific SSLL Racing Team rider Andy Jackson took his latest win in the Yorkshire Cycling Federation 25-mile time trial in Topcliffe, Yorkshire on Saturday.

He was a comfortable winner, completing in 50.24 - 48 seconds ahead of his nearest rivals. The battle for second place was much closer though – so much so that the two riders couldn’t be separated.

As a result, joint second was awarded to both Mark Thaxter (HD Revolutions) and Jonathan Wears (SSLL Racing Team).

Thaxter and Wears both clocked a time of 51.12, more than a minute ahead of Richard Sharp of York Cycleworks.

Eleanor Haresign (Harrogate Nova) was top woman in 1:00.20, 21 seconds ahead of second-placed Kerry Gowland of Team Bottrill. Kirsty Smith (Team Swift) was third in 1:01.26.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Men:

1 Andy Jackson SSLL Racing Team 50:24:00

2= Mark Thaxter HD Revolutions 51:12:00

2= Jonathan Wears SSLL Racing Team 51:12:00

4 Richard Sharp York Cycleworks 52:34:00

5 Joel Wainman SSLL Racing Team 52:38:00

6 Duncan Mullier Harrogate Nova 53:07:00

7 John Brearley City RC (Hull) 53:27:00

8 Mark Wolstenholme Team Swift 54:00:00

9 Dave Bramley Team Swift 54:08:00

10 Duncan Sleigh Clifton CC 54:25:00

11 Lawrence Burrows Team Swift 54:27:00

12 Michael Cross Yorkshire RC 54:38:00

13 Alex Russell City RC (Hull) 54:55:00

14 Matthew Wilde HD Revolutions 54:58:00

15 Doug Hart Ilkley CC 55:03:00

16 Roman Tuma Albarosa CC 55:07:00

17 Michael Schofield Clifton CC 55:37:00

18 Nigel Goscinski Team Swift 55:54:00

19 Jim Trevor Hull Thursday RC 56:02:00

20 Andrew Askwith Bridlington CC 56:25:00

21 Richmond Denton Parentini TT 56:29:00

22 Stu Wood Wetherby Whs 56:30:00

23 Andrew Pearson HD Revolutions 56:43:00

24 Andy Marshall VS Cycles 56:48:00

25 Steve Burrows Team Swift 57:16:00

26 Robert Senior Harrogate Nova 57:18:00

27 Roger Bromiley Harrogate Nova 57:26:00

28 Mark Johnson Yorkshire RC 57:27:00

29 Lee Cairns Team Swift 57:41:00

30 Richard Hamilton Harrogate Nova 57:42:00

31 Martin Willan Clifton CC 57:44:00

32 Lee Speight Pedalsport CC 57:48:00

33 Jason Fossey Huddersfield Star 57:51:00

34 Gareth Metcalfe Otley CC 57:56:00

35 David Leckenby Ilkley CC 58:03:00

36 Matthew Enticknap Malton Whs 58:09:00

37 Andrew Whitehead Rockingham CC 58:22:00

38 Norman Griffin Vive Le Velo 58:25:00

39 Danny Sampson Selby CC 58:29:00

40 Gary Rhodes Drighlington BC 58:37:00

41 Gary Bates Team Swift 58:46:00

42 Alasdair Bruce Yorkshire RC 58:58:00

43 Richard Dixon Team Swift 59:21:00

44 Daniel Shaw Halifax Imperial 59:22:00

45 Mark Rowland Selby CC 59:23:00

46 Robert Cooke Rockingham CC 59:32:00

47 Ross Burton Calder Clarion 59:35:00

48 Nick Hanson Seacroft Whs 59:39:00

49 Ian Galbraith Drighlington BC 59:49:00

50 Paul Hickman Malton Whs 01:00:04

51 Richard Walker Hull Thursday RC 01:00:15

52 Tony Kent Harrogate Nova 01:00:20

53= Ritchie Towers Drighlington BC 01:00:27

53= Adam Cockroft Albarosa CC 01:00:27

55 Andrew Coulbeck Goole RCC 01:00:36

56 Seb Pickard Vive Le Velo 01:00:43

57 Mark Symons City RC (Hull) 01:00:57

58 James George HD Revolutions 01:01:19

59 Anthony Mcnamara Rockingham CC 01:02:10

60 Andy Shaw Ravensthorpe CC 01:02:11

61 Robert Corney Scarboro Paragon 01:02:22

62 Richard Durham Team Swift 01:02:39

63 Mark Lansdown Albarosa CC 01:02:43

64 Stephen Scott Elmsall RC 01:02:44

65 Ian Mortimer Drighlington BC 01:02:45

66 Greg Kershaw Drighlington BC 01:02:54

67 David Lacy Yorkshire RC (SC) 01:03:07

68 Ian Ambler Rockingham CC 01:03:16

69 Gary Simpson Team BM 01:03:27

70 John Savage Hull Thursday RC 01:04:05

71 Chris Goode Yorks Coast Cln 01:04:17

72 Dave Fitzpatrick Drighlington BC 01:04:32

73 David Percival Team Swift 01:04:45

74= Neil Bisby Rockingham CC 01:04:51

74= Allen Bell Yorkshire RC 01:04:51

74= Cliff Beldon Team Swift 01:04:51

77 Mark Burtonshaw Team Swift 01:04:55

78 Mike Williams Team Swift 01:04:58

79 Mike Potter Scarboro Paragon 01:05:17

80 Peter Macklam Leeds St.Christ 01:05:56

81 Mark Philipson City RC (Hull) 01:06:14

82 David Cook Rockingham CC 01:06:48

83 Christopher Gargett Halifax Imperial 01:06:52

84 Neil Trench Rockingham CC 01:07:22

85 Jonathan Reid Calder Clarion 01:08:35

86 Mike Cole YCF PM 01:09:17

87 Greg Jessop Otley CC 01:10:45

88 Peter Yates Otley CC 01:10:58

89 Michael Phillips Drighlington BC 01:13:39

90 Sean Sanders Drighlington BC 01:14:54

91 Martin Whiteley Holme Valley Whs 01:18:43

92 Alan Sides Rotherham Whs 01:20:04

Women:

1 Eleanor Haresign Harrogate Nova 01:00:20

2 Kerry Gowland Team Bottrill 01:00:41

3 Kirsty Smith Team Swift 01:01:26

4 Karen Taylor East Bradford  01:02:33

5 Suzie Richards Albarosa CC 01:02:57

6 Rachael Mellor Holmfirth CC 01:02:59

7 Vicky Jowett Albarosa CC 01:04:16

8 Louise Scupham Team Jadan 01:04:52

9 Lynn Hanson Seacroft Whs 01:05:20

10 Maria Mulleady Drighlington BC 01:05:55

11 Sue Cheetham NorthLancs RC 01:07:54

12 Claire Jessop Otley CC 01:08:35

13 Ala Jackson Rockingham CC 01:19:21