CC Breckland

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 07-Mar-20
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: b10/19
  • Closing Date: 25-Feb-20 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Chapman and Beynon record wins at CC Breckland 10

  • Published: 08 Mar 20
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Lloyd Chapman

Course record holder Lloyd Chapman (Loose Cannon’s Conditioning) returned to the CC Breckland 10 and took top spot while Cindy Beynon (DAP Cycling Club) retained her title in the women’s event.

Chapman, aged 30 and from Martlesham in Suffolk, clocked a time of 20 minutes 18 at the same event in 2017. Despite slightly windy conditions slowing his time on this occasion Chapman returned to the event to win in 20.42.

The B10/19 saw riders start just outside Hingham and suffer a slight headwind on the outward leg along the B1108 towards the turn at Watton before the slightly shorter return journey.

Chapman won a host of events last season and finished 11th in the National 10-mile Championships back in August.

After finishing second in his season opener at the North Road CC Hardriders 21.5 last weekend he returned to his familiar top spot at the CC Breckland 10.

In a three-way battle for the remaining podium places fastest veteran Daniel Bloy (Team Velovelocity) finished second in 21.12 while Nick Partridge (VC Baracchi) finished third a further three seconds back.

Cindy Beynon

Jordan Black (Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon CC) just missed the podium places by four seconds clocking 21.19 in fourth.

Beynon retained the title she won last year to clinch the women’s event in a slightly slower winning time of 24 minutes and 31 seconds.

She was pushed all the way by second placed Hannah O’Brien (Loose Cannon’s Conditioning) in 24.58 while Linda Hones (Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club) finished third (28.22).

Consistent placings by the North Norfolk Wheelers riders saw them finish top team.

Ian Pike (Lincoln Wheelers) smashed the tricycle course record by over three minutes setting a new mark of 25.32.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:
1 Lloyd Chapman (Loose Cannon’s Conditioning) 20.42
2 Daniel Bloy (Team Velovelocity) 21.12
3 Nick Partridge (VC Baracchi) 21.15
4 Jordan Black (Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon CC) 21.19
5 Edward Scarrow (VC Norwich) 21.34
6 Jamie Sparrow (Kings Lynn CC) 22.00
7 Dan Blackbury (VC Norwich) 22.07
8 John Swindells (Iceni Velo) 22.31
9 Gavin Lewis (Clacton Cycling & Running Club) 22.28
10 Thomas Carroll (CC Breckland) 22.33

Women:
1 Cindy Beynon (DAP Cycling Club) 24.31
2 Hannah O’Brien (Loose Cannon’s Conditioning) 24.58
3 Linda Hones (Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club) 28.22

Trike: Ian Pike (Lincoln Wheelers) 25.32