Melton Olympic CC Inc V.T.T.A. (Nottm & E.Mids) (Slowest 120 Riders) (Cheques Payable to K R Gent)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 07-Apr-18
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: a25/34
  • Closing Date: 27-Mar-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

Pymm and Post lead the way in Nottinghamshire

  • Published: 08 Apr 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Team Bottrill had another day to remember in the MOCC 25 as they were victorious in both the men’s and women’s categories.

Gareth Pymm (Team Bottrill/Vanguard) raced to victory with a time of 49.53 eclipsing second placed Nick Moore (uk-featerflags/TRI Race Team).

Stephanie Post

Stephanie Post made it a double win for Team Bottrill/Vanguard in the solo categories in the women’s class and finished just under eight minutes ahead of next best female Jo Corbett (Mapperley CC) with a time of 55.35. Her time was enough to see her finish 23rd overall.

Nick Moore finished 29 seconds back from men’s winner Pymm but the 32-year-old secured his second podium and second placed finish of 2018 after last month’ VTTA North Midlands 10. Moore’s 50.22 finish held second spot by 15 seconds.

Fraser Rounds capped off the podium places and stopped Team Bottrill from having two riders in the top three yet again on Saturday. Rounds posted a time of 50.37 to keep third by a comfortable 51 seconds.

In other categories, Sean Vincent (Team Bottrill/Vanguard) was the fastest veteran but the best veteran on standard prize was handed to Ron Hallam (South Pennine RC). The 87-year-old finished +20-14 ahead of standard with 1:30.04.

The team prize went to Team Bottrill/Vanguard again as their riders Gareth Pymm, Sean Vincent and Mark Bottrill had a combined time of 2:34.07.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

Results:

1 Gareth Pymm Team Bottrill / Vanguard M 49:53

2 Nick Moore uk-featherflags/TRI RT M 50:22

3 Fraser Rounds Team KTM UK M 50:37

4 Sean Vincent Team Bottrill / Vanguard MV 51:28 +16:10

5 Robert Gibbons Team Klincutapparel.com MV 51:35 +15:28

6 Michael Cooke Nottingham Clarion CC M 51:54

7 Sean Hunt Lincoln Wheelers CC MV 52:08 +16:44

8 Michael Smith Raw Sport M 52:26

9 Mark Bottrill Team Bottrill / Vanguard M 52:46

10 Paul Lilley Fenland Clarion CC MV 52:52 + 16:57

11 Ed Tarelli Race Hub MV 53:00 + 14:15

12 Matthew Miller Team Bottrill / Vanguard MV 53:09 + 14:06

13 Joel Candy uk-featherflags/TRI RT M 53:11

14 Jason Seabridge Mercia - Lloyds Cycles CC MV 53:11 + 13:40

15 Stuart Wells Flex-Tech Ettridge CRT MV 53:16 + 13:59

16 Shawn Gough Tuxford Clarion C C MV 53:28 + 13:35

17 Gordon Kemp Rockingham CC MV 53:46 + 13:40

18 Michael Wills Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT MV 54:20 + 15:29

19 Simon Shepherd Velo Club Lincoln M 54:25

20 Stu Hammond Team Backstedt Bike Perf. MV 54:43 + 13:31

21 Oliver Hatton Speedhub M 54:51

22 Alan Cooke Peak Road Club MV 54:56 + 13:43

23 Stephanie Post Team Bottrill / Vanguard F 55:35

24 Ed Watson Ratae RC MV 55:54 + 10:32

25 Ben Startin Mercia - Lloyds Cycles CC MV 56:26 + 12:53

26 Patrick Kelly Velo Club Long Eaton M 56:28

27 Chris Sprott Leicester Forest CC MV 56:31 + 09:55

28 Steven Loraine Team Swift MV 57:38 + 13:00

29 Michael Johnson Hinckley CRC MV 57:39 + 09:00

30 Lee Statham Houghton CC MV 57:40 + 08:59

31 Jez Willows Velo Club Flintham MV 57:55 + 10:31

32 Philip Collier Mapperley CC MV 58:23 + 12:34

33 Ryan Ballard Team Bottrill / Vanguard M 58:26

34 Colin Warden Race Hub M 58:29

35 Simon Geraci Team Swift MV 59:03 + 08:59

36 Michael Wilkinson North Notts Olympic CC MV 59:17 + 10:32

37 Al Norton Harworth and District CC MV 59:20 + 09:59

38 Michael Stevens Melton Olympic CC MV 59:36 + 13:34

39 Andy Newham (T) Lincoln Wheelers CC MV 59:37 + 11:30

40 Rob Wild Velo Club Long Eaton M 59:40

41 Andy Lear Velo Club Rutland MV 59:45 + 10:19

42 Chris Spray Ratae RC MV 1:00:14 + 08:00

43 Michael Smalley Witham Wheelers MV 01:00:14 + 15:29

44 David Yarham Peterborough CC MV 01:00:27 + 11:31

45 Steve Cornish Velo Club Nottingham MV 01:00:50 + 10:07

46 Paul Brownless Lincoln Wheelers CC MV 01:01 + 06:38

47 Anthony Keyworth Kiveton Park CC MV 01:01:15 + 13:21

48 David Smith Sleaford Wheelers CC MV 01:01:16 + 11:04

49 Adam Gardner Melton Olympic CC M 01:01:39

50 Alan Morris Hinckley CRC MV 01:01:55 + 07:39

51 Chris Close Sleaford Wheelers CC MV 01:02:35 + 08:41

52 David Manship Leicester Forest CC MV 01:02:48 + 07:33

53 Jo Corbett Mapperley CC FV 01:03:11 + 13:29

54 Simon Ward Welland Valley CC MV 01:03:16 + 04:10

55 Kathryn Smith Sleaford Wheelers CC FV 01:04:24 + 13:00

56 Julie Lambourne TFN Triathlon Club FV 01:05:15 + 09:23

57 Murray Kirton A5 Rangers CC MV 01:05:18 + 13:08

58 Steven Robinson Coalville Whs MV 01:05:21 + 05:17

59 Christine Johnson Hinckley CRC FV 01:05:36 + 06:07

60 Michelle Morley Team Swift FV 01:05:51 + 08:04

61 Michael Church Rockingham Forest Whs MV 01:06:29 + 05:51

62 Matthew Finch Leicester Forest CC MV 01:06:40 + 00:35

63 Deborah Shaw Melton Olympic CC FV 01:07:43 + 06:40

64 David York Ratae RC MV 01:09:19 + 02:39

65 Ron Hallam South Pennine RC MV 01:09:50 + 20:14

66 Harry Cowley Chester RC MV 01:10:05 + 04:01

67 Rob Bennett Ratae RC MV 01:10:36 + 03:30

68 Michael Spurr Leicestershire RC MV 01:12:17 + 05:24

69 John Scott Witham Wheelers MV 01:13:08 + 02:35

70 Jill Morris Hinckley CRC FV 01:16:33 - 01:24