Oxford University Cycling Club

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 22-Oct-17
  • Time: 10:00
  • Distance: 1 Miles
  • Course: HHC035
  • Closing Date: 10-Oct-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Gildea and Orenz on form at Oxford University hill-climb

  • Published: 22 Oct 17
F | T | G+
Richard Gildea.

Richard Gildea (Didcot Phoenix CC) and Anabell Orenz (North Cotswold CC) were fastest male and female riders respectively as Oxford University CC staged their hill-climb in Wytham Woods on Sunday.

Gildea covered the 1.7-kilometre course in a new course record time of 3.38, slicing exactly 20 seconds from the previous record held by Oxford University CC’s Angus Fisk, who was fifth on this occasion.

Gildea’s time gave him the win on the day by four seconds from Greg Fitzek (Cowley Road Condors CC), while David Ross (LFGSS CC) was third, another four seconds back.

Meanwhile in the women’s category Anabell Orenz (North Cotswold CC) was fastest in 4.45, giving her the win by 11 seconds from Tamara Davenne (Oxford University CC), while Aimee Lane (Wyre Forest CRC) third with 5.19.

The high winds from Storm Brian the previous day had died down somewhat but they did cause some crosswinds in areas of the wooded course where the trees had thinned out, and the organisers had to sweep the course on the morning to dispose of leaves, sticks and other detritus that had been left from overnight gusts.

Gildea, 32 and from Didcot, is a prolific time trial and hill-climb rider who already has several wins under his belt for the 2017 season.

He won the Watford Velo Sport hill-climb last weekend, and was also victorious in the Newbury Road Club climb on October 1.

Anabell Orenz.

September saw him place second in the Glossop Kinder Velo climb, the Halifax Imperial Wheelers climb, and the Reading CC two-stage, and he will be aiming to secure another victory – or at least a podium spot – in the National Hill-Climb Championships next Sunday.

For Orenz, this was her first open hill-climb win of the season, but comes after several strong performances. The 36-year-old from Gloucestershire was second in the previous weekend’s Stratford CC climb of Dovers hill, and was third in the Severn Road Club hill climb the weekend before that.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Pos      Name   Team   Time

1          Richard Gildea            Didcot Phoenix CC    Male    3:38

2          Greg Fitzek     Cowley Road Condors CC     Male    3:42

3          David Ross     LFGSS CC     Male    3:46

4          John Mulvey   Cambridge University CC      Male    3:59

5          Angus Fisk      Oxford University CC            Male    4:01

6          John Hunt       Beacon Roads CC      Male    4:02

7          Tejvan Pettinger          Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team     Male    4:05

8          James King      Oxford University CC            Male    4:06

9          David Pearson Oxford University CC            Male    4:06

10        James Haworth           Univ of Warwick Tri & Road CC      Male    4:06

11        Matt Kerin      Oxford University CC            Male    4:09

12        Joe Baker        Bolsover and District CC       Male    4:11

13        Vincenzo Pratley         Oxford University CC            Male    4:15

14        Nathan Woodhouse    Leighton Buzzard Road Cycling Club           Male    4:16

15        Matthew Grey Spokes BPC Racing    Male    4:16

16        Oliver Withers Reading CC    Male    4:17

17        Peter Fry         Cowley Road Condors CC     Male    4:19

18        Eddie Rolls     Oxford University CC            Male    4:20

19        Oliver Bent     Oxford University CC            Male    4:21

20        James Scrivener           Reading CC    Male    4:21

21        Matthew Peters           Oxford University CC            Male    4:21

22        Nic Stevenson Westerley Cycling Club          Male    4:21

23        Simon Hunt     Farnborough & Camberley CC           Male    4:22

24        Bryn Davies    Oxford University CC            Male    4:26

25        Alex Byrne-Smith       LFGSS CC     Male    4:30

26        James Beechey            Baines Racing Silverstone Cycle        Male    4:30

27        Jack Brent       Oxford University CC            Male    4:30

28        Andrew Pollard          Cowley Road Condors CC     Male    4:31

29        Jonathan Groves         Rapha Cycling Club    Male    4:32

30        Joe Morrow     Oxford University CC            Male    4:32

31        Peter Cowan   Didcot Phoenix CC    Male    4:35

32        Jon Cox           Oxford University CC            Male    4:36

33        Joshua Long    Oxford University CC            Male    4:37

34        Simon Abram  Oxford University CC            Male    4:38

35        Dan Neal         Aylesbury CC Male    4:40

36        jack Pinchin     A5 Rangers CC           Male    4:40

37        Matthew Ridley          Oxford University CC            Male    4:41

38        Tianyou Xu     Oxford University CC            Male    4:41

39        Simon Bromfield        Charlotteville Cycling Club    Male    4:43

40        Jack Smith       Brighton Mitre CC      Male    4:44

41        Anabell Orenz North Cotswold CC   Female 4:45

42        Valentin Sulzer           Oxford University CC            Male    4:50

43        Tamara Davenne         Oxford University CC            Female 4:56

44        Mark Shepherd           Banjo Cycles.com/Raceware/Specialized       Male    4:57

45        David McCann           Beacon Roads CC      Male    4:59

46        Robert McCraith         Oxford University CC            Male    5:06

47        Aimee Lane     Wyre Forest Cycle Racing Club         Female 5:19

48        Michael Kaye  100% ME        Male    5:21

49        James Schofield          Maybush Cycle Club  Male    5:31

50        Justin Strauss  Oxford University CC            Male    5:32

51        Dan Batute      Newbury RC   Male    5:33

52        Hermione Harrison      Oxford University CC            Female 5:36

53        Alice Gatland  Tuff Fitty Tri Club      Female 5:48

            David James-Cheesman          Southdown Velo         Male    dns

            James Walker  Oxford Tri Club          Male    dns

            Adam Hughes Ystwyth CC    Male    dns

            Cyndi Goh      Oxford University CC            Female dns

            Alastair Goodall          Cowley Road Condors CC     Male    dns

            Thomas Ash    Oxford University CC            Male    dns

            Ruben Green   Aylesbury CC Male    dns

            Paul East         Reading CC    Male    dns

            Tom Bolton     Cowley Road Condors CC     Male    dns

            Tom Fricker     Farnham RC    Male    dns

            Tom Simmonds           Velo Club Walcot       Male    dns

            Ali Cigari        Cowley Road Condors CC     Male    dns

            Mathew Veal  Oxford University CC            Male    dns