border city whs cc (nltta championship)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 16-Jul-17
  • Time: 09:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: l259
  • Closing Date: 04-Jul-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Rigby and Moss take Cumbria victories

  • Published: 16 Jul 17
F | T | G+
Tom Rigby.

Tom Rigby and Deborah Moss were fastest man and woman respectively at the Border City Wheelers 25-mile time trial in Cumbria on Sunday morning.

Rigby, the 28-year-old Springfield Financial RT rider from near Chorley in Lancashire, clocked 52.36 for the L259 course near Calthwaite, making up for the previous day when he was pushed out into second place in the Border City Wheelers 10.

And Chorley CC rider Deborah Moss, 47 and from Ormskirk, covered the course in 1:04.31, giving her the win in the women’a category by 1-43 from Katie Lukas (Beacon Wheelers), while Charlotte Gorman (Team Lusso) was 33 seconds further off the pace in third.

Rigby has enjoyed great form this season with several victories and podium finishes in a range of events.

Deborah Moss.

He won the Border City Wheelers hilly 22-mile event last weekend, while other victories include the Nelson Wheelers 10 in June, as well as the Kent Valley RC 10, Border City Wheelers hilly 29 and Kent Valley RC hill-climb in May.

For Moss, the victory comes after a string of second places through the 2017 season so far.

She was second fastest female in the Manchester and District TTA 100-mile time trial earlier this month, while in June she again had to settle for being second woman in the Springfield Financial RT 10, the West Pennine 25 and the Nelson Wheelers 10.

In other categories, Stephen Irwin was the first veteran, the 46-year-old placing second, while fastest junior rider was 17-year-old Ben Horrobin (Horwich CC) who clocked 1:00.56 to finish 12th overall in a field of 45 finishers.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Pos   Name        Club  Cat   Time

1     Tom   Rigby       Springfield Financial RT      Senior      52:36

2     Stephen     Irwin North Lancs RC    Veteran     53:36

3     Richard     Bickley     Border City Whs CC      Senior      55:05

 =4   Philip      Jones Bella in Sella    Senior      58:03

 =4   Patrick     Pennefather Border City Whs CC      Senior      58:03

6     Craig       Horseman    Rock to Roll CC   Veteran     58:05

7     Jon   Sturman     Blumilk.com Veteran     58:20

8     Russ  Richardson  Teesdale CRC      Veteran     59:12

9     Stuart      Crawford    Chorley Cycling Club    Veteran     59:30

10    Richard     Anderson    Border City Whs CC      Senior      59:34

11    Bryan Pool  Border City Whs CC      Veteran     1:00:09

12    Benjamin    Horrobin    Horwich Cycling Club    Junior      1:00:56

13    David Tabron      Horwich Cycling Club    Senior      1:01:07

14    James Haddow      Border City Whs CC      Senior      1:01:36

15    Andrew      Whiteside   Bella in Sella    Veteran     1:01:42

16    Andrew      Dent  Pendle Forest CC  Veteran     1:02:17

17    Robert      Seddon      Chorley Cycling Club    Veteran     1:02:23

18    Lee   Foster      Border City Whs CC      Veteran     1:02:29

19    Will  Kerry Lancashire RC     Junior      1:02:43

20    Chris Bateman     Border City Whs CC      Senior      1:02:59

21    Paul  Warrener    Rossendale RC     Veteran     1:03:03

22    Kevin Crawley     Border City Whs CC      Veteran     1:03:26

23    Stephen     Spellacy    Dumfries CC Veteran     1:03:45

24    Bill  Maxwell     Border City Whs CC      Veteran     1:03:47

25    Steve Hodgson     Lancaster CC      Veteran     1:03:57

26    Martyn      Blenkinship Border City Whs CC      Veteran     1:04:16

27    Deborah     Moss  Chorley Cycling Club    Veteran     1:04:31

28    Tim   Bennett     Kent Valley RC    Veteran     1:04:49

29    Mike  Westmorland Border City Whs CC      Veteran     1:04:50

30    Martin      Kerry Lancashire RC     Veteran     1:05:17

31    John  Mason Velo Club Cumbria Veteran     1:05:23

32    Martin      Horrobin    Horwich Cycling Club    Veteran     1:05:39

33    Douglas     Holmes      Chorley Cycling Club    Veteran     1:05:41

34    john bell  Border City Whs CC      Veteran     1:05:52

35    Katie Lukas Beacon Wheelers   Veteran     1:06:14

36    Charlotte   Gorman      Team Lusso  Senior      1:06:47

37    John Gore Chorley Cycling Club    Veteran     1:08:14

38    Samantha    Wilson      Beacon Wheelers   Senior      1:08:35

39    Mark  Liddington Velo Club Cumbria Veteran     1:08:43

40    Craig Wilson      Nelson Whs CC     Veteran     1:08:57

41    Steve Cowlbeck    LincsQuad   Veteran     1:09:01

42    Theresa     Taylor      Preston CC  Veteran     1:10:56

43    William     Armstrong   Velo Club Cumbria Veteran     1:12:55

44    Victoria    Howden      LincsQuad   Senior      1:14:55

45    Peter Knott Kent Valley RC    Veteran     1:29:03

      Howard      Cain Border City Whs CC      Veteran     dns apol

      Harry Haseley     North Lancs RC    Veteran     dns apol

      James Lawley      Barrow Central Wheelers Veteran     dnf

      Paul  Braithwaite Pendle Forest CC  Veteran     dns apol

      carol Westmorland Border City Whs CC      Veteran     dnf

      Matthew     Cutler      Bronte Whs  Veteran     dns

      Ryan  Burns Velo Club Cumbria Senior      dns

      Austin      Foy   Fogarty Insurance Tri Team    Senior      dns

      Jamie Carson      Chorley Cycling Club    Veteran     dns apol

      David Allonby     Springfield Financial Racing Team   Senior      dns