Stowmarket & District C.C.

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 31-May-21
  • Time: 07:30
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: B10/38
  • Closing Date: 18-May-21 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Chapman and Smith charge to victories in Stowmarket & District C.C. 10

  • Published: 31 May 21
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Lloyd Chapman (Loose Cannon's Conditioning) clinched victory by just 12 seconds in the Stowmarket & District C.C. 10, while team-mate Verity Smith won the women’s event.

Chapman, aged 31, from Martlesham in Suffolk, clinched his third victory of the season in a season-best time of 18 minutes and 59 seconds.

The winning time was just four seconds off the course record set by Jason Bouttell in 2017.

The B10/38 course saw riders start at the Rookery Crossroads, near Bury St Edmunds before joining the A14.

Riders then completed an out and back course turning at Woolpit and then making the slightly shorter return journey.

The top three riders were separated by just 21 seconds and Chapman recorded an average speed of over 31.6 miles per hour on his way to victory.

On his opening outing of the season Simon Alexander (Richardsons-Trek RT) was pushed into second clocking 19-11.

Joshua Wallis (Spalding CC) completed the podium positions finishing a further nine seconds back in 19-20.

Andy Proffitt (Arctic Aircon RT) was quickest veteran on scratch (19-35) just five seconds ahead of Leon West (CC Sudbury) (19-40) while James Potter (Loose Cannon's Conditioning) was third (20-04).

Loose Cannons Conditioning were the fastest team with Chapman and Potter joined Jordan Black (20-04).

Meanwhile, in the women’s event Smith clocked a winning time of 22 minutes and 36 seconds just 26 clear of team-mate and fellow veteran Gillian Leech.

Smith was chasing her own course record finishing just seven seconds down on the 22-29 she clocked in May 2017.

Leech was second in 23-02 while Lara Thomas, of host club Stowmarket & District CC finished third in 23-18.

Fastest juvenile girl was Abbey Thompson (Suffolk Youth Race Team) who finished the course in 26-27.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.