southborough & district wheelers

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 01-Jan-18
  • Time: 10:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: q10/10
  • Closing Date: 19-Dec-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Lea and Ewing victorious in Southborough and District Wheelers 10

  • Published: 02 Jan 18
F | T | G+
Keith Lea.

Paceline RT rider Keith Lea and Bronwen Ewing (Rye and District Wheelers) were among the winners as Southborough and District Wheelers staged their annual New Year’s Day 10-mile time trial in a wet and cold Kent on Monday.

47-year-old Lea clocked 21.44, the Oxted resident winning by 11 seconds from Dan Martin (University of Bath CC), while third spot on the podium went to Neil Lauder (PMR @ Toachim House), who was another nine seconds adrift.

Meanwhile in the women’s event Ewing, 52 and from Hastings, covered the course in 24.37 to win by almost a minute from Pip Jenkins (Southborough and District Wheelers), while Hannah Graveney (Liv AWOL CC) was third, more than three minutes slower Ewing’s pace.

The Q10/10 course begins just west of Bethersden in Kent, before heading along the A28 to the outskirts of Ashford near Great Chart, where riders turn around and retrace.

It was Lea’s first win in the New Year’s Day event in five years of riding it. He placed third in 2015 when he clocked 22.45 at his first ride in the event, and then improved to 22-05 in 2016 when he was fourth. 2017 saw him clock 22.40 when he similarly finished fourth, but then sliced off almost a minute to win the 2018 event.

“I was happy with my time – I said I wanted to do a long 21, and that’s what happened,” said Lea. “Given the conditions I was happy with that. It rained pretty much all morning – sometimes heavy and sometimes not.

Bronwen Ewing.

“There wasn’t much debris on the course but the surface isn’t great in places, and there’s a new roundabout towards the end of the course which slowed me up a bit – but that’s the same for everybody.”

Meanwhile, Bronwen Ewing clocked an impressive time of 24-37 to secure yet another win, having missed the 2017 event. A time of 24-33 was enough for Ewing to win the 2016 event with Jenkins again second, while Ewing has been victorious in the same event several times before.

Other categories in the 2018 event saw Keith Lea also crowned the best veteran on standard with a plus of 4-48, giving him the win in that category by just seven seconds from Nick Wilson (Rye and Dist Wh), while Ewing was third, with +4.26.

With Wilson and Ewing having done good rides, Rye and District Wheelers were awarded the team prize with Steve Gooch clocking 24-47 to complete the winning trio.

Lisa Howse (Kent Velo Girls) posted the best improvement of 1.51 with a time of 32.28, while Theo Tadros (TrainSharp0 was first in the junior/juvenile category, his time of 24.25 giving him 11th overall.

Tom Rowing (Abelio-SFA RT) was fastest on a road bike with 24-54, while the Lanterne Rouge went to Rye and District Wheelers’ Dace Homa.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

 

Results:

Position           Name               Club    Category         Time

1          Keith   Lea      Paceline RT     V47     21:44

2          Dan     Martin             University of Bath Cycling Club        ESP     21:55

3          Neil     Lauder             PMR @ Toachim House         S          22:04

4          Nicholas          Fennell            Thanet RC       S          22:10

5          Joshua             Clark   PMR @ Toachim House         ESP     22:13

6          Nick    Wilson             Rye & District Wheelers CC V54     22:23

7          Oliver Robinson         Team Wiggins             18        0:22:29

8          Mike    Piper    Abellio - SFA Racing Team    V41     23:07

9          Antony            Bee      Wigmore CC   V53     24:01

10        William            Murtagh          Ashford Road CC      ESP     24:22

11        Theo    Tadros             TrainSharp       14-15   24:25

12        Bronwen         Ewing Rye & District Wheelers CC WV52             24:37

13        Stephen           Tierney            Guernsey Velo Club   V47     24:44

14        Steve   Gooch             Rye & District Wheelers CC V51     24:47

15        Tom     Rowing           Abellio - SFA Racing Team    ESP     24:54

15        Shaun Williams          Abellio - SFA Racing Team    V52     24:54

17        Dave    Stocker            Abellio - SFA Racing Team    V53     24:57

17        Matt    Williams          Abellio - SFA Racing Team    16-17   24:57

19        Rory    Hopcraft          MedwayTri     S          25:06

20        Matthew          Lewis Ashford Road CC      S          25:07

21        Danny             Frost    Folkestone Velo Club             V54     25:13

22        Fabien             Large   Direct Power Cycling Team    16-17   25:20

23        Tony    Day     Sydenham Whs           V46     25:22

24        Tom     Cornforth        Rye & District Wheelers CC S          25:23

25        Pip       Jenkins            Southborough & Dist. Whs    W        25:31

26        David Greenwood     Rye & District Wheelers CC V52     25:32

27        Edward           Lemmon          Finchley RT    16-17   26:09

28        Mark    Amon Rye & District Wheelers CC V53     27:00

29        Colin   Robinson         Thanet RC       V51     27:06

30        Kevin Austen             34 Nomads CC           V48     27:30

31        Nick    Marsh GS Invicta - Eye Level Optical- Herbert Cycles        V56     27:35

31        David Millis   Southborough & Dist. Whs    V57     27:35

33        Tony    Carty   Tri Spirit Team            S          27:38

34        Daniel Ellis     Eastbourne Rovers CC           S          27:39

35        Hannah            Graveney         Liv AWOL     W16-17           27:42

36        Simon Adams             In-Gear Quickvit Italy Bike Tours      V52     27:50

37        Pritesh             Patel    Ashford Road CC      S          28:34

38        Sarah-Anne     Lucas   Folkestone Velo Club             WV47             28:51

39        Jeremy             Saynor             PMR @ Toachim House         V54     28:56

40        Robert             Giles    PMR @ Toachim House         V70     29:07

41        Anthony          Goebel             Southborough & Dist. Whs    V45     29:12

42        Keith   Johnson           Medway Velo Club    V47     29:21

43        Gerry   Akehurst         In-Gear Quickvit Italy Bike Tours      V53     29:33