cc sudbury

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 12-Mar-17
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 22 Miles
  • Course: bs24/r
  • Closing Date: 28-Feb-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Romero reigns supreme in Suffolk

  • Published: 12 Mar 17
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Junior rider Lyster Romero took a fine victory on an overcast but still day in the CC Sudbury 22 event in Lavenham, Suffolk on Sunday.

He raced around the course in 49.20, enough to land the Wigmore CC representative top spot on the podium ahead of veteran Stuart Fairweather of Team Velovelocity who completed 31 seconds down on Romero in a time of 49.51.

Organising club CC Sudbury did place a rider in the top three with Leon West clocking a time of 51.01.

With riders in the top three winning both the veteran and junior prizes, the only other category to be decided was the women’s and Mandy Bunn (CC Sudbury) took that with a time of 1:00.28.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Lyster Romero Wigmore CC 0:49:20

2 Stuart Fairweather Team Velovelocity 0:49:51

3 Leon West CC Sudbury 0:51:01

4 Antony Birt Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 0:51:24

5 Simon Daw Velo Schils Interbike RT 0:51:31

6 Paul Rooke West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club 0:53:05

7 Lee Woodcock HKR XC TEAM 0:53:12

8 Lee Ford CC Sudbury 0:53:16

9 Andre Dyason Cambridge CC 0:53:22

10 Andy Kennedy Ipswich BC 0:53:29

11 Adrian Pettitt Stowmarket & District CC 0:53:36

12 Chris Steward Boxford Bike Club 0:53:45

13 Peter Gregg Stowmarket & District CC 0:53:54

14 Paul Jay Team Velovelocity 0:54:38

15 Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club 0:54:46

16 Adrian McTigue Plomesgate CC 0:54:50

17 Nicholas Webber Hadleigh Cycling Club 0:54:57

18 Dave Schindler Stowmarket & District CC 0:55:44

19 Phil Jarvis Colchester Rovers CC 0:56:13

20 Mark Smart VC Norwich 0:56:53

21 James Wood West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club 0:57:19

22 James Harman Boxford Bike Club 0:57:58

23 Doz Bree CC Sudbury 0:58:04

24 Trevor Caley Plomesgate CC 0:58:40

25 Andrew Ward West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club 0:59:17

26 Cliff Matthews Wolsey RC 0:59:27

27 David Webster Kings Lynn MTB Club 1:00:00

28 Mandy Bunn CC Sudbury 1:00:28

29 Patrick Crew Boxford Bike Club 1:00:42

30 Stewart Kirk CC Sudbury 1:00:44

31 Edmund Spurgeon Colchester Rovers CC 1:01:11

32 Clement Wallace West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club 1:01:11

33 Jennifer Smart VC Norwich 1:01:20

34 Curtis Caba Boxford Bike Club 1:01:46

35 Karen Eaton Wolsey RC 1:02:23

36 Gary Johnson CC Sudbury 1:02:45

37 Anita Ward West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club 1:02:46

38 David Fenn CC Sudbury 1:02:50

39 Emma Taylor Stowmarket & District CC 1:03:59

40 Andrew Renshaw Boxford Bike Club 1:05:27

41 N J Parravani CC Breckland 1:05:35

42 Brendan O'Brien Eagle Road Club 1:05:42

43 Jeff Wilson CC Sudbury 1:05:55

44 Colin Harris CC Sudbury 1:06:52

45 Phil Bailey Basildon CC 1:07:02

46 Peter Beard Stowmarket & District CC 1:07:53

47 Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club 1:13:02

48 Isabella Johnson Boxford Bike Club 1:16:08

49 David Miller CC Sudbury 1:16:13

50 Sarah Johnson Boxford Bike Club 1:16:18

51 Colin Risley Boxford Bike Club 1:27:33