border city whs cc

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 11-Sep-16
  • Time: 10:00
  • Distance: 0
  • Course: L804
  • Closing Date: 30-Aug-16 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Munnelly climbs quickest at Hartside

  • Published: 11 Sep 16
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

After finishing fifth overall in the North Tyneside Riders two-stage hill climb event last weekend, veteran Parentini Test Team rider Dominic Munnelly continued his strong start to the hill climb season with victory in the Border City Wheelers event on Sunday.

Munnelly completed the 5.3-mile Hartside climb in 17.45.3, around five seconds quicker than his nearest rival, Rowan Brackston of Imperial College CC who dragged himself up in 17.50.6.

Those two riders were relatively comfortable in the top two with third-placed John Findley (High On Bikes) completing in 18.23.1.

Neil Baxter (Blumilk.com) took the veteran 50 prize in a time of 19.53.6 and Gemma Sargent (Kent Valley RC) was the only woman entrant, powering up in 22.55.2.

The juvenile prize was won by Archie Irving (Beacon Wheelers) in 20.26 and Henry Rolt (Teesdale CRC) took the junior title with a 21.32.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Dominic Munnelly Parentini Test Team 17.45.3

2 Rowan Brackston Imperial College CC 17.50.6

3 John Findley High On Bikes 18.23.1

4 Richard Bickley Border City Wheelers 18.23.9

5 Ben Harrison Prima Team Racing 18.26.3

6 Jonathan Heath Brecon Wheelers 19.05.6

7 Zak Walker Honister 92 19.14.3

8 Mark Crawley Ribble Valley CRC 19.38.5

9 Neil Baxter Blumilk.com 19.53.6

10 James Haddow Border City Wheelers 20.15.4

11 Clive Upton Hambleton RC 20.15.8

12 Jose Pinon-Shaw Preston CC 20.20.1

13 Archie Irving Beacon Wheelers 20.26.8

14 Emil Petrov Border City Wheelers 20.26.9

15 John O'Callaghan Barrow Central Wheelers 20.35.4

16 Mark Edwards Kendal CC 20.47.3

17 Chris Bateman Border City Wheelers 20.55.8

18 Paul Target Pendle Forest CC 20.58.0

19 Henry Rolt Teesdale CRC 21.32.9

20 Callum Campbell VTTA North Lakes & Lancs Group 21.49.9

21 Richard Sheild VC Cumbria 22.06.9

22 Gemma Sargent Kent Valley RC 22.55.2

23 Kieran Hoban VC Cumbria 23.38.1

24 Kev Crawley Border City Wheelers 23.48.1

25 Martyn Uttley Lakes RC 23.59.1

26 Kev Gibbons Border City Wheelers 24.25.0

27 Martyn Blenkinship Border City Wheelers 24.47.4

28 Dave Gibson Border City Wheelers 25.05.9

29 John Bell Border City Wheelers 25.48.6

30 Chris Irving Border City Wheelers 26.13.7

31 William Cheung VC Cumbria 27.41.9

32 Dave Tinker Clayton Velo 36.21.0