otley cc

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 26-Jun-16
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 50 Miles
  • Course: V258
  • Closing Date: 14-Jun-16 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Thaxter fastest in Dishforth

  • Published: 26 Jun 16
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Mark Thaxter of HD Revolutions was the quickest over 50 miles in the 50-mile Otley CC event held in Dishforth, North Yorkshire on Sunday.

The veteran rider completed in 1:43.30 and although there were no records broken on the day, the fine conditions allowed many of the riders to leave with good times.

Team Swift’s Mark Flannery came second with a time of 1:47.24 and in third was Gary Hunt of Stockton Wheelers with 1:48.12.

Fastest woman on the day was Karen Taylor of East Bradford CC in 2:01.23. Team Swift won the Team Prize with Flannery combining with Blaine Metcalfe (1:50.35) and Roy Burne (1:57.16).

Under the one rider, one prize rule, Anthony Ashworth of Wetherby Wheelers was crowned fastest veteran in 1:49.26.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Mark Thaxter HD Revolutions 1:43:30

2 Mark  Flannery Team Swift 1:47:24

3 Gary Hunt Stockton Wheelers CC 1:48:12

4 Duncan Sleigh Clifton CC York 1:48:29

5 Richard Lunt Rossington Wheelers Cycling Club 1:49:14

6 Anthony Ashworth Wetherby Whs 1:49:26

7 Steven Fullerton Darlington Cycling Club 1:50:09

8 Doug Hart Ilkley CC 1:50:19

9 Blaine Metcalf Team Swift 1:50:35

10 Chris Smith Condor RC 1:51:17

11 Stewart Pickard Vive Le Velo 1:52:16

12 Gareth Metcalfe Otley CC 1:52:20

13 Daniel Shaw Halifax Imperial Whs 1:52:39

14 Jim Duffy Weaver Valley CC 1:53:23

15 Lee Faulkner Preston CC 1:53:34

16 Andrew Askwith Bridlington CC 1:53:50

17 Stu Wood Wetherby Whs 1:54:44

18 Simon  Ward Scarborough Paragon CC 1:54:57

19 David Leckenby Ilkley CC 1:56:01

20 David Wright Warrington Road Club/Horton Light Engineering/RS Cyclesport 1:56:16

21 Lee Winslow Wills Wheels CC 1:56:17

22 Brian Sunter Condor RC 1:56:45

23 Roy Burne Team Swift 1:57:16

24 Matthew Asquith East Bradford CC 1:57:37

25 Paul  Shears  Moonglu CC 1:57:42

26 Lee Cairns Team Swift 1:58:15

27 Tim Howcroft Otley CC 1:58:26

28 Peter Harridge Icknield RC 1:58:56

29 Richard  Dixon  Team Swift 1:59:07

30 Mark Symons City RC (Hull) 1:59:20

31 Nick Hanson Seacroft Whs 1:59:21

32 Gary Rhodes Drighlington BC 1:59:47

33 Graham Jones Edinburgh Road Club 1:59:57

34 Scott Welsby Total Tri Training 2:00:11

35 Peter Haigh Nelson Whs CC 2:00:31

36 Stephen Moorhouse Nelson Whs CC 2:00:58

37 Steve Gelder Team Swift 2:01:04

38 Karen Taylor East Bradford CC 2:01:23

39 John Lancaster Ravensthorpe CC 2:01:44

40 Ian Galbraith Drighlington BC 2:02:13

41 Stephen Scott Elmsall Road Club 2:02:13

42 Richard Durham Team Swift 2:02:34

43 Danny Sampson Selby CC 2:02:35

44 Mark Lansdown Albarosa CC 2:02:35

45 Robert Barnard Team Cystic Fibrosis 2:02:44

46 Gary  Murfin  Settle Wheelers 2:02:51

47 Tony Stott VTTA (Yorkshire) 2:03:33

48 Paul Heggie Birdwell Wheelers 2:04:02

49 Mark Burtonshaw Team Swift 2:04:13

50 Charles Crookes Rutland Cycling Club 2:04:46

51 Martin Lee Bury Clarion CC 2:05:33

52 Andrew Ziemacki Rotherham Wheelers CC 2:06:13

53 Tony Kent Harrogate Nova CC 2:06:46

54 Ali Mahdi East Bradford CC 2:07:41

55 Stephen Porritt Selby CC 2:07:44

56 Jim Williams Weaver Valley CC 2:07:47

57 Allen  Bell Yorkshire Road Club 2:08:40

58 Mike Cole Huddersfield RC 2:10:43

59 Andrew Vaughan City RC (Hull) 2:11:25

60 Phil Wright Hartlepool CC 2:12:04

61 Stephen Woodrup  Yorkshire Road Club 2:13:48

62 Claire Jessop Otley CC 2:14:09

63 Michael  Cox North Lancs RC 2:17:41

64 Gavin Laffoley Fife Century Road Club 2:19:26

65 John Baines Yorkshire Road Club 2:20:50

66 Craig Wilson Nelson Whs CC 2:21:23

67 John Smith Thurcroft CC 2:24:34

68 Jacqueline Ward Wills Wheels CC 2:26:49

69 Brian Ward Scarborough Paragon CC 2:27:21

DNF Alan Sides Rotherham Wheelers CC