bolsover and district cc

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 19-Mar-16
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: o10/5
  • Closing Date: 08-Mar-16 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Para

Barnett takes narrow Bolsover victory

  • Published: 20 Mar 16
  • Written By: Keith Lawton
F | T | G+

 

Team Bottrill’s Daniel Barnett took a narrow victory in the Bolsover and District 10-mile time trial on the O10/5 course near Cuckney in Nottinghamshire on Saturday.

The 41-year-old clocked 20.53 to win by just three seconds from Simon Beldon (SSLL Racing Team), while Birdwell Wheelers’ Dan Taylor clocked 21.42 to complete the podium in third.

And there was another narrow gap in the battle for the final podium place, with Ian Guilor (Mapperley CC) just one second behind Taylor in fourth.

Barnett’s time was 25 seconds quicker than his winning time in the Bolsover event 12 months earlier.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.


Results
1 Daniel Barnett Team Bottrill 20:53
2 Simon Beldon SSLL Racing Team 20:56
3 Dan Taylor Birdwell Wheelers21:42
4 Ian Guilor Mapperley CC 21:43
5 Stephen Paterson Doncaster Wheelers 21:47
6 Richard Sharp York Cycleworks 21:55
7 Robby Krygsman Team Swift 21:57
8 Steve Gore-Browne Team Swift 22:05
9 Andy Turner Sheffrec CC 22:06
10 Mark Morgan Derby Mercury RC 22:09
11 Shaun Eden Mapperley CC 22:18
12 Ian Dalton Cherry Valley RT 22:19
13 Christopher Bevan Veloviewer 22:25
14= Bill Seddon Team Bottrill 22:26
14= Neal Parkin North Notts Olympic CC 22:26
16 Patrick Murphy Team Bottrill 22:27
17 Jeremy Stone Team Bottrill 22:34
18 Patrick Gould Matlock CC 22:37
19 David Wallwin Belper BC 22:39
20 Simon Travell Team Bottrill 22:45
21 Xavier Scott Andy Moore Autocentres 22:47
22 Keith Ainsworth Sheffrec CC 22:50
23 Liam Bosley Derby Mercury RC 22:53
24 Michael Brammall Sugarcane Velo Club 22:54
25 Patrick Lince Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles RT 22:59
26 Daryl May Sheffrec CC 23:00
27 Paul Mason Birdwell Wheelers23:01
28 Trevor Mayne Birdwell Wheelers23:15
29 Paul Armstrong Sheffrec CC 23:17
30= Dave Morgan Tickhill Velo 23:18
30= Andrew Cutts Team Bottrill 23:18
32 Joe Le Sage Rutland CC 23:20
33 Matthew Harris Sheffrec CC 23:24
34 Mark Robinson Doncaster Wheelers 23:25
35 Paul McGowan Warrington Road Club 23:26
36 Sean Sleigh Lichfield CC 23:27
37 James Stephen Bell Rutland CC 23:29
38 Andy Smith North Notts Olympic CC 23:30
39 Andrew Woolf Matlock CC 23:33
40 Harry Buxton Out of the Saddle CC 23:39
41 Shaun Randall Sugarcane Velo Club 23:40
42 Andrew Lyon Team Bottrill 23:41
43 Luke Allen Sheffrec CC 23:49
44= Martin Green Sugarcane Velo Club 23:56
44= Richard Bramhall Fusion CC (Dronfield) 23:56
46 Stewart Gregory Nottingham Clarion CC 23:58
47 Mike Blair Matlock CC 24:00
48 Christian Hine Chippenham & Dist. Whs 24:03
49= Nathan Astley Manchester Wheelers 24:09
49= Stephen Robinson North Notts Olympic CC 24:09
51 Phil Barnes Team Swift 24:11
52 Ian Garbett Holmfirth CC 24:14
53 Richard Hemborough Team Swift 24:23
54 Paul Matthew Kirk Albarosa CC 24:24
55 Lee Woodhead Sheffrec CC 24:34
56 Andrew Whitehead Rockingham Cycling Club 24:46
57= Alan Holloway Sheffrec CC 24:48
57= James Westwood Witham Wheelers 24:48
59 Jason Goulty Sugarcane Velo Club 24:52
60 Jamie Flaxman Chesterfield Spire Cycling Club 25:00
61 Alan Tunnicliffe South Normanton C C 25:09
62= Christopher Hall Lyme Racing Club 25:14
62= Paul Brierley Huddersfield Road Club 25:14
64= Nathan Scarlet Sheffield Tri 25:21
64= John Haycock Sheffrec CC 25:21
66 Mathew Thompson Sheffrec CC 25:24
67= Nigel Briggs South Pennine RC 25:25
67= Michael Wilkinson North Notts Olympic CC 25:25
69= Andrew Blades Rutland CC 25:26
69= Ann Walsham Maxx RT 25:26
71 Thomas Booth Birdwell Wheelers25:28
72 Ian Ambler Rockingham Cycling Club 25:31
73 Iain Melrose South Normanton CC 25:33
74 Nigel Finch Mercia Lloyds Cycles CC 25:35
75 Julia Van Campen Sheffrec CC 25:39
76 Richard Gray Norton Whs 25:47
77 Gail Phillips Sheffield Phoenix CC 25:51
78 Jeff Bowler South Pennine RC 25:53
79 Sam Case Out of the Saddle CC 25:57
80 Andrew Newey Ribble Valley CRC 26:07
81 Steve Yeoman Rutland CC 26:10
82 Anthony Mcnamara Rockingham Cycling Club 26:13
83 John Savage Hull Thursday RC 26:19
84 Andy Shaw Ravensthorpe CC 26:25
85 Aaron Chambers-Smith Bolsover & District CC 26:26
86 Alix Archer Sheffrec CC 26:42
87 Jordan O’Mara WCS Racing Team 26:45
88 Nicola Holloway Sheffrec CC 26:52
89 Darren Ridout Bolsover & District CC 26:53
90 Richard Christian Bolsover & District CC 26:56
91 Rebecca Lineker South Normanton CC 26:57
92 Karen Brooks WCS Racing Team 27:03
93 Ian Twigg Bolsover & District CC 27:16
94 Kate Dommett Sheffrec CC 27:23
95 Graham Barker Rockingham Cycling Club 27:40
96 John Hatfield Ravensthorpe CC 27:57
97 Gordon Wordsworth Whirlow Wheelers 28:00
98 Conor McGuigan Bolsover & District CC 28:04
99 Tracey Rowlinson Lyme Racing Club 28:15
100 Paul Homan Matlock CC 28:44
101 John Smith Thurcroft CC 28:52
102 Ron Hallam South Pennine RC 29:13
103 Kevin Marsden Sharrow Cycling Club 30:00
104 Adrian Jackson Retford & District Whs 30:05
105 Heather Wesson Manilla Racing Team 30:24
106 Kathryn Armstrong Sheffrec CC 31:10
107 Alison Preece Bolsover & District CC 31:31
108 Alan Jackson Rockingham Cycling Club 32:45