Bec CC (50% priority to women)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 29-May-21
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: G10/42
  • Closing Date: 18-May-21 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

McNamara and Clark charge to victories in Bec CC 10

  • Published: 30 May 21
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Christopher McNamara (Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT) continued his return from injury by taking victory in the Bec CC 10, while Jennifer Clark (Windrush Triathlon Club) won the women’s event.

McNamara, from Worthington, suffered a broken shoulder in April, but took his second win of the season with a winning time of 19 minutes and 53 seconds.

The 46-year-old also won the Crawley Wheelers sporting 41.6 last month and showed his form to take his first win of the season over 10 miles.

Riders were treated to a warm day for Saturday’s Bec CC 10 with riders having a tailwind on the shorter outward journey from near North Holmwood down the A24 to Clark’s Green before the slightly longer return into a headwind.

Junior rider Hamish Forsyth (trainSharp Development Team) led a close fight behind for second started his time trail season clocking 20-39.

Just a second behind the junior was veteran Edward Hales (London Dynamo) who rounded off the podium positions in 20-40.

McNamara was also quickest veteran on scratch followed by Hales and Tim Lewis (Ful-on Tri) in third (21-18).

On her first ever open time trial outing 29-year-old triathlete Clark took victory in a fine time of 24 minutes and 10 seconds.

She was chased home by Yasmeen Mahmoud (Viceroys Triathlon Club), who placed second in the Redmon CC 10 on the same course in earlier this month.

Mahmoud finished over two minutes faster than in the Redmon 10 taking second in 25-14.

Gemma Hayes (1904RT) completed the overall podium positions clocking 26-25.

Meanwhile, Anna Jenkinson (Bec CC) was fastest veteran finishing in 33-58.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:
1 Christopher McNamara (Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT) 19.53
2 Hamish Forsyth (trainSharp Development Team) 20.39
3 Edward Hales (London Dynamo) 20.40
4 Paul Newsome (Project 51) 20.48
5 Jamie Olsson (G!ro Race Team) 20.59
6 John Franklin (Twickenham CC) 21.04
7 Tim Lewis (Ful-on Tri) 21.18
8 Joe Spraggins (Clapham Chasers) 21.25
9 Keith Lea (Paceline RT) 21.38
=10 Stephen Garvey (Addiscombe CC) 21.50
=10 Mark Bashford (East Grinstead CC) 21.50

Women:
1 Jennifer Clark (Windrush Triathlon Club) 24.10
2 Yasmeen Mahmoud (Viceroys Triathlon Club) 25.14
3 Gemma Hayes (1904RT) 26.25
4 Nadine Oehmcke (Oxted Cycle Club) 26.36
5 Eva Zsigoova (…a3crg) 28.26
6 Anna Jenkinson (Bec CC) 33.58