southdowns bikes / casco pet race team (entries close 27/01/17)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 05-Feb-17
  • Time: 10:00
  • Distance: 21 Km
  • Course: gs/989
  • Closing Date: 27-Jan-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

Chambers proves fastest at Southdowns Bikes TT in Sussex

  • Published: 05 Feb 17
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Gary ChambersGary Chambers (NOPINZ) proved fastest as Southdowns Bikes staged their 33.81-kilometre early season time trial in West Sussex on Sunday.

The 30-year-old covered the challenging GS989 course from Storrington in 48.24 to win the event by 40 seconds from Chris McNamara (Nuun-Sigma Sport), while last year’s winner Pat Wright (Paceline RT) had to settle for third this time, 1-13 behind Chambers.

Ria Woodfield (Kingston Wheelers) was once again the fastest woman, clocking 1:07.25 to win by over nine minutes from her nearest rival, but like most riders her time was down somewhat on their performances 12 months ago.

Conditions were pretty good for the time of year. Although dull and overcast it was largely dry save for a bit of moisture on the tarmac, and the marshals would’ve felt the cold after a few hours stood around in temperatures little more than 4-5 degrees.

“I knew I would be in the mix today, because I’ve been going well all winter, but I knew it would be tight between me, Chris and Pat,” said Chambers, who is in the Navy. “It’s the first time that I’ve had a good winter because I’ve been ill over the last few years at this time of year.

“It was a little bit nippy but that’s to be expected at this time of year. There was a slight cross wind over the last four or five miles from the roundabout on the way back, and I didn’t feel a headwind at any point, so it was quite a good day.

“It’s not your average time trial, it’s a pretty challenging course. I tend to go well on this type of course because I’m quite light so I was itching to get started.

“I’m racing the Perf’s Pedal Race next week, then I’m heading to New Zealand with work until April, so I was keen to get an event done before going.”

As well as second overall, 41-year-old Chris McNamara (Nuun-Sigma Sport) was best veteran on standard with a plus of 6.40, giving him the win by almost two and a half minutes from Pete Tadros (In Gear-Quickvit-Trainsharp) who took the £30 prize under the ‘one rider one prize’ rule.

Gary Brind (South Downs Bikes) was the third best veteran on standard, but helped South Downs Bikes to the team prize alongside Stuart Bettis and Paul Barnard. Their combined time of 2:35.51 was more than ten minutes quicker than the next best trio – which was also from South Downs Bikes.

Abellio-SFA Racing Team youngster Matt Williams was the fastest junior, beating last year’s junior winner Theo Tadros (In Gear-Quickvit Trainsharp) by almost three minutes.

And Southdowns Bikes were also celebrating victory in the road bike category with Stephen Cavey clocking 55.24, winning the category from Matt Alderson (The Cycleroom) by 1-11.

The course takes riders south west out of Storrington, passing through Amberley and Houghton on the B2139 before joining the A29 to Fontwell. A left turn onto the A27 takes riders to Arundel, before they head back north to rejoin the B2139 on the homeward leg.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.


Results:

Pos      Name   Club    Cat      Actual

1          Gary Chambers           NOPINZ         S30      48:24

2          Chris McNamara         Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT          V41     48:44

3          Pat Wright       Paceline RT     S32      49:37

4          Mark Emsley   Team ASL       S27      51:01

5          James Lowden            Paceline RT     S30      51:06

6          Stuart Bettis    South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe   S32      51:39

7          Gary Brind      South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe   V42     51:53

8          Richard Gildea            Didcot Phoenix CC    S31      51:56

9          Peter Tadros    In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT         V46     52:03

10        Paul Barnard   South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe   S31      52:19

11        Alex Napier     Blazing Saddles          V43     52:53

12        Simon Berogna           Velo Club St Raphael V43     52:54

13        James Bricknell           Fareham Wheelers CC            S18      53:10

14        Andy Langdown        Blazing Saddles          V48     53:20

15        Andy Smith    Velo Club St Raphael V42     53:29

16        Henry Farrell   Endeavour RT S26      53:36

17        John Cockrill   Abellio - SFA Racing Team    S25      53:49

18        Tom Glandfield          Lewes Wanderers CC V43     53:50

18        Jon Hughes     Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere   V45     53:50

20        Kevin Plummer           South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe   V51     54:04

21        Callum Clark   In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT         S19      54:17

21        George Welfare           Eastbourne Rovers CC           S31      54:17

23        Tony Reeves   GS Stella         V45     54:58

24        Stephen Cavey            South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe   S25      55:24

25        Matt Alderson The Cycleroom            S28      56:35

26        David Churchill          Bigfoot CC     V57     56:46

27        Darryl Rice      South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe   V52     57:04

28        Oliver Fenton  South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe   S21      57:05

29        Joshua Monk   The Cycleroom            S24      57:41

30        Perry Lee         Southdown Velo         V53     57:55

31        Ian Bray          Addiscombe CC         S30      57:56

32        Jonathan Pontin          Addiscombe CC         S26      58:39

33        Aaron Smith    Bognor Regis CC        S18      58:44

34        Matt Williams Abellio - SFA Racing Team    J15       58:55

35        Ian  Cheesman            Worthing Excelsior CC           V47     58:56

36        Peter Rowe     Southborough & Dist. Whs    V52     59:28

37        Stuart Harvey  Team ASL       S36      59:40

38        Neil Crowther Worthing Excelsior CC           V43     59:56

39        Stuart Thompson         Andover Wheelers      V42     1:00:45

40        Theo Tadros    In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT         J14       1:01:44

41        Jon Fry            Horsham Cycling        V46     1:01:45

42        John Glaysher a3crg   S39      1:02:04

43        Den Tapping   a3crg   V60     1:03:31

44        Geoff Smith    Eastbourne Rovers CC           V66     1:03:52

45        Steve Jackson  Blazing Saddles          V42     1:04:52

46        Piers August    Wyndymilla    S39      1:07:11

47        Ria Woodfield            Kingston Wheelers CC           WS27  1:07:25

48        Joan Lennon    Worthing Excelsior CC           WV59 1:16:30

49        Penny Edwards           Tri- Anglia Triathlon Club      WV62 1:16:38

            Paul Edwards  Bognor Regis CC        V52     DNF

            Keith Geere     GS Stella         V66     DNS(A)

            Dave Dent       GS Stella         V53     DNS(A)

            Stuart Jago      GS Stella         V60     DNS(A)

            Mike Piper       Abellio - SFA Racing Team    V40     DNS(A)

            Ben Fielden     GS Stella         V75     DNS(A)

            Steve Grout     Epsom CC       V54     DNS(A)

            Peter Graham  North Hampshire RC  V53     DNS(A)

            Stewart Crooks           South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe   V40     DNF

            Simon McNamara       South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe   V41     DNS(A)

            John Powell     Team ASL       S38      DNS(A)