glossop kinder velo cc

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 25-Sep-16
  • Time: 10:00
  • Distance: 0
  • Course: j9/5
  • Closing Date: 13-Sep-16 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Dyke tops Snake Pass results

  • Published: 25 Sep 16
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Chris Dyke of Manchester Bicycle Club took victory in the Glossop Kinder Velo hill climb held in Derbyshire on Sunday.

The three mile climb takes in a route from Glossop to the Snake Pass and after a number of podium finishes over the last season, Dyke claimed a fantastic win here, powering up the gruelling climb in 12.38.5.

Metaltek Kuota rider Adam Kenway narrowly missed out on the top prize, finishing just three seconds in 12.41.6.

Champion System/VCUK representative Lee Baldwin completed the podium 22 seconds down on Kenway in 13.03.8.

Oliver Hayward, who won the Beacon Wheelers hill climb on Saturday, took his second prize of the weekend after finishing fourth, enough to give the University of Birmingham rider top junior.

Tim Webster of Wakefield Tri Club took his second veteran win in as many days. After being quickest veteran in the Leigh Premier RC event on Saturday, he was tenth overall here and once again the fastest over 40.

Neil Warner of Saddleworth Clarion CC was top over 50 and over 60 and Rutland CC took the team prize with Nicholas Latimer, Joe Le Sage and Simon Holmes combining.

Helen Aldred of Liverpool Phoenix won the women’s prize with her time of 17.42.6 enough to beat Liverpool Century CC’s Kate Goldings who completed in 19.16.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Chris Dyke Manchester Bicycle Club 12:38.5

2 Adam Kenway Metaltek Kuota R T 12:41.6

3 Lee Baldwin Champion System/VCUK 13:03.8

4 Oliver Hayward University of Birmingham CC 13:21.2

5 Courtney Blockley-Campton Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team 13:22.6

6 Sam Clark Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 13:35.9

7 Gordon Kalwak Mercia - Lloyds Cycles CC 13:52.5

8 pete haigh Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club 13:53.7

9 Ben Norbury Congleton CC 14:03.8

10 Tim Webster Wakefield Tri Club 14:21.9

11 Bhima Bowden Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 14:23.0

12 Tony Cope Leek Cyclists' Club 14:24.3

13 Nicholas Latimer Rutland Cycling Club 14:25.0

14 Joseph Dobson Manchester Bicycle Club 14:37.9

15 Edward Cox Runcorn CC 14:40.6

16 Ben Huddart Lancashire RC 15:09.8

17 alex coates Lyme Racing Club 15:20.5

18 Doug Forrester Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club 15:33.6

19 Jon Wild Veloviewer 15:35.4

20 John Brett University Of Manchester CC 15:44.9

21 Daniel Stevens Liverpool Century RC 15:48.2

22 Joe Le Sage Rutland Cycling Club 15:48.2

23 Andy Moore Lincoln Whs CC 16:07.4

24 Neil Warner Saddleworth Clarion CC 16:07.5

25 Laurence Jackson Westmead Team 88 16:07.5

26 Ben Falla High Peak Cycles RT 16:18.1

27 Dan Robinson Manchester Wheelers  16:34.5

28 David Shirley Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club 16:36.9

29 Simon Holmes Rutland Cycling Club 16:39.2

30 Chris Reynolds Liverpool Century RC 16:39.5

31 James Russell Macclesfield Wheelers 16:59.2

32 Stephen Robinson 100% ME 17:23.9

33 Helen Aldred Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 17:42.6

34 Nicholas Hale Farnborough & Camberley CC 17:58.2

35 Graham Morrison Chorlton Velo 18:07.8

36 Alastair Merrill VC 10 18:11.5

37 Gavin Lynch Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club 18:19.2

38 nigel finch Mercia - Lloyds Cycles CC 18:30.0

39 Paul Brierley Huddersfield Rc 18:30.4

40 Ian Jackson East Lancashire RC 18:36.0

41 Neil O'Brien Sotonia CC 18:51.6

42 Greg Vallance Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club 18:55.6

43 Ben Rathbone Macclesfield Wheelers 19:05.5

44 Philip Maffei Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club 19:14.7

45 Kate Giddings Liverpool Century RC 19:16.0

46 matthew Riddiough Boylan Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club 19:16.6

47 Andras Sobester i-Team CC 19:56.7

48 Stephen Glenwright VTTA (Merseyside) 20:47.4

49 Jim Grainger Chorlton Velo 43:43.2