north tyneside riders

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 02-Apr-16
  • Time: 10:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: M102B
  • Closing Date: 22-Mar-16 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Murray edges to Cramlington victory

  • Published: 04 Apr 16
  • Written By: Keith Lawton
F | T | G+

 

Keith Murray (Drag2zero) took a narrow win in the North Tyneside Riders 10-mile time trial on the M102b near Cramlington, Northumberland, on Saturday afternoon.

The 41-year-old clocked 20.46 for the challenging course from Bassington to Three Horse Shoes and Plessey Checks. Light rain made for greasy conditions, but thankfully it never got worse and nobody came off.

Murray’s time was just six seconds better than Danny Grieves (GS Metro), while another 17 seconds back in third was Kris Whitelaw of the promoting North Tyneside Riders.

While Mark Robertson (Army CU) took fourth with 21.14, first woman and fifth overall was Anna Turvey (Tyneside Vagabonds CC) with an impressive 21.22.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

Results:
Position Name Club Category Time
1 Keith Murray Drag2Zero V40 20.46
2 Danny Grieves GS Metro S 20.52
3 Kris Whitelaw North Tyneside Riders S 21.09
4 Mark Robertson Army Cycling Union S 21.14
5 Anna Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds CC W 21.22
6 Andrew Hall GS Metro S 21.23
7 Blaine Metcalf Team Swift S 21.27
8 John Warrington Tyneside Vagabonds CC V40 21.28
9 Nev Martin Adept Precision RT V50 21.34
10 Dominic Munnelly Parentini Test Team V40 21.35
11 Angela Hibbs Fusion RT Fierlan W 21.41
12 John Pilgrim Witham Wheelers S 21.45
13 Hedley Fletcher Ryton Triathlon Club V40 21.45
14 Adam Wilson Cramlington CC S 21.57
15 Lee Mcdermott Breeze Bikes RT V40 22.07
16 Paul Robson Houghton CC V50 22.36
17 Colin Humphrey Houghton CC V40 22.38
18 Steve Gordon Sunderland Clarion V40 22.41
19 Keith Davison Hadrian R.T V50 22.48
20 Ewan Tarrant Mapperley CC S 22.52
21 Chris Mather MSteel Cycles S 22.59
22 Ian Crookes Blaydon CC V40 22.59
23 Kris Adlington Sunderland Clarion S 23.06
24 Gareth Clarke Cestria C.C. S 23.06
25 Liam Whitelaw Cramlington CC S 23.07
26 Philip Watson Hadrian R.T V40 23.22
27 Matthew Collison Muckle Cycling Club S 23.26
28 John Willis Wansbeck CC V50 23.32
29 Sam Dodd Barnesbury CC S 23.32
30 Ian Doughty Barnesbury CC V40 23.38
31 Mark Herbert Team Cystic Fibrosis - Foreign (UCI registered) V40 23.43
32 Justin Ramel Blaydon CC V40 23.43
33 Michael Todd Derwentside CC S 23.54
34 James Meadows TS Racing Team - OTR S 24.06
35 Sebastian Stockbridge Blaydon CC S 24.14
36 Ken Thursby Tyneside Vagabonds CC V40 24.18
37 Tom Guy Sunderland Clarion V60 24.19
38 Russ Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds CC V50 24.21
39 John Routledge Barnesbury CC S 24.29
40 Alan Lang Hartlepool CC V50 24.38
41 Keith Sibbald Cramlington CC V40 24.56
42 Neil Parkin Derwentside CC V40 25.04
43 David Clement North Tyneside Riders V40 25.1
44 Paul Hague Gosforth RC V40 25.14
45 Tim Nichol Derwentside CC S 25.26
46 gary olive North Tyneside Riders V40 25.43
47 Gary Hall Alnwick Tri Club V40 25.45
48 Philip Steadman North Tyneside Riders V50 26.15
49 Richard Cleathero North Racing S 26.16
50 matthew rich Blaydon CC S 26.21
51 John Hopper Cramlington CC V40 26.32
52 Phil Robinson North Tyneside Riders V40 26.57
53 stephen pattison North Tyneside Riders S 27.01
54 Charlotte Cooper GS Metro W 27.19
55 Steve Carr North Tyneside Riders V40 27.24
56 Craig Hill South Sheilds Velo S 27.27
57 Paul Mitchell Blaydon CC V40 27.3
58 Mick Chappel North Tyneside Riders V40 27.3
59 Thomas Baines North Tyneside Riders J 27.48
60 Stuart Cook Cestria C.C. V40 27.49
61 Charles Edward Scurr Hartlepool CC V70 27.5
62 Phil Crowell Blaydon CC V50 27.5
63 Tania Tucker Tyneside Vagabonds CC WV40 27.53
64 Leanne Smith North Tyneside Riders WV40 28.01
65 Marie Louise Drozdowicz North Tyneside Riders WV50 28.13
66 Richard Turner Durham City Velo RT V50 28.13
67 Carrie Brookes North Tyneside Riders WV40 28.34
68 steven clapperton North Tyneside Riders V40 28.39
69 Suzanne Mcardle North Tyneside Riders W 29.01
70 Carl Brammer North Tyneside Riders J 29.03
71 Mark Ord North Tyneside Riders S 29.46
72 Sara Cummings Blaydon CC WV40 30.39
73 Nicola Olive North Tyneside Riders W 31.3
74 Hannah Baker North Tyneside Riders W 31.37
75 Gareth Davies Barnesbury CC V50 32.11
76 Hugh Roberts North Tyneside Riders V40 32.41
77 Katherine Taylor North Tyneside Riders W 33.01
78 Marie Burton North Tyneside Riders WV40 35.26
Simon Emsley Derwentside CC V40 Apol
Penny Bradley North Tyneside Riders W Apol
Steven Craggs Blaydon CC S Apol
John Bowman Muckle Cycling Club S Apol
Marc Jones Durham City Velo RT S Apol
Derek Billham North Tyneside Riders V50 Apol
Peter Guy Adept Precision RT V50 Apol
Stephen Underhill Barnesbury CC S DNF
Paul Wright Blaydon CC S DNF
Martin Kitching North Tyneside Riders V40 DNF
Phil Hall Breeze Bikes RT V40 DNS
Rick Mitford Cestria C.C. V50 DNS
Sam Johnson South Sheilds Velo S DNS
David Fox North Tyneside Riders S DNS
Sean Waller North Tyneside Riders S DNS
Chris Beaty Allen Valley Velo S DNS
Anthony Waterston Barnesbury CC V40 DNS
Christopher Isats Breeze Bikes RT V40 DNS
Michael Charlton Barnesbury CC S DNS
Thomas Hooper GS Metro