Cambridge CC

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 13-Sep-20
  • Time: 09:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: f2a/25
  • Closing Date: 01-Sep-20 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Cox and Simmonds charge to victories in Cambridge CC 25

  • Published: 15 Sep 20
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Hayley Simmonds

Ashley Cox (Team Bottrill) and Hayley Simmonds (AeroCoach) continued their preparations for the National 25 Championships by taking victories in the Cambridge CC 25.

Cox, who finished eighth in the National 10 Mile Championships last month, showed his form to clinch victory by 55 seconds against a strong field clocking a time of 46-25.

The 38-year-old has won the Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 25 and Lee Valley 25 already this season and will hope to better his national 10 result in under two weeks’ time.

The rarely used F2A/25 course saw riders start on the slip road of the A428 near Madingley with riders completing two out and back loops to Cambourne and back to the start/finish.

Despite it being a breezy day competitors were treated to a rising south westerly wind which was in a favourable direction.

 Alexander Royle (Manchester Bicycle Club) who won the Drighlington BC 25 last month had to settle for second on this occasion in 47-20 narrowly edging Michael Gill (AeroLab Ward Wheelz) into third by three seconds.

Simmonds won the National 25 Championships in 2018 clocking 50-05 but missed last season’s event surrendering her crown instead taking the National Hill Climb title.

The 32-year-old from Cambridgeshire showed her form over 25 miles taking a clear victory in the women’s event in a time of 51-28.

Jennifer Millmore (Islington CC) took a close battle for second with her finishing time of 54-40 just 18 seconds quicker than Mathilde Pauls (1904RT) in third.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results

1              Ashley  Cox        Team Bottrill      46:25                                                                                                                                                                                    

2              Alexander           Royle     Manchester Bicycle Club               47:20                                                                                                                                                                                    

3              Michael Gill          AeroLab Ward WheelZ   47:23                                                                                                                                                                                    

4              Sebastian            Garry     AeroLab Ward WheelZ   47:31                                                                                                                                                                                    

5              Ollie       Hucks    AeroLab Ward WheelZ   48:00                                                                                                                                                                                    

6              Alex       Pritchard              AeroLab Ward WheelZ   48:08                                                                                                                                                                                    

7              Thomas Day        Zannata Galloo Team      48:11                                                                                                                                                                                    

8              John      Wingfield             Team Signum     48:17                                                                                                                                                                                    

9              Russell  Hampton             Onimpex Bioracer RT      48:24                                                                                                                                                                                    

10           Zachary Herrod  AeroLab Ward WheelZ   48:27                                                                                                                                                                                    

11           Alex       Doherty               DRAG2ZERO       48:45                                                                                                                                                                                    

12           Travis    Bramley               Plymouth Corinthian CC 48:47                                                                                                                                                                                    

13           Harvey  McLean Velo Club St Raphael       48:47                                                                                                                                                                                    

14           Jack        Brown   ActiveEdge RT P/B Cooper/BMW Inchcape            48:53                                                                                                                                                                                    

15           Mark     Richards               D A P Cycling Club            48:56                                                                                                                                                                                    

16           Ben        Stancombe         Peterborough CC             48:59                                                                                                                                                                                    

17           Joshua  Tarling   Team Backstedt Bike Performance           49:03                                                                                                                                                                                    

18           Paul       Pardoe Peterborough CC             49:08                                                                                                                                                                                    

19           Ross       Clarke   TMG Horizon Cycling Team          49:16                                                                                                                                                                                    

20           Aaron    Freeman              Chelmer CC         49:18                                                                                                                                                                                    

21           Adam    Bidwell Kingston Wheelers CC    49:23                                                                                                                                                                                    

22           Timothy               Torrie    TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling P/b Trainsharp              49:45                                                     

23           Dave      Bell         Cambridge CC    49:57                                                                                                                                                                                    

24           Andy     Proffitt Arctic Aircon RT 50:14                                                                                                                                                                                    

25           Nick       Partridge             VC Baracchi         50:31                                                                                                                                                                                    

26           Paul       Jay          DRAG2ZERO       50:36                                                                                                                                                                                    

27           James   Fawcett ...a3crg 50:37                                                                                                                                                                                    

28           Nicholas               Candy   North Road CC   50:53                                                                                                                                                                                    

29           Scott      Burns    Manchester Bicycle Club               51:03                                                                                                                                                                                    

30           Rob        Young   Team Vision Racing - Silverhook 51:03                                                                                                                                                                                    

31           Dan        Blackburn            Epic Orange/Physio Resolutions 51:03                                                                                                                                                                                    

32           Tom       Foreman              Sherwood CC     51:10                                                                                                                                                                                    

33           Andy     Thomas Lindsey Roads Cycling Club           51:15                                                                                                                                                                                    

34           Kevin     Baumber             Shaftesbury CC 51:17                                                                                                                                                                                    

35           Sam       Brown   6AM Cycling       51:28                                                                                                                                                                                    

36           Hayley  Simmonds           AeroCoach          51:28                                                                                                                                                                                    

37           Stuart    Wells     Lindsey Roads Cycling Club           51:33                                                                                                                                                                                    

38           Mark     Ellis         Team Milton Keynes      51:35                                                                                                                                                                                    

39           Neil        Mackley               ...a3crg 51:38                                                                                                                                                                                    

40           Nic          Pillinger                Team Secret Squirrel      52:07                                                                                                                                                                                    

41           Finlay    Tarling   WORX Factory Racing Pow'r'd by Silverstone       52:09                                                                                                                                                                                    

42           Jordan  Black      Loose Cannon's Conditioning      52:10                                                                                                                                                                                    

43           David     Halliday Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club        52:15                                                                                                                                                                                    

44           Ben        Houston               East Grinstead CC (Merlin Cycle Coaching)            52:21                                                     

45           Sam       Wightman           Team Bottrill      52:23                                                                                                                                                                                    

46           Malcolm               Smith    Peterborough CC             52:29                                                                                                                                                                                    

47           Daryl      Maffey CC London          52:30                                                                                                                                                                                    

48           James   Sale        Eagle Road Club 52:31                                                                                                                                                                                    

49           Benedict              Thompson          Team LDN           52:32                                                                                                                                                                                    

50           Kevin     Hobbs   Peterborough CC             52:33                                                                                                                                                                                    

51           Stuart    Day        citycyclecentre  52:44          &nb