Easterley RC (SPOCO SE)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 14-Apr-19
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: e1/25d
  • Closing Date: 02-Apr-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Robinson and Chilvers on top in Essex

  • Published: 14 Apr 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Tim Chilvers and Louise Robinson were the fastest male and female respectively at the Easterley RC 25-mile time trial which took place near Ugley on Sunday morning.

Chilvers (Maldon & District CC) clocked a time of 57-16 to set the fastest time by any rider that day.

This was the 31-year-old’s first victory of the open season after finishing 12th at the Chelmer CC 25.6 and eighth at the Maldon & District CC 18 respectively.

The fastest female on the day was Louise Robinson (Essex Roads CC) who finished her run with a time of 1-10-21 in her first event of the season on record, although the 42-year-old achieved a fourth place finish at the Chelmer CC two-up 15 in October last year.

Second place was claimed by Lucas He (Cambridge University CC) who clocked a time of 57-19 to finish just three seconds behind Chilvers.

This was He’s third second place finish of the new open season having finished on the podium at the Orwell Velo 20 and CC Breckland 10 earlier this year.

The final spot on the podium was clinched by Paul Turton (Hornchurch CC) who passed the timekeepers with a time of 57-51. This was his first podium finish of the season having previously finished sixth at the Maldon & District CC 18 in mid-March.

The rider will be hoping to push on and add more good results to his record over the coming months.

The E1/25D course takes riders from a start near Ugley up and over the M11 and through Newport, Wendens Ambo and up to the turn at Great Chesterfield before heading back south to a finish north of Ugley.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission. This report by Ben Gretton.

 

Pos  Name Club Gender     Cat  Time      

1    Tim Chilvers    Maldon & District CC Male Senior          57   16

2    Lucas He   Cambridge University CC    Male Espoir          57   19

3    Paul Turton     Hornchurch CC   Male Veteran         57   51

4    Oliver Mytton   Cambridge University CC    Male Senior          57   55

5    Terry Garlinge  Easterley Road Club  Male Veteran         58   26

6    Wolfgang Emmerich    London Phoenix CC    Male Veteran         58   29

7    Gavin Lewis     Velo Schils Interbike RT   Male Senior          58   44

8    Rob Chaplin     East London Velo     Male Veteran         58   50

9    Ian Braybrook   Basildon CC     Male Veteran         59   54

10   Richard O'Rourke     Team Vision Racing   Male Veteran    1    0    11

11   Matthew Saunders     Team Vision Racing   Male Veteran    1    0    27

12   Simon Neatham   Finsbury Park CC     Male Veteran    1    1    23

12   David Carey     Southend Wheelers    Male Veteran    1    1    23

14   Gregory Smith   Finsbury Park CC     Male Veteran    1    1    30

15   Murat Ozdenya   Team Vision Racing   Male Veteran    1    1    35

16   David Warlow    Essex Roads CC  Male Veteran    1    2    10

17   Colin Lizieri   Cambridge CC    Male Veteran    1    2    36

18   Peter Tibbitts  Ford CC    Male Veteran    1    3    8

19   Paul Ruffy Eat Plants Not Pigs CC     Male Veteran    1    3    25

20   Gareth Davies   London Phoenix CC    Male Veteran    1    4    15

21   Robert Larcombe Basildon CC     Male Veteran    1    5    51

22   Neal Marrin     Finsbury Park CC     Male Veteran    1    5    52

23   Tony Summers    Rapha Cycling Club   Male Veteran    1    6    29

24   Gavin Mortlock  Colchester Rovers CC Male Veteran    1    6    35

25   Geoff Bores     Ford CC    Male Veteran    1    6    57

26   Zak Seddon Becontree Wheelers CC Male Junior     1    7    10

27   Jim Reed   Colchester Rovers CC Male Veteran    1    7    37

28   David Martin    Becontree Wheelers CC Male Veteran    1    9    6

29   Julian Boulter  Eagle Road Club Male Veteran    1    9    7

30   Daniel Sharp    Charlotteville Cycling Club     Male Veteran    1    9    43

31   Colin Doe  Ford CC    Male Veteran    1    10   15

32   Louise Robinson Essex Roads CC  Female     Veteran    1    10   21

33   Jonathan Hemming     Addiscombe CC   Male Veteran    1    13   24

34   Richard Pimlott Finsbury Park CC     Male Veteran    1    17   54

35   Antonio Paolino Essex Roads CC  Male Veteran    1    19   40

36   Graham Hurrell  Basildon CC     Male Veteran    1    22   3

37   Caroline Wyke   CC Sudbury Female     Veteran    1    37   46

     Adam Mell  Essex Roads CC  Male Veteran             

     Ann Shuttleworth     VTTA (East Anglia Group)   Female     Veteran             

     James Bromley   Becontree Wheelers CC Male Veteran             

     Ian Short  Team Salesengine.co.uk     Male Veteran             

     Lisa Hurrell    Maldon & District CC Female     Senior              

     Richard Parrotte     Shaftesbury CC  Male Veteran             

     Alister Campbell     Eagle Road Club Male Veteran             

     Mike Skillings  Full Moo Cycling     Male Veteran             

     Kelvin Fleuty   Maldon & District CC Male Veteran             

     Hugh Williams   Pro Vision Cycle Clothing  Male Veteran             

     Jerome Watts    Braintree Velo CRC   Male Veteran             

     Peter Anstey    Welwyn Whs Male Veteran             

     Kamran Ezel     Southgate CC    Male Senior              

     Ian Pike   Lincoln Wheelers CC  Male Veteran