North Tyneside Riders CC

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 14-Apr-18
  • Time: 10:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: m102b
  • Closing Date: 03-Apr-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Grieves and Hutchins take victory in the North Tyneside 10

  • Published: 15 Apr 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Danny Grieves.

Danny Grieves (GS Metro) and Gemma Hutchins (Blaydon CC) were fastest male and female in Saturday’s 10-mile time trial in Northumberland.

Grieves improved on last year’s second place performance in the event that saw him go 58 seconds quicker than 2017 with a sub 20-minute time of 19-46.

The 29-year-old from Blyth had a good 2017 with GS Metro, claiming the British Best All-Rounder team win over three events, registering two national competition records as a team in the 100-mile and 12-hour disciplines.

Despite being the shorter format of 10 miles, GS Metro dominated the podium with a 1-2 finish. Grieves’ team-mate Dan Meggison finished only 16 seconds adrift crossing in 20-02.

Liam Beaty (Hawick Cycling Club) was close to spoiling that party and was only one second behind Meggison in completing the top three in 20-03.

Gemma Hutchins (Blaydon CC) took the prize for fastest woman 1-11 ahead of her next competitor Bev Martin (GS Metro) in 24-21. Her win improves last week’s performance in the Blaydon CC two-up 25 TT which saw her and partner Joanne Rea finish 49th.

Gemma Hutchins.

In other categories, Adam Jarps (Team Bottrill) was the quickest junior and finished fifth overall respectively – the junior only finished 32 seconds away from the podium.

Harry Walker (Revolver Racing) had a good day in the V40 category and secured the veterans prize as well as placing in fourth overall.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1    Danny      Grieves    GS Metro   Male Senior     19:46

2    Dan  Meggison   GS Metro   Male Senior     20:02

3    Liam Beaty Hawick Cycling Club  Male Senior     20:03

Carrie Brookes.

4    Harry Walker     Revolver Racing Male V40  20:31

5    Adam Jarps Team Bottrill / Vanguard   Male Junior     20:35

6    Thomas     Hutchinson Tyneside Vagabonds CC Male Senior     20:37

7    Graham     Crammond   Physiohaus Health and Performance    Male Senior     20:42

8    Thomas     Prentice   GS Metro   Male Junior     20:46

9    Morgan     Anderson   Bioracer-Project GO  Male Espoir     20:53

10   Phil Hall Breeze Bikes RT Male V40  20:53

11   Hedley     Fletcher   Blaydon CC Male V40  20:57

12   Sean Kennedy    North Tyneside Riders CC   Male Senior     20:58

13   David Beattie    Hawick Cycling Club  Male Senior     20:59

14   Collin     Humphrey   Derwentside CC  Male Senior     21:01

15   Andrew     Hall GS Metro   Male Senior     21:01

16   Darren     williamson Muckle Cycle Club    Male V40  21:05

17   chris Mather     Derwentside CC  Male V40  21:16

18   David Nearney    South Shields Velo Cycling Club Male Senior     21:16

19   Adam Wilson     Cramlington CC  Male Senior     21:17

20   Daniel     Nieto Wigmore CC Male Espoir     21:19

21   Mark Robertson  Army Cycling Union   Male Senior     21:23

22   Nev  Martin     GS Metro   Male V50  21:26

23   Julian     MacBride   Blaydon CC Male Senior     21:41

24   Craig Fenwick    Team Swift Male V40  21:44

25   Russell    McLean     Beacon Wheelers Male Senior     21:48

26   Ali  Bailey     GS Metro   Male Senior     21:50

27   John Routledge  Barnesbury CC   Male Senior     21:51

28   John Dennis     Physiohaus Health and Performance    Male V40  21:53

29   Ross Gray Allen Valley Velo    Male Senior     21:54

30   Ian  Norris     Blumilk.com     Male V50  22:01

31   Colin Atkinson   Muckle Cycle Club    Male V50  22:02

32   Craig Haslam     Muckle Cycle Club    Male V40  22:03

33   Ben  Summers    North Tyneside Riders CC   Male Senior     22:06

34   Tim  Wilcock    GS Metro   Male Senior     22:10

35   Marcus     Cram Blaydon CC Male Senior     22:12

36   Mark Herbert    Derwentside CC  Male V50  22:17

37   Michael    Todd Derwentside CC  Male Senior     22:17

38   Steven     Fullerton  Darlington Cycling Club    Male V50  22:22

39   Phil Watson     Hadrian R.T     Male V40  22:23

40   Michael    Johnson    Muckle Cycle Club    Male Senior     22:24

41   Greg Charlton   Muckle Cycle Club    Male V40  22:27

42   Nick Munro Royal Air Force Cycling Association  Male Senior     22:31

43   Keith Davison    Hadrian R.T     Male V50  22:36

44   Peter Herdman    Blaydon CC Male V40  22:38

45   James Hadfield   Blaydon CC Male Senior     22:38

46   Josh Craven     Muckle Cycle Club    Male Espoir     22:42

47   Wayne Coates     Derwentside CC  Male V50  22:43

48   David Symes Blaydon CC Male V40  22:51

49   Tom  Guy  Sunderland Clarion   Male V60  22:52

50   Roger Clarke     Tyneside Vagabonds CC Male V40  22:54

51   Shaun Wilkinson  Muckle Cycle Club    Male Senior     23:02

52   Stephen    Locker     VO2MAX Race Team     Male V40  23:04

53   Colin Humphrey   Houghton CC     Male V50  23:09

54   Jamie Ruddell    Houghton CC     Male Senior     23:12

55   Dan  Pons Blaydon CC Male Senior     23:15

56   Kevin Hall Sunderland Clarion   Male V40  23:19

57   Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing   Male V40  23:22

58   Paul Rider Tyneside Vagabonds CC Male V50  23:27

59   Jock Bolam Breeze Bikes RT Male V50  23:27

60   Kyle Spence     Tyneside Vagabonds CC Male Senior     23:38

61   Neil Parkin     Derwentside CC  Male V40  23:38

62   Philip     Parsley    Muckle Cycle Club    Male Senior     23:53

63   Christopher     Beaty Allen Valley Velo    Male Senior     23:54

64   Graham     Tye  Physiohaus Health and Performance    Male V50  23:55

65   paul Bernardelli     Physiohaus Health and Performance    Male V40  23:55

66   Mark Whaley     Blaydon CC Male V40  23:58

67   Gary Hall Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA   Male V40  23:58

68   Peter Smith Hawick Cycling Club  Male V40  23:58

69   Shaun Brannan    Muckle Cycle Club    Male Senior     24:02

70   Richard    Tyson Rock to Roll CC Male V50  24:05

71   Stephen    Walton     Muckle Cycle Club    Male V40  24:05

72   Craig Deacon     South Shields Velo Cycling Club Male Senior     24:08

73   Patrick    Deane Tyneside Vagabonds CC Male V50  24:09

74   Peter Stokoe     Sunderland Clarion   Male Senior     24:10

75   Gary Olive North Tyneside Riders CC   Male V40  24:11

76   Terry Williamson Gosforth RC     Male V60  24:12

77   Steven     Turnbull   Muckle Cycle Club    Male V40  24:19

78   Gemma Hutchins   Blaydon CC Female     WSenior    24:21

79   Matt Ellis North Tyneside Riders CC   Male V40  24:23

80   Mark Ambury     Cramlington CC  Male V40  24:27

81   Mark Campbell   North Tyneside Riders CC   Male V40  24:43

82   Craig Bell Allen Valley Velo    Male Senior     24:47

83   Keith Sibbald    Cramlington CC  Male V40  24:57

84   Robert     Boak Tyneside Vagabonds CC Male V60  24:58

85   Scott McCance    Derwentside CC  Male Senior     25:00

86   Peter Phillipson North Tyneside Riders CC   Male V60  25:05

87   David Ballantyne EMC Cycling     Male V50  25:07

88   Bryan Laycock    Alnwick Cycling Club Male Senior     25:10

89   Lee  Head North Tyneside Riders CC   Male V40  25:11

90   Craig Foley Tricademy  Male V40  25:14

91   Adam Harrison   Barnesbury CC   Male Senior     25:14

92   Simon Bussey     North Tyneside Riders CC   Male Senior     25:25

93   Bev  Martin     GS Metro   Female     WV40 25:32

94   Alan Younger    North Tyneside Riders CC   Male V50  25:44

95   Connor     Prior South Shields Velo Cycling Club Male Juvenile   26:13

96   Michael    Lee  North Tyneside Riders CC   Male Senior     26:14

97   Joanne     Rea  Blaydon CC Female     WSenior    26:18

98   Carrie     Brookes    North Tyneside Riders CC   Female     WV40 26:19

99   Stuart     Cook Cestria C.C.    Male V50  26:26

100  Jen  McMahon    Muckle Cycle Club    Female     WSenior    26:28

101  Richard    Cleathero  North Racing    Male V40  26:32

102  Maddy Hall Breeze Bikes RT Female     Juvenile   26:49

103  Phil Robinson   North Tyneside Riders CC   Male V40  26:50

104  Sara Cummings   Blaydon CC Female     WV40 26:57

105  Raymond    Bell Derwentside CC  Male V60  26:59

106  Mark Riley North Tyneside Riders CC   Male V40  27:06

107  Xanthe     Polaine    Team Newcastle Triathlon   Female     WEspoir    27:08

108  Mick Chappel    North Tyneside Riders CC   Male V40  27:22

109  Keith Fordy North Tyneside Riders CC   Male V40  27:33

110  Justine    Norman     Breeze Bikes RT Female     WV40 27:33

111  Darren     Scarth     North Tyneside Riders CC   Male V50  28:23

112  Tina Howe North Tyneside Riders CC   Female     WV40 28:44

113  Hannah     Baker North Tyneside Riders CC   Female     WSenior    29:39

114  Caroline   Harris     South Shields Velo Cycling Club Female     WV40 30:04

115  gareth     davies     Barnesbury CC   Male V50  32:08