southdown velo

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 27-Aug-17
  • Time: 07:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: p901/25
  • Closing Date: 15-Aug-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Wins for Dwyer and Summerford at Southdown Velo 25

  • Published: 27 Aug 17
F | T | G+
Nick Dwyer.

Nick Dwyer and Ruth Summerford were the fastest male and female riders respectively, as Southdown Velo staged a 25-mile time trial in West Sussex on Sunday.

Dwyer (Lewes Wanderers CC) clocked 52-57 to win overall by 1-15 from Stephen Williamson (a3crg) while Summerford clocked 59-40 to take the women’s prize comfortably by around four and a half minutes.

Using the P901/25 course near Fontwell, the event was staged on a fast day with some personal best times being recorded, and a bigger field than the previous year.

It was a first open victory of the season for veteran Dwyer, 54 and from Brighton, who placed third in both the VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 in June and the Brighton Mitre CC 10 in May.

He is next in action this Saturday in the Charlotteville CC 10, and then hopes to ride the East Sussex CA 10 and 25 on September 9 and 10 respectively.

26-year-old Eastbourne-based Ruth Summerford took the win in the women’s event to add to her large list of 2017 victories so far.

She was fastest female at the Brighton Excelsior 25 last month, and was second behind Alice Lethbridge in the Blazing Saddles 50-mile TT that month.

Along her other recent wins are the East Sussex CA 50, Paceline 25, Brighton Mitre 10, Lewes Wanderers CC 30, Worthing Excelsior 25 and Southern Counties CU 10.

The P901/25 course provides the riders with a tough test. Starting near Fontwell, they proceed west on the A27 before looping round to the east of Chichester and rejoining the A27 and turning at Arundel before retracing much of the same roads.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Pos   Name  Team  Time

1     Nick  Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC      52:57

2     Stephen     Williamson  ...a3crg    54:12

3     Dominic     Hill  Bec CC      54:40

4     Nick  Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 54:52

5     Paul  Thompson    Epsom CC    55:03

6     Michael     Davey Eastbourne Rovers CC    55:04

7     Carl  Richardson  Trainsharp  55:09

8     Robert      Rollings    Lewes Wanderers CC      55:12

9     Brett Davis Lewes Wanderers CC      55:43

10    Paul  Morris      Fareham Wheelers CC     55:46

11    Simon Berogna     Velo Club St Raphael    55:53

12    Chris Lord  Brighton Excelsior CC   55:58

13    Tom   Glandfield  Lewes Wanderers CC      57:00

14    Robert      Drake Addiscombe CC     57:04

15    Jon   Fry   Horsham Cycling   57:11

16    Matthew     Smith Brighton Excelsior CC   57:16

17    Nick Andrews     Portsmouth North End CC 57:18

18    Darren      Anderson    Fareham Wheelers CC     57:21

19    Jason Burkinshaw  Blazing Saddles   57:22

20    Stuart      Peckham     New Forest CC     57:43

21    Stuart      Martingale  Sotonia CC  57:46

22    Paul  Martin      Bike Jockey CC    57:47

23    Andrew      Thomas      ...a3crg    57:48

24    Chris Jones Bynea Cycling Club      57:51

25    Hamish      Walker      Blazing Saddles   57:58

26    John  Glaysher    ...a3crg    58:02

27    Gary  Ferrett     Hampshire RC      58:06

28    Drew  Hosie ...a3crg    58:11

29    Jerry Bromyard    ...a3crg    58:18

30    Shaun Smart Southdown Velo    58:30

31    Michael     Stevens     Fareham Wheelers CC     58:38

32    Ian   Cheesman    Worthing Excelsior CC   58:43

33    Martin      Booker      Worthing Excelsior CC   58:53

34    Ed    Jarman      Brighton Excelsior CC   59:18

35    Richard     Miles Bognor Regis CC   59:29

36    Alex  Rice  Southdown Velo    59:30

37    Donald      Parker      Brighton Mitre CC 59:39

38    Ruth  Summerford  Eastbourne Rovers CC    59:40

39    Tom   Foot  Blazing Saddles   59:47

40    Philip      Clack Fareham Wheelers CC     59:48

41    Warren      Hannington  i-Team Cyclists Club    59:52

42    Robert      Charles     Blazing Saddles   59:57

43    David Triska      Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere     59:58

44    Jack  Churchill   Brighton Excelsior CC   59:59

45    Chris Wallis      Blazing Saddles   1:00:04

46    Glenn Sievewright Bognor Regis CC   1:00:12

47    Colin Mooney      Portsdown Hill CC 1:00:21

48    Colin Barton      Worthing Excelsior CC   1:00:24

49    Boe   Harper      Fareham Wheelers CC     1:00:51

50    David Earl  Trainsharp  1:01:24

51    David Powis       Dorking Cycling Club    1:02:28

52    Chris McGuire     Hampshire RC      1:02:29

53    Alan  Emmott      Fareham Wheelers CC     1:02:37

54    Derek Dowden      Charlotteville Cycling Club   1:03:14

55    Tobias      Bunyan      Eastbourne Rovers CC    1:03:46

56    Deborah     Smith Southdown Velo    1:04:06

57    David Dalton      Fareham Wheelers CC     1:04:09

58    Allan Orman Worthing Excelsior CC   1:05:26

59    Peter Davies      Brighton Mitre CC 1:05:27

60    Ben   Briffett    Blazing Saddles   1:05:57

61    David Pothecary   Southdown Velo    1:06:10

62    Steve Hutt  Blazing Saddles   1:06:27

63    John  Isard Hampshire RC      1:07:34

64    Philip      Wise  Southdown Velo    1:07:35

65    Gemma Waterjohns  Somerset Road Club      1:07:39

66    Clive Jackson     Central Sussex CC 1:09:13

67    Brian Hill  Epsom CC    1:11:03

68    Chris Summers     Sotonia CC  1:13:04

69    Greg  Newton      Bognor Regis CC   1:15:04