didcot phoenix cycling club

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 19-Aug-17
  • Time: 16:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: h10/181
  • Closing Date: 08-Aug-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

West wins as Elliott smashes record

  • Published: 20 Aug 17
F | T | G+

The Didcot Phoenix open 10 mile time trial on the H10/181 course on the Witney bypass saw riders battling a strong headwind on the longer out leg followed by a fast tailwind return leg.

Rob West (Aerocoach) was fastest on the day, with a 19.50, beating his teammate, Nick English who clocked a 20.02, into first place. Richard Gildea of the promoting club was third fastest with a time of 20.19.

Following on from her recent National 25 mile silver medal, Rachael Elliott (Drag2zero) smashed the women's course record to take the first women’s prize with a time of 20.59.

Jenny Simmonds (London Dynamo) took second place with a time of 23.36 and Claire Emons (Newbury RC) was in third place with a time of 23.49.

In addition to being fastest overall, Rob West was also fastest veteran on standard, with +6:19. Angus MacInnes (Royal Air Force CA) claimed second place with +6:07, ahead of Ian Greenstreet (Newbury RC) in third place (+5:37).

Mark Cox and Pete Oliver (Fairly United Cycling Team) were fastest in the tandem event, with a time of 21:23.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Robert West AeroCoach 00:19:50

2 Nick English AeroCoach 00:20:02

3 Richard Gildea Didcot Phoenix CC 00:20:19

4 Chris Boddy Didcot Phoenix CC 00:20:21

5 Richard Harrison DRAG2ZERO 00:20:35

6 Angus  MacInnes Royal Air Force Cycling Association 00:20:47

7 Harri James Didcot Phoenix CC 00:20:49

8 Simon Barbour AS Test Team 00:20:58

9 Rachael Elliott DRAG2ZERO 00:20:59

10 Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force Cycling Association 00:21:11

11 Ian  Greenstreet Newbury RC 00:21:22

12 Tim Beaven Bicester Millennium CC 00:21:32

13 James Barlow Didcot Phoenix CC 00:21:37

14 Martin Stanley Didcot Phoenix CC 00:21:44

15 Steve Mead Didcot Phoenix CC 00:21:59

16 Michael Bennett Bicester Millennium CC 00:22:10

17 Darren Alexander Team Cherwell 00:22:18

18 Stewart House Arctic Tacx RT 00:22:27

19 Jason Costello Team Swindon Cycles 00:22:31

20 Mike Appleyard Lancashire RC 00:22:32

21 Richard Howes Coventry Road Club 00:22:39

22 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael 00:22:40

23 Simon Inman OVB 00:22:45

24 Simon McGowan Didcot Phoenix CC 00:22:51

25 Lee Heron Banbury Star Cycling Club 00:22:57

26 Dominic Spalding Mickey Cranks Cycling Club 00:22:59

27 Alan Allcock Didcot Phoenix CC 00:23:01

27 Mark Boyles Banbury Star Cycling Club 00:23:01

29 Jim Curry VC Equipe - Flix Oral Hygiene 00:23:03

30 matt hayden G.S. Henley 00:23:12

31 Stuart Carver North Hampshire RC 00:23:14

32 Philip Fowler Oxonian CC 00:23:20

33 Jenny Simmonds London Dynamo 00:23:36

34 Claire  Emons Newbury RC 00:23:49

35 Graham Morrison Newbury RC 00:23:58

36 Rob Yeatman Fairly United Cycling Team 00:24:13

37 Adam Evans Banjo Cycles.com/Raceware/Specialized 00:24:20

38 Alex Hayden G.S. Henley 00:24:23

39 Daniel Sharp Charlotteville Cycling Club 00:24:26

40 James Hunt Oxonian CC 00:24:36

41 Jules Birch Mickey Cranks Cycling Club 00:24:48

42 Jo Wilkie Ride 24/7 00:24:51

43 Simon Evans Didcot Phoenix CC 00:25:30

43 Ian Radburn Oxonian CC 00:25:30

45 Anna Woodcock  Oxonian CC 00:25:32

46 Brian Newton Team Echelon 00:25:51

47 Philip Strongman Oxonian CC 00:25:54

48 James Roberson South Bucks RC 00:25:58

49 Arja Scarsbrook Team Echelon 00:26:12

50 Des Crinion Willesden Triathlon Club 00:26:16

50 Annie Gowing Mickey Cranks Cycling Club 00:26:16

52 Dave Loader Bath Road Club 00:26:25

53 Colin Crocker Sotonia CC 00:26:29

54 Nicholas Cosgreave  Farnborough & Camberley CC 00:26:33

55 Michael Murkin Swindon Road Club 00:27:03

56 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 00:28:30

57 Jeff King Oxonian CC 00:28:41

58 Rachel Green Cheltenham & County Cycling Club 00:29:31

59 Bob Brabbins Victoria/Ciclos.com/CC 00:32:08

Tandem:

1 Mark Cox & Pete Oliver Fairly United Cycling Team 00:21:23

2 Graeme King & Ruth Freestone King 45 RC 00:23:54