crawley wheelers cc (sporting)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 14-Apr-17
  • Time: 07:00
  • Distance: 41.6 Miles
  • Course: gs/196
  • Closing Date: 04-Apr-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Smith takes Handcross win

  • Published: 15 Apr 17
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Mark Smith of Crawley Wheelers was the fastest man on the day as Handcross hosted the 41.6-mile Crawley Wheelers contest on Friday.

Taking the victory for the home club, Smith averaged just over 26mph to complete in 1:34.33, 47 seconds quicker than second-placed rider Mark Emsley of Team ASL.

After finishing third over 23 miles in the a3CRG event a week ago, veteran Smith managed to go one better over double the distance.

For Emsley, it was yet another podium finish, making it five in a row after good results at three Southern Counties CU events and a win in the Sussex CA 23-mile event.

James Wright of Charlotteville CC finished in third in a time of 1:36.51 – his best position of the year so far.

Angela Radden-Rutt (The Cycleroom) took home the women’s prize, completing in 1:54.57. Sarah Phelps (Crawley Wheelers) was second in 1:57.56 and Gina McGeever (Lewes Wanderers CC) was third in 2:00.27.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers 01:34:33

2 Mark Emsley Team ASL 01:35:20

3 James Wright Charlotteville Cycling Club 01:36:51

4 GARY BRIND South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe 01:37:00

5 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles 01:37:16

6 Andrew Meilak VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths 01:37:24

7 Tom Glandfield Lewes Wanderers CC 01:40:26

8 Thomas Doran Hemel Hempstead CC 01:40:52

9 David Shepherd GS Stella 01:41:46

10 NEIL HARRIGAN Gravesend CC 01:41:56

11 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC 01:42:05

12 Andrew Martin Kingston Wheelers CC 01:42:21

13 Ian Bray Addiscombe CC 01:42:55

14 Rupert Robinson Crawley Wheelers 01:43:07

15 paul byford Crawley Wheelers 01:43:13

16 Colin Lewin Velo Schils Interbike RT 01:43:21

17 Niall Digby Sigma Sport.co.uk 01:43:54

18 vincent christan East London Velo 01:44:03

19 Richard Birtwhistle Sydenham Whs 01:44:04

20 Luke Walton East London Velo 01:44:07

21 tom duncan London Dynamo 01:44:16

22 Jonathan Pontin Addiscombe CC 01:44:34

23 Gethin Butler Preston Whs 01:44:36

24 Christopher O'Hearn Dulwich Paragon CC 01:45:09

25 Adrian Blacker Norwood Paragon CC 01:45:19

26 tom haines East London Velo 01:45:23

27 Rich Heath Oxted Cycle Club 01:45:26

28 Tony Reeves GS Stella 01:47:02

29 Jon Saunders Charlotteville Cycling Club 01:47:48

30 Robert Zietal Crawley Wheelers 01:48:05

31 Michael Deen Redmon CC 01:48:10

32 Trevor Leeding Worthing Excelsior CC 01:48:13

33 Jim Burdett Addiscombe CC 01:48:17

34 Andrew Brooks Oxted Cycle Club 01:49:00

35 Ian Cheesman Worthing Excelsior CC 01:49:33

36 Jon Fry Horsham Cycling 01:50:24

37 Robert Royston Sydenham Whs 01:51:08

38 Paul Ruffy Essex Roads CC 01:52:03

38 Ian Leeding Norwood Paragon CC 01:52:03

40 Edward Renwick Oxford City RC 01:54:16

41 Alistair Lang Redmon CC 01:54:27

42 Daniel Sharp Charlotteville Cycling Club 01:54:30

43 Nick Barratt Tri Surrey 01:54:44

44 Angela Radden-Rutt The Cycleroom 01:54:57

45 James Cheeseman Crawley Wheelers 01:55:26

46 Andy Seltzer In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 01:55:34

47 Andrew Gibson Gravesend CC 01:55:49

48 David Twin Sydenham Whs 01:55:52

49 Alan Yule Crawley Wheelers 01:56:35

50 kevin beament Sydenham Whs 01:57:13

51 Gez Reeves Crawley Wheelers 01:57:55

52 Sarah Phelps Crawley Wheelers 01:57:56

53 JONATHAN MORCOMBE Brighton Mitre CC 01:58:38

54 Gina McGeever Lewes Wanderers CC 02:00:27

55 Lisa Hurrell Maldon & District CC 02:00:34

56 Tony Sinnett Lewes Wanderers CC 02:02:47

57 Andrew Green Old Portlians CC 02:03:32

58 Peter Owen Norwood Paragon CC 02:03:50

59 Craig Swatton Crawley Wheelers 02:05:42

60 John Mulvaney Old Portlians CC 02:14:32

61 David Eccles Redmon CC 02:16:57

62 Jacky Bernett South Western Road Club/Evans Cycles 02:19:25

63 Robin Johnson Brighton Mitre CC 02:22:12

64 Richard Pimlott Finsbury Park CC 02:22:57

65 Laura Wilkey Crawley Wheelers 02:30:15

DNF Graham HURRELL Basildon CC