glossop kinder velo cc

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 09-Apr-17
  • Time: 09:00
  • Distance: 25.6 Miles
  • Course: j8/4
  • Closing Date: 28-Mar-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Williams breaks course record in Circuit of Kinder

  • Published: 09 Apr 17
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Phil Williams.

Phil Williams (Liverpool Phoenix Aintree CC) broke the course record by more than two minutes, despite suffering a mechanical problem, as he took victory in the Circuit of Kinder in Derbyshire on Sunday.

The 31-year-old from Liverpool not only shattered the record but also finished three minutes and 22 seconds ahead of his closest rival, VCUK Velochampion’s Lee Baldwin who completed in 1:12.08. Joost de Moor of Cheshire Mavericks CC was third in 1:13.14.

Speaking after the event, Williams said: “I felt like a fast day, but it was my first race of the year so I wasn’t sure how I would go. But the wind was calm generally, with a tailwind on the way back which helped that little bit.

“I knew I was doing well in the first half, then it’s fast downhill after that, so I knew I was on for a good time.

“Last week I came over and did a bit of a recce of the course and took in a few other hills, so I had a rough idea what it was going to be like, which helped me I think.

Holly Carter.

“I had a mechanical with my chain coming off on a descent which cost me about a minute having to stop and sort that out which was a bit annoying.”

Holly Carter (Manchester Wheelers) was the fastest woman in 1:39.11 with Sally Cunliffe of VC Melyd second in 1:42.23. Liverpool Braveheart BC’s Alison Howell completed the women’s podium in 01:42.28.

Top Under-23 was Benjamin Horrobin (Horwich CC) in 01:21.26 and fastest over-40 veteran was Chris Edmondson (Velotik RT) in 1:14.47. Andrew Hicklin (Fusion CC Dronfield) took the over-50 prize with 1:18.36.

A hill climb section of the course was timed, although it was just for fun, and the fastest rider on this section was Courtney         Blockley-Campton of Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT who made it up in 03.55.

The winning team was Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles trio of Sam Clark, Tom Thornely and Jon Plumtree.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Phil Williams Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 01:08.46

2 Lee Baldwin VCUK Velochampion Racing Team 01:12.08

3 Joost de Moor Cheshire Mavericks Cycle Club 01:13.14

4 David James Williams Velotik Racing Team 01:14.09

5 Sam Clark Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 01:14.47

6 Chris  Edmondson  Velotik Racing Team 01:14.47

7 Joe Le Sage Rutland Cycling Club 01:15.29

8 Tom Thornely Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 01:16.07

9 Ian  Roberts Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 01:16.22

10 Harry Thompson Leicestershire RC 01:16.37

11 Peter Haigh Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club 01:18.03

12 Andrew Hicklin Fusion Cycling Club Dronfield 01:18.36

13 Courtney Blockley-Campton Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team 01:18.41

14 Edward Jones Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle Club 01:18.43

15 Tom Pilcher Rapha Cycling Club 01:18.51

16 Philip Knupfer Manchester Bicycle Club 01:19.17

17 Phil Brooke Wills Wheels CC 01:19.51

18 Marcus Fielden Macclesfield Wheelers 01:21.17

19 Benjamin Horrobin Horwich Cycling Club 01:21.26

20 John Catley Barnsley Road Club 01:22.00

21 James Darren Gough Barnsley Road Club 01:22.03

22 Martin Cain Team Wheelguru 01:22.08

23 Francis  Woodcock Bury Clarion CC 01:22.35

24 James Russell Macclesfield Wheelers 01:23.41

25 Jon Plumtree Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 01:24.14

26 Martin Wiggan Seamons CC 01:24.54

27 Alex Roberts Chester RC 01:25.05

28 Paul Blackburn  Leigh Premier Road Club 01:25.30

29 James Roberts Chester RC 01:25.37

30 Jamie Peck Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 01:26.47

31 Anthony Blair Manchester Bicycle Club 01:27.18

32 Lee Keating Saddleworth Clarion CC 01:28.31

33 Wayne Gregory Barnsley Road Club 01:28.31

34 Simon Watson Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 01:28.38

35 Philip Maffei Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club 01:29.40

36 Dan Robinson Manchester Wheelers  01:29.41

37 Eric Grill AeroCoach 01:30.29

38 Martin Horrobin Horwich Cycling Club 01:31.41

39 Gavin Lynch Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club 01:32.10

40 Matthew Riddiough Boylan Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club 01:34.32

41 Alex Taylor Sportstest RT 01:34.53

42 Karl Smith Lancashire RC 01:37.09

43 Holly Carter Manchester Wheelers  01:39.11

44 Sally Cunliffe Velo Club Melyd 01:42.23

45 Alison Howell Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle Club 01:42.28

46 Stephen Glenwright VTTA (Merseyside) 01:42.57

47 Chris Hanson-Jones Frodsham Wheelers 01:46.23

48 Elly  Crockford  Maybush Cycle Club 01:48.33

49 Helen Aldred Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) 01:50.03

50 Robert Snook Maybush Cycle Club 01:52.35

 Oscar Sinfield Liverpool Phoenix CC (Aintree) DNF

 David Crawley Velotik Racing Team DNF