velo club st raphael (sporting)(road bikes)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 19-Feb-17
  • Time: 09:30
  • Distance: 18 Miles
  • Course: p828/18
  • Closing Date: 07-Feb-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

Copeland and Downie secure wins at VC St Raphael sporting 18

  • Published: 20 Feb 17
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

James Copeland (Fareham Wheelers) and Matthew Downie (Primera Teamjobs) were the winners of the TT bike and road bike categories respectively, as VC St Raphael staged a sporting 18.1-mile event in Hampshire on Sunday.

Using the P828 course from Southwick to Boar Hunt, Portsdown and back, the popular event saw impressive prize lists for both categories.

Pre-race favourite and last man off, Chris McNamara (Nuun-Sigma Sport) snapped his stem just before the start and was a non-starter, leaving Copeland

Copeland, 32 and from Gosport, clocked 41.37 to take victory by nine seconds from Hampshire RC rider Tom Pritchard, while James Mapley (Blazing Saddles) completed the podium in third, another 40 seconds off the pace.

Triathlete Simone Dailey (a3crg) showed her versatility and consistency when she successfully defended her 2016 victory in the VC St Raphael hardriders TT.

This year – which was on a slightly longer course to 12 months previously – she clocked 46.53 to take the win by more than three minutes from team-mate Sarah Matthews.

Among the top ten were some good category winners, with third-placed Mapley being an espoir, while fastest veteran Jon Hughes (VC Godalming and Haslemere) was fourth overall with 43.24, and James Brickell clocked 43.35 for sixth and was fastest of the junior riders.

In the road bike event, Downie clocked an impressive 41.53 to win by exactly two minutes – a time which would’ve given him third spot in the TT bike category.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Road Bikes:

1. Matthew Downie (Primera Teamjobs)        41.53

2. Craig Wallington (Sarum Velo)      43.53

3. Phil Wilks (Sotonia CC)     44.25

4. Thomas Key (Primera Teamjobs)    44.44

5. Will Ranoe (Morvelo Basso)           44.54

6. Kim Little (Gillingham and Dist Wh)         45.24

7. Dave Dent (GS Stella)        45.27

8. Michael Cripps (Army CU)            45.45

9. James Peckham (Sotonia CC)         46.01

10. Ben Briffett (Southdown Velo)   46.47
 

Time Trial Bikes:

1. James Copeland (Fareham Wheelers)         41.37

2. Tom Pritchard (Hampshire RC)      41.46

3. James Mapley (Blazing Saddles)    42.26

4. Jon Hughes (VC Godalming & Haslemere)           43.24

5. John Samways (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh)            43.25

6. James Brickell (Fareham Wheelers)            43.35

7. Charlie Leech (Southampton Univ CC)     43.53

8. Brendan Reece (Bournemouth Arrow CC)            44.02

9. Andy Smith (VC St Raphael)         44.04

10. Simon Berogna (VC St Raphael)  44.23

Women:

1. Simone Dailey (a3crg)        46.53

2. Sarah Matthews (a3crg)      49.59

3. Lili McLean (Abbots Ann Cycles) 56.05

Espoirs: James Mapley

Veterans: Jon Hughes

Juniors: James Brickell