yorkshire rc (100 riders) (cheques to s smith)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 11-Sep-16
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 50 Miles
  • Course: v259/1
  • Closing Date: 30-Aug-16 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Harrison speeds to 50-mile win in Yorkshire

  • Published: 11 Sep 16
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

After securing a top-ten finish in the National 100 Championship in July, G.S. Henley’s Peter Harrison showed his quality over half that distance with victory in the 50-mile Yorkshire Road Club event in Thirks on Sunday.

There was some stiff competition with Philip Graves of Clifton CC York also on ths tart sheet but it was Harrison who had the best ride of the 60-strong field, clocking a time of 1:38.13.

Graves did come second, the triathlete who has won numerous events this season competing in a time of 1:42.15, more than five minutes off the pace of Harrison.

Wheelbase Altura MGD rider Peter Barusevicus was third, the espoir finishing in 1:42.36, 16 seconds behind Graves.

Paul Thirling of Stockton Wheelers CC took the veteran prize in 1:47.25, finishing fifth overall.

Amy Ogden of Tuxford Clarion CC rode to first place in the women’s category, her time of 2:01.54 enough to place her 36th overall.

Carol Westmorland of Border City Wheelers CC was the second woman, finishing in 2:09.00, 7.06 behind Ogden. Sarah Burbidge of Halifax Imperial Wheelers was third in 2:15.12.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Peter Harrison G.S. Henley 01:38:13

2 Philip Graves Clifton CC York 01:42:15

3 Peter Barusevicus Wheelbase Altura MGD 01:42:36

4 Mark Wolstenholme Team Swift 01:45:17

5 Paul Thirling Stockton Wheelers CC 01:47:25

6 James Bell Rutland Cycling Club 01:48:44

7 Mark Nulty Team Swift 01:48:48

8 Elliot Gowland Team Bottrill 01:48:59

9 Ben Keeley Team Velovelocity 01:49:08

10 John Pilgrim Witham Wheelers 01:49:35

11 Alex Russell City RC (Hull) 01:49:49

12 Ben Lane GS Metro 01:50:55

13 Gareth Metcalfe Otley CC 01:53:03

14 stewart pickard Vive Le Velo 01:53:30

15 Ross Holland Cheltenham & County CC 01:53:59

16 Jon Longworth Bury Clarion CC 01:54:01

17 Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds CC 01:54:05

18 adrian Stott Jackpot Racing 01:54:22

19 Roger Bromiley Harrogate Nova CC 01:54:27

20 Dougi Hall Border City Whs CC 01:55:27

21 Andy Whitehead Rockingham Cycling Club 01:55:35

22 Eric Grill AeroCoach 01:55:43

23 Thomas Hooper GS Metro 01:55:51

24 John Hobbah Yorkshire Road Club 01:56:20

25 Duncan Gell Drighlington BC 01:57:00

26 ian wroblewski Lutterworth CCRT 01:57:39

27 Mark Symons City RC (Hull) 01:59:11

28 Ian Galbraith Drighlington BC 01:59:14

29 Mike Westmorland Border City Whs CC 01:59:16

30 stephen moorhouse Nelson Whs CC 01:59:17

31 Ian Anderson York Triathlon RT 01:59:26

32 Peter Haigh Nelson Whs CC 02:00:07

33 Matthew Asquith East Bradford CC 02:00:14

34 Robert Hulme West Pennine RC 02:01:14

35 gary simpson Team Burn Machine 02:01:52

36 Amy Ogden Tuxford Clarion C C 02:01:54

37 Tony Stott VTTA (Yorkshire) 02:02:09

38 Nigel Briggs South Pennine RC 02:03:20

39 Kevin Watson Calder Clarion 02:06:02

40 Paul Brierley Huddersfield RC 02:06:05

41 Chris Goode Yorkshire Coast Clarion 02:06:36

42 David Golden West Pennine RC 02:07:14

43 Rich Banks Calder Clarion 02:07:32

44 Mike Potter Scarborough Paragon CC 02:07:49

45 carol westmorland Border City Whs CC 02:09:00

46 John J Murphy Gloucester City Cycling Club 02:09:16

47 Mark Rowland Selby CC 02:11:31

48 Ali Mahdi East Bradford CC 02:11:38

49 Bob Awcock Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles 02:11:51

50 Mike Cole Huddersfield RC 02:12:49

51 Michael Hutchings Harrogate Nova CC 02:13:03

52 john baines Yorkshire Road Club 02:14:37

53 Harry Haseley North Lancs RC 02:14:53

54 Sarah Burbidge Halifax Imperial Whs 02:15:12

55 Andrew Vaughan City RC (Hull) 02:16:00

56 Michael Cox North Lancs RC 02:16:24

57 David Lane Ravensthorpe CC 02:16:40

58 Sheldon Howcroft Otley CC 02:20:22

59 Alan Sides Rotherham Wheelers CC 02:24:27

60 graham ellis Huddersfield RC 02:47:43

DNF Denis Thompson West Pennine RC

DNF Paul Eveleigh Lincoln Whs CC