maldon & district cc (spoco se)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 08-May-16
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: e21/25a
  • Closing Date: 26-Apr-16 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Ward wins again in Maldon & District CC 25

  • Published: 08 May 16
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Colin Ward (Essex Roads CC) continued his winning form by adding the Maldon and District 25 to his list of victories in a time of 52 minutes and 58 seconds for the E21/25a course near Burnham-on-Crouch in Essex.

The 38-year-old who finished 12th in the National 25 Championships last season has already won the Colchester Rovers CC 50 and Easterley RC hilly 26 this season.

He continued his form to win by nearly two minutes ahead of London Phoenix CC rider Richard Price whose 54.52 was enough for second.

Behind him Carl Ferri (Cadence Performance) was also comfortable in third clocking 55.59.

The women’s competition was the closest of the day with not a second seperating Susan Triplow (Essex Roads CC) and Anna Dearing (Colchester Rovers CC) who both clocked 1:05.27.

Fastest team was Essex Roads CC whose three riders all went under the hour.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results

1          Colin Ward     Essex Roads CC         52:58

2          Richard Price  London Phoenix CC   54:52

3          Carl Ferri         Cadence Performance 55:59

4          Chris Thomas  East London Velo       56:20

5          Pete Dyson      East London Velo       57:08

6          Andrew Leggett         Team Velovelocity      57:42

7          Jeff  Orrey       Essex Roads CC         57:46

8          David Harding            Chelmer CC    58:24

9          Philip Murrell  Finsbury Park CC       58:50

10        Adrian Tovey  Maldon & District CC            59:15

11        Colin Wilgress Essex Roads CC         59:19

11        Duncan Gilbert           Chelmer CC    59:19

13        Simon Daw     Veloschils Interbike RT          59:57

14        Neil Hughes    Maldon & District CC            1:00:23

15        Anton Blackie Rapha Cycling Club    1:00:38

16        Edward Smith Islington Cycling Club            1:00:44

17        Hamish Hore   Maldon & District CC            1:00:46

18        Tom Haines     East London Velo       1:00:53

19        Steven Bass     Maldon & District CC            1:00:58

20        Matthew  Saunders     Gateway Cycling        1:01:20

21        James Farren   Maldon & District CC            1:01:30

22        Adrian Manley            Colchester Rovers CC            1:01:34

23        Dan Smith       Hainault RC    1:01:55

24        Ian Short         API-Metrow   1:02:19

25        Marc Robinson            Essex Roads CC         1:02:45

26        Peter Stiff       Southend Wheelers     1:02:47

27        Peter Tibbitts   Ford CC          1:03:35

28        Jamie Maidment          Southend Wheelers     1:04:13

29        Jeremy Greenwood     Finsbury Park CC       1:04:15

30        Serge Bouschet           Dulwich Paragon CC  1:04:17

31        Lee Wingate    Glendene CC  1:04:20

32        Richard Parrotte          Shaftesbury CC          1:04:21

33        Geoff Bores    Ford CC          1:04:22

34        Gareth Davies London Phoenix CC   1:04:37

35        Carl Stephens  Basildon CC   1:04:38

36        Richard Mellor            Chelmer CC    1:04:43

37        Mike Tyas       Maldon & District CC            1:04:54

38        Nick Boyle      Chelmer CC    1:04:55

39        Andrew Turnock         Finsbury Park CC       1:05:08

40        Graham  Hurrell          Basildon CC   1:05:12

41        Alexander Ratter        Maldon & District CC            1:05:12

42        Susan Triplow Essex Roads CC         1:05:27

42        Anna Dearing  Colchester Rovers CC            1:05:27

44        Ian  Braybrook            Basildon CC   1:06:12

45        John Bonnyhood         Maldon & District CC            1:07:01

46        Derek Trangmar          Lea Valley CC            1:07:04

47        Lisa Haines     Maldon & District CC            1:07:15

48        Trevor Johnson            Born2Tri          1:07:29

49        Ian Damant     Becontree Wheelers CC          1:07:41

50        Michael Mott  Maldon & District CC            1:07:56

51        Ann Shuttleworth       Chelmer CC    1:08:51

52        Colin Doe        Ford CC          1:08:53

53        Danny Roach  Becontree Wheelers CC          1:08:54

54        Peter Lovell     Basildon CC   1:09:32

54        Simon Constable         Basildon CC   1:09:32

56        Keith Dalton   Ford CC          1:09:35

57        Mark Alsop     Maldon & District CC            1:09:46

58        James Bromley            Becontree Wheelers CC          1:11:27

59        Kieran Devlin  Essex Roads CC         1:11:28

60        David  Carey   Maldon & District CC            1:11:49

61        Kevin Orrin     Chelmer CC    1:12:07

62        Joanna  Butcher          Chelmer CC    1:12:18

63        Allman Fowler            Maldon & District CC            1:13:02

64        Kate Lucas      Norwich A B C           1:13:33

65        Allan Renyard Guernsey Velo Club   1:16:35

66        Honor Wood   Chelmer CC    1:17:47

67        Mark Williams East Essex Triathlon Club       1:19:01

68        Andrew Walker          Essex Roads CC         1:19:02

69        Richard Pimlott           Finsbury Park CC       1:22:58

70        Colin White     Colchester Rovers CC            1:36:55