Plymouth Corinthian CC (LRTF 09:30)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 24-Jul-22
  • Time: 07:00
  • Distance: 50 Miles
  • Course: S4/50A
  • Closing Date: 12-Jul-22 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Moss and Lake battle to victories in Plymouth Corinthians CC 50

  • Published: 25 Jul 22
  • Written By: Snowdon Sports
F | T | G+
Conrad Moss

Conrad Moss (Primera-TeamJobs) took victory by over nine minutes in tough conditions at the Plymouth Corinthians CC 50, while Alice Lake (Cranbrook Cycle Club) won the women’s event near Buckfastleigh.

Veteran rider Moss, aged 47, clocked a winning time of one hour, 43 minutes and 52 seconds to take his sixth win of the season.

The S4/50A saw riders compete out and back along the A38 descending down to Buckfastleigh and then climbing up past Ashburton to the turn.

Riders completed four out and back loops before the final climb up to the finish.

Conditions were difficult for the event with drizzle which led to road spray and a tough headwind on sections of the course.

Moss has won events over 10 and 25 miles so far this season, including the Alltrax 10 earlier this month, but this was his first victory over 50 miles.

Simon Marshall (Exeter Whs CC) won the Mid-Devon CC 25 last weekend but had to settle for second this time out in 1-53-01.

A further minute and 54 seconds behind was Stephen Swindley (Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA) who completed the podium positions taking third.

Spindata had predicted a victory for Moss in 1-44-21 and despite the tough conditions he knocked 29 seconds off that time.

In the women’s event Lake, aged 24, recorded a winning time of 2-15-29 which was a new personal best.

The only other woman competitor was fellow Cranbrook Cycle Club rider Urszula Donigiewicz who completed the course in 2-22-16.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Men:
1 Conrad Moss (Primera-TeamJobs) 1:43.52
2 Simon Marshall (Exeter Whs CC) 1:53.01
3 Stephen Swindley (Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA) 1:54.55
4 Donald Brooks (Mid Devon CC) 1:57.08
5 Ken Holder (City Cycle Couriers RT) 1:58.06
6 Anthony Green (Penzance Wheelers CC) 1:58.23

Women:
1 Alice Lake (Cranbrook Cycle Club) 2:15.29
2 Urszula Donigiewicz (Cranbrook Cycle Club) 2:22.16