Kings Lynn C.C.

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 28-Sep-19
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: b10/37r
  • Closing Date: 17-Sep-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Norfolk victories for Redhead and Partridge

  • Published: 29 Sep 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Nick Partridge (VC Baracchi) battled windy conditions on his way to taking a clear win in the Kings Lynn CC 10, while Jemma Redhead (Wisbech Wheelers) snatched victory in the women’s event.

Partridge, aged 41, finished almost a minute clear of his nearest rival clocking a winning time of 20 minutes and 39 seconds.

Like most of the country the B10/37R course saw riders battle windy conditions in a triangle shaped course. Riding south on the A10 towards Downham Market, riders faced an exposed section of the course which was slightly uphill and tested rider’s strength.

Once competitors turned left on the A1122 the wind saw some riders clock speeds of over 35 miles per hour as they attempted to regain time before turning for home.

Partridge finished second in the East District CA 10 on the same course in June, clocking 20.41 on that occasion.

Despite the conditions Partridge went two seconds faster and one place better this time to clinch top spot.

Host club rider Matthew Webster (Kings Lynn CC) led the charge for second in 21.31 while his team-mate Jamie Sparrow finished third a further 15 seconds behind (21.46).

The women’s category was the closest race with Redhead clinching victory by just three seconds.

The 45-year-old Wisbech Wheelers rider finished third in the East District CA 10 earlier this year finishing in 26.08 on that occasion.

She went a second faster despite the conditions and her winning time of 26.07 was three seconds quicker than Isabella Johnson (Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling) in 26.10.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Nick Partridge (VC Baracchi)          20.39

2 Matthew Webster (Kings Lynn CC)           21.31

3 Jamie Sparrow (Kings Lynn CC)    21.46

4 Antony Gough (Velo-One Cycling Team)  21.54

5 Paul Hayward (VC Baracchi)          22.13

6 John Manlow (Ely & District CC)  22.49

7 Jack Watts (Team PedalRevolution.co.uk) 22.49

8 Ivan Carr (Kings Lynn CC) 22.57

9 Julian Long (West Suffolk Wheelers)          23.12

10 Trevor Caley (Plomesgate CC)     23.18

 

Women:

1 Jemma Redhead (Wisbech Wheelers)         26.07

2 Isabella Johnson (Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling)      26.10