VTTA (Kent group)(all ages)(inc Kent group Champs)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 30-Jun-19
  • Time: 06:30
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: q10/30
  • Closing Date: 18-Jun-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Fennell and Lucas on top in Kent

  • Published: 30 Jun 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Nicholas Fennell

Nicholas Fennell and Sarah-Anne Lucas were the fastest male and female respectively at the VTTA Kent 10-mile time trial that took place near Herne Bay in Kent on Sunday morning.

Fennell (Thanet RC) clocked a time of 20-13 to set the fastest time by any rider on the day and clinch the top prize by a margin of one second.

The time trialling ace adds this victory to the one he achieved at the VTTA Kent 12.4 earlier this month and he also topped the podium at the De Laune CC 10 in the same weekend.

Kevin Tye (VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths) clocked a time of 20-14 to finish just one second behind Fennell and finish second respectively.

Tye last topped the podium at the a3crg Summer Men’s 10 in mid-May and has since achieved a second place at the De Laune CC 10.

He will be hoping to continue his excellent form over the coming weeks, as he is next set to ride at the a3crg 25 next week.

Andrew Meilak (Velorefined.com Aerosmiths) finished his run with a time of 20-30 to finish in third.

Sarah-Anne Lucas (Folkestone Velo Club) finished her run with a time of 25-43 to top the standings in the women’s event.

This was Lucas’s first victory of the open season and will be hoping she can continue to ride well over the remaining months of the campaign and add more positive results to her record.

The out and back course saw the riders start and finish near Herne Bay, they then rode along the A299 passing through St Nicholas-at-Wade before making a turn at Monkton and riding back along the same route to the finish.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission. This report by Ben Gretton.

 

Result:

1. Nicholas Fennell (Thanet RC)        20-13

2. Kevin Tye (Velorefined.com Aerosmiths)  22-14

3. Andrew Meilak (Velorefined.com Aerosmiths)     22-30

4. Martin Jones (Colour Tech RT)      21-24

5. Mark Hill (Velorefined.com Aerosmiths)   21-28

6. Shawn Manning (Thanet RC)         21-32

7. John Cockrill (Abellio – SFA Racing Team)          21-34

8. Mark Baker (Abellio – SFA Racing Team)            21-42

9. Keith Brown (Southborough & District Wheelers)            21-59

10. Lee Buckman (Ashford Wheelers)           22-03

 

Women:

1. Sarah-Anne Lucas (Folkestone Velo Club)            24-57

2. Charmaine Pullen (Folkestone Velo Club) 25-02

3. MJ Cyganowska (Rapha Cycling Club)     25-21