Matlock CC

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 05-May-19
  • Time: 07:30
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: a10/16
  • Closing Date: 23-Apr-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Giddings and Verroken charge to victories in Matlock 10

  • Published: 05 May 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Emilie Verroken

Juvenile rider Joshua Giddings (Team Jewson-MI Racing) was the fastest overall finisher in the Matlock CC 10 while veteran Emilie Verroken (Maxx RT) took the women’s victory.

Giddings, aged 15, clocked a winning time of 21 minutes and 17 seconds along the out and back A10/6 course in Derbyshire knocking almost two-and-a-half minutes off his personal best.

An early start for the Matlock CC 10 led to cold conditions impacting on times on a course not known for its fast times.

Chasing the youngster home was senior rider Alex Shepherd (Ilkeston Cycle Club) whose time of 22.14 was enough for second place and only slightly slower than the 22.09 he recorded in the Coalville Wheelers 10 in March.

Host club rider Mat Boulton was third overall and fastest veteran finishing just 14 seconds further back in 22.28.

Verroken, who finished ninth in the National Hill Climb Championships back in October, proved just as fast over the flat course.

After also winning the Matlock CC 25 last year over the longer version of the same course, over the 10-mile discipline Verroken clocked a winning time of 26 minutes and 19 seconds.

Junior rider Amelie Wayte (Cycling Performance Squad) took second place in 27.15 while Jessica Beyer-Lyons (Nottingham Clarion CC) finished a further minute back in third.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results

1          Joshua Giddings         Team Jewson - MI Racing      21:17

2          Alex    Shepherd         Ilkeston Cycle Club    22:14

3          Mat      Boulton           Matlock CC    22:28

4          Nicholas Cousins        Derby Mercury  R C   22:54

5          Jack     Brough            Team Jewson - MI Racing      23:03

6          Jason   Harper Matlock CC    23:38

7          James   Brayford         Lyme Racing Club      24:27

8          Steve   Goodall           Matlock CC    24:51

9          Oliver  Wright Common Lane Occasionals    26:18

10        Emilie  Verroken         Maxx R. T.      26:19

11        Carrick            Hewing           Derby Mercury  R C   26:21

12        Rob     Wild    Velo Club Long Eaton            26:29

13        Andrew           Ashmore          Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles           27:11

14          Amelie           Wayte  Cycling Performance Squad   27:15

15        Andy   Clark   Rutland Cycling Club 27:53

16        Jessica Beyer-lyons     Nottingham Clarion CC          28:15

17        Andrew           Marshall          Matlock CC    29:05

18        Anne   Bennett           Serpentine Running Club        30:17

19        Michael           Wilkinson        North Notts Olympic CC       30:18

20        David  Fear     South Pennine RC      30:54