velo club st raphael (sporting)(tt bikes)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 18-Feb-18
  • Time: 09:00
  • Distance: 16.5 Miles
  • Course: P821
  • Closing Date: 07-Feb-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

McNamara and Dailey victorious in VC St Raphael time trial

  • Published: 18 Feb 18
F | T | G+
Chris McNamara.

Chris McNamara and Simone Dailey were fastest male and female riders respectively in the VC St Raphael 16.5-mile time trial in Hampshire on Sunday morning.

McNamara, who last won this event in 2016, covered the course near Southwick in 38.08 to take the win by just nine seconds from joint runners-up Matt Downie (Primera TeamJobs) and Gary Chambers (NOPINZ) who both clocked 38.17.

Meanwhile, triathlete Simone Dailey led a one-two for a3crg in the women’s event, her time of 44.27 giving her the win by 1-29 from team-mate Sarah Matthews, while Fareham Wheelers’ Kirsty McSeveney was third, more than two minutes slower than 29-year-old Dailey.

The event also included a popular road bike event, and it was once again an a3crg rider who won that with Charles Mitchell clocking exactly 40 minutes to win by 1-06 from GS Stella’s Dave Dent.

Simone Dailey.

And fastest female in the road bike event was Lara Taylor (VC Godalming & Haslemere) with 51.59.

The course takes riders on two laps of a circuit from Southwick to Boar Hunt and Portsdown, and was run off in good conditions, although there was the usual breeze across the top of the hill on the back of the course which then provided a tailwind down the Portsdown Road straight.

Based in Worthing, 42-year-old McNamara is looking set for another successful season after securing six open time trial wins in 2017.

And Dailey was pleased with her win, having just come off a big training block which included a 28-mile run the day before the event.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Provisional Results:

1. Chris McNamara (Nuun-Sigma Sport)       38.08

=2. Matthew Downie (Primera-TeamJobs)     38.17

=2. Gary Chambers (NOPINZ)          38.17

4. Robert Moore (Nuun-Sigma Sport)            39.25

5. James Mapley (Blazing Saddles)    39.32

6. James Brickell (Fareham Wheelers)            39.43

7. Andy Smith (VC St Raphael)         40.18

8. James Horton (VC St Raphael)      40.49

9. Howard Bayley (Blazing Saddles) 41.01

10. Neil Mackley (Fareham Wheelers)            41.30

Women:

1. Simone Dailey (a3crg)        44.27

2. Sarah Matthews (a3crg)      45.56

3. Kirsty McSeveney (Fareham Wheelers)     46.34

Road Bikes:

1. Charles Mitchell (a3crg)      40.00

2. Dave Dent (GS Stella)        41.06

3. Lewis Keightley (Team Bottrill)     41.21

Women: Lara Taylor (VC Godalming & Haslemere) 51.59