Kings Lynn CC

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 04-Aug-18
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: b25/33
  • Closing Date: 24-Jul-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Tanfield and Mason ride to dominant wins in Norfolk

  • Published: 06 Aug 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Chanel Mason and Harry Tanfield powered to sizeable victories in the Kings Lynn CC 25-mile time trial in Norfolk on Saturday.

Pro Harry Tanfield (Cleveland Wheelers CC) continued a supreme record in time trialling as he notched his seventh win in eight events with a win in the Kings Lynn CC hosted event.

Tanfield, an Individual Pursuit National Champion on the track and Commonwealth time trial silver medallist, blazed his way to a time of 50-15 on a hot summer’s day.

Even for an experienced and accomplished rider such as Matthew Senter (Team Velovelocity) the time was too much to try and eclipse with Tanfield ending the day a superb 3-37 ahead of Senter in second.

Senter’s season has been nothing less than impressive with 11 wins to his name and numerous more podiums. The second spot his just as many in a row after the proverbial silver medal in the Bourne Wheelers 15 last week.

Senter’s Team Velovelocity team-mate David Proctor rounded off the podium as he pipped Jim Boyle (NOPINZ) by 11 seconds with a time of 55-23.

Chanel Mason (Story Racing) was equally masterful as her fine performance saw her as the only female to break the hour mark in 59-14 and ultimately 5-07 ahead of second spot, Julia Freeman (Easterley Road Club) who clocked in at 1-04-21.

Fastest veteran on the day was third placed David Proctor whilst Julia Freeman was fastest female vet ahead of Kay Burgess (Kings Lynn CC).

The B25/33 course is rather undulating throughout with sharp peaks and troughs at around the seven mile mark with further ones coming at 12 and 18 miles in. The track starts in Fincham and follows the A134 all the south to Mundford before riders retrace the course to finish  around a mile or two away from the starting point.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission. This report by Jack Cudworth.

 

Results:

pos  name club gender     category   return time         

1    Harry Tanfield   Cleveland Wheelers CC Male Senior     50:15     

2    Matthew    Senter     Team Velovelocity    Male Senior     53:52

3    David Procter    Team Velovelocity    Male Veteran    55:23     

4    Jim  Boyle NOPINZ     Male Veteran    55:34

5    Jorge Vieira     Team PedalRevolution.co.uk Male Veteran    55:35

6    Kevin      Hobbs Peterborough CC Male Veteran    56:24          

7    Darran     Bennett    Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs  Male Veteran     56:49

8    Tom  Fitzpatrick     CC Breckland    Male Senior     56:52     

9    Terry Garlinge   Team Vision Racing - Silverhook Male Veteran    57:18

10   Steven     Neill Kings Lynn CC   Male Veteran    57:22

11   John Bradbury   CC Sudbury Male Veteran    57:36

12   Chris Ward Team Swift Male Veteran    57:54

13   Steve Kaye Fenland Clarion CC   Male Veteran    57:56

14   Simon Daw  Velo Schils Interbike RT   Male Veteran    57:59

15   Steve      Cave Plomesgate CC   Male Veteran    58:36

16   David Halliday   Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club   Male Senior     59:00

17   Lee  Thomas     Team Backstedt Bike Performance Male Veteran    59:11

18   Michael    Martin     CC Ashwell Male Veteran    59:12

19   Chanel     Mason Storey Racing   Female     Senior     59:14

20   Adam Young Walden Velo     Male Veteran    59:26

21   Paul Rooke West Suffolk Wheelers Male Senior     1:00:40   

22   Craig Lamb Alford Whs Male Veteran    1:01:03   

23   Nicholas   Webber     Hadleigh Cycling Club Male Veteran    1:01:35   

24   Cliff Loveday    Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs  Male Veteran    1:01:46    

25   Steve Peck Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs  Male Veteran    1:02:00   

26   Jon  Talbot     Wisbech Whs     Male Veteran    1:02:07   

27   Derek Ricketts   Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs  Male Veteran    1:02:22    

28   Dan  Foster     3T-RACING  Male Veteran    1:02:26   

29   Ivan Carr Kings Lynn CC   Male Veteran    1:02:28   

30   Paul Lilley     Fenland Clarion CC   Male Veteran    1:02:31   

31   John Manlow     Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs  Male Veteran    1:02:31    

32   Trevor     Caley Plomesgate CC   Male Veteran    1:02:52   

33   Martin     Holmes     Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs  Male Veteran     1:03:00   

34   Andy Kennedy    Ipswich BC Male Veteran    1:03:25   

35   Gary Smith Team Velovelocity    Male Veteran    1:03:27   

36   Martin     Hall St Ives CC Male Veteran    1:03:42   

37   Patrick    Ellis Diss & District CC   Male Veteran    1:03:51   

38   Stuart     Emmett     Wisbech Whs     Male Veteran    1:03:58   

39   Philip     Jones Peterborough CC Male Veteran    1:04:05   

40   Julia Freeman    Easterley Road Club  Female     Veteran    1:04:21   

41   Will Shepherd   Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs  Male Veteran    1:05:52    

42   Kay  Burgess    Kings Lynn CC   Female     Veteran    1:05:55   

43   Carl Murley     Wisbech Whs     Male Veteran    1:06:01   

44   Chris Womack     VC Baracchi     Male Veteran    1:06:05   

45   Jennifer   Smart VC Norwich Female     Veteran    1:07:12   

46   Bob  Quarton    Wolsey RC  Male Veteran    1:07:38   

47   Ann  Shuttleworth    Braintree Velo CRC   Female     Veteran    1:08:31   

48   Angus Jardine    Ipswich BC Male Veteran    1:08:55   

49   Neville    Everett    Diss & District CC   Male Veteran    1:08:58   

50   Trevor     Marshall   Kings Lynn CC   Male Veteran    1:08:58   

51   Kerry Tate Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club   Female     Senior     1:09:25    

52   Derek Cawston    Wolsey RC  Male Veteran    1:10:08   

53   Sarah Senderski  Team Bottrill / Vanguard   Female     Senior     1:10:20   

54   John Royle Fenland Clarion CC   Male Veteran    1:10:35   

55   John Swanbury   VC Baracchi     Male Veteran    1:10:39   

56   Nick Parvanni   CC Breckland    Male Veteran    1:10:54   

57   Rachel     Holman     Ride Harder     Female     Veteran    1:11:21   

58   Ron  Back West Suffolk Wheelers Male Veteran    1:11:59   

59   Alan Mcguire    Ipswich BC Male Veteran    1:12:21   

60   Sally Withey     Team Swift Female     Veteran    1:12:24   

61   David Fenn CC Sudbury Male Veteran    1:14:06   

62   Alison     Holmes     Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs  Female     Veteran     1:18:53   

63   Tony Emery Dursley Road Club    Male Veteran    1:25:26   

     Chris Nudds CC Breckland    Male Veteran    DNF 

     Luke Hurst Ashtons Legal Cycling Club Male Senior     DNF 

     Richard    Glover     CC Ashwell Male Veteran    DNS 

     Myles Higby Kings Lynn CC   Male Espoir     DNS 

     Ian  Fensom     Fenland Road Club    Male Veteran    DNS 

     Richard    Collyer    North Norfolk Whs    Male Veteran    DNS 

     Mandy Bunn CC Sudbury Female     Veteran    DNS 

     James Dynes Cambridge CC    Male Veteran    DNS 

     Sam  Mcdonald   St Neots CC     Male Senior     DNS 

     Trevor     Roberts    Wolsey RC  Male Veteran    DNS