west kent rc

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 30-Jul-17
  • Time: 07:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: q25/20
  • Closing Date: 18-Jul-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

Wins for Fennell and Ewing in West Kent RC 25

  • Published: 30 Jul 17
F | T | G+
Bronwen Ewing.

Chris Fennell (Thanet RC) and Bronwen Ewing (Rye and District CC) added more wins to their 2017 records as they both broke course records on their way to victory in the Peter and Gill Stone Memorial 25-mile time trial, promoted by West Kent RC on the Q25/20 course near Harrietsham in Kent on Sunday.

Both Fennell and Ewing had won the men’s and women’s categories at the VTTA Kent 10 last weekend, and they bagged more glory with wins at Harrietsham on Sunday.

21-year-old Thanet-based rider Fennell clocked 50.43 to win overall by almost three minutes from John Cockrill (Abellio-SFA RT) while his brother Nicholas Fennell (Thanet RC) was third, another 30 seconds adrift.

51-year-old Ewing’s time of 1:00.05 gave her victory in the women’s category by 3.15 from Julie Chasin (Twickenham CC).

Fennell’s victory is the latest of many victories he has secured in open time trials so far this year.

As well as last week’s VTTA Kent 10, July has also seen him win the VTTA Kent 50 and the San Fairy Ann CC 10, while in June he was victorious in the VTTA Kent 25, the Kent CA 100 and the Kent CA 50.

Chris Fennell.

Other wins this season include the Bigfoot CC 25, the De Laune CC 25, the Kent CA 10 and Thanet RC two-up 9.5 as well as the Kent CA 25 in April.

And Ewing’s win is also the latest of many.

She was fastest female in last weekend’s VTTA Kent 10, while she broke the course record in the San Fairy Ann CC 10 a fortnight ago.

She was also fastest female in the VTTA (Kent) 30 in March, as well as the Team Sales Engine 10 and West Kent RC 10 in April. She was second woman (and first veteran woman) in the Catford CC 10 that month too.

Since then she was third veteran in the National Circuit Championships last month, as well as placing eighth overall in the National 50-mile Championships, where she was the third veteran female.

Peter and Gill Stone were long-standing members of West Kent RC, and played key roles both locally and nationally – most notably perhaps, driving the change from RTTC to Cycling Time Trials Ltd during his stint on the National Committee.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

No    First Name  Last Name   Club  Gender      CAT   Time

1     Christopher Fennell     Thanet RC   Male  Espoir      50:43

2     John  Cockrill    Abellio - SFA Racing Team     Male  Senior      53:39

3     Nicholas    Fennell     Thanet RC   Male  Senior      54:11

4     Matt  Slater      Revo Racing Male  Veteran     54:15

5     Dan   Martin      University of Bath Cycling Club     Male  Espoir      55:53

6     John  Osborn      Folkestone Velo Club    Male  Veteran     55:54

7     Kris  Lachor      Clapham Chasers   Male  Senior      57:52

8     Keith Walker      Wigmore CC  Male  Veteran     58:00

9     Adrian      Hawkins     Thanet RC   Male  Veteran     58:21

10    Pete  Elms  VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths    Male  Veteran     58:48

11    Mark  Hill  VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths    Male  Veteran     58:50

12    Bronwen     Ewing Rye & District Wheelers CC    Female      Veteran     1:00:05

13    Michael     Ashcroft    West Kent RC      Male  Senior      1:00:22

14    Christopher Bax   PMR @ Toachim House     Male  Veteran     1:02:18

15    Alex  Woolley     Sheppey Velo      Male  Veteran     1:02:19

16    Danny Frost Folkestone Velo Club    Male  Veteran     1:02:40

17    Phillip     Knell Ashford Road CC   Male  Senior      01:03:00*

18    Neil  Mcinerney   7 Oaks Tri  Male  Veteran     1:03:13

19    Julie Chasin      Twickenham CC     Female      Veteran     1:03:20

20    James Stone Brighton Excelsior CC   Male  Veteran     1:04:13

21    Martin      Russell     Thanet RC   Male  Veteran     1:04:38

22    Nathan      Wood  Sheppey Velo      Male  Senior      1:04:41

23    Laurence    Toombs      West Kent RC      Male  Veteran     1:04:42

24    David Danton      Thanet RC   Male  Veteran     1:05:02

25    Jeremy      Saynor      VTTA (Kent) Male  Veteran     1:05:35

26    Robert      Giles PMR @ Toachim House     Male  Veteran     1:06:12

27    Albert      Townley     West Kent RC      Male  Senior      1:07:56

28    Shay  Giles VC Elan - Harry Perry Cycles  Male  Veteran     1:09:51

29    Anthony     Muir  Wigmore CC  Male  Veteran     1:13:28

30    Neal  Watson      7 Oaks Tri  Male  Veteran     01:15:22*

31    Mark  Gorringe    Team Darenth      Male  Veteran     1:25:13

      Mark  Palmer      Thanet RC   Male  Veteran     DNF

      Vernon      Thomas      VC Elan - Harry Perry Cycles  Male  Veteran     DNS

      Tony  Longhurst   Oxted Cycle Club  Male  Senior      DNS

      Antony      Bee   Wigmore CC  Male  Veteran     DNS

      Ian   Ohara Sydenham Whs      Male  Veteran     DNS

      Martin      Jones Gemini BC   Male  Veteran     DNS

      Adam  Bale  Rapha Cycling Club      Male  Senior      DNS

      Lee   Buckman     Ashford Whs Male  Veteran     DNS

      Andrew      Meilak      VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths    Male  Veteran     DNS

      Huck  Garip Thanet RC   Male  Veteran     DNS