...a3crg (90 riders max)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 16-Apr-17
  • Time: 07:30
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: p884b
  • Closing Date: 04-Apr-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

Maybank charges to victory in a3crg 25

  • Published: 16 Apr 17
  • Written By:
F | T | G+

Veteran rider Liam Maybank (Twickenham CC) took a clear victory in the Easter Sunday a3crg 25 on a new A3 course.

The 44-year-old from Claygate, Surrey, posted a time of 48 minutes and 20 seconds which was the new P884b course record and believed to be a new South DC record.

Despite a cold morning which forced some riders to abandon any fast time attempts Maybank thrived in the conditions.

The new A3 course saw riders travel from Longmoor down the A3 before taking the A272 to Buriton before re-joining the A3 and passing Bramshott before returning to Longmoor.

Maybank was beaten into second on Friday in the High Wycombe 10 but went one better over the longer distance clocking an average of over 31 miles per hour in the process.

He was also victorious in the Southern Counties CU 25 and Maidenhead & District CC 15.

Fellow veteran James Rix (Crawley Cycles) clinched second in 49.30 while Peter Harrison (AS Test Team) finished third a further seven seconds back.

James Mapley (Blazing Saddles) was the fastest espoir clocking 51.33 on his way to seventh overall.

Hosting club rider Sarah Matthews was the fastest woman 59.03 beating team-mate Laura Bartlett by 13 seconds.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Pos      Rider   Team   Cat      Actual

1          Liam Maybank            Twickenham CC         Vet      48:20

2          James Rix        Crawley Wheelers       Vet      49:30

3          Peter Harrison AS Test Team Sen      49:37

4          Michael Ford   Velo Club St Raphael Sen      49:50

5          Gary Chambers           NOPINZ         Sen      50:26

6          Tom Pritchard Hampshire Road Club            Sen      51:12

7          James Mapley  Blazing Saddles          Esp      51:33

8          Steve Williamson        ...a3crg            Vet      52:23

9          Andrew Langdown    Blazing Saddles          Vet      52:32

10        Howard Bayley           Blazing Saddles          Vet      52:33

11        Nick Tarmey   Velo Club Venta         Sen      53:02

12        Henrik Persson            Kingston Wheelers CC           Sen      53:11

13        Matthew Parfitt          Charlotteville CC        Sen      53:12

14        Thomas Key    Primera-Teamjobs       Sen      53:19

15=      Alex Napier     Blazing Saddles          Vet      53:23

15=      Howard Shaw Eastbourne Rovers CC           Sen      53:23

17        Andy Smith    Velo Club St Raphael Vet      53:46

18        Jon Hughes     VC Godalming & Haslemere  Vet      54:14

19        Max Webber   Abbotts Ann Cycles   Sen      54:17

20        Ben Boardman            New Forest CC           Sen      00:54:35*

21        Andy Lack      Paceline RT     Vet      54:45

22        David Dalton  Fareham Wheelers CC            Vet      54:46

23        Aaron Kneebone         Royal Navy & RM CA           Sen      54:49

24        Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta         Sen      54:57

25        Richard Tully  Elite Cycling   Vet      54:58

26        Nick Jones       Bournemouth Jubilee Whs      Vet      55:07

27        Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC     Vet      55:08

28        Jon Smith        Velo Club St Raphael Vet      55:17

29        Neil Mackley   Fareham Wheelers CC            Vet      55:37

30=      Andy Rivett    Velo Club St Raphael Vet      55:59

30=      Phil Wilks        Sotonia CC     Sen      55:59

32        David Triska   Farnborough & Camberley CC           Sen      56:11

33=      Martin Winter Twickenham CC         Vet      56:18

33=      Joel Garner      ...a3crg            Vet      56:18

35        Hamish Walker           Blazing Saddles          Vet      56:28

36        James Churchard         Reading CC    Vet      56:30

37        Ben Houston   East Grinstead CC      Vet      57:00

38        Tim Childs      Westerley CC  Vet      57:02

39        Patrick Brennan          ...a3crg            Sen      57:06

40        Conor Clancy  Brighton Excelsior CC            Sen      57:12

41        Gary Allan      G A Cycles     Vet      57:14

42        Peter Hatt        Velo Club St Raphael Vet      57:24

43        William Fleming          Velo Club Venta         Vet      57:26

44        Lee Turner       Sigma Sport.co.uk       Vet      57:27

45        James Fox       Velo Club Venta         Sen      57:28

46=      Nick Austin     Sotonia CC     Sen      57:42

46=      Andrew Thomas         ...a3crg            Sen      57:42

48        Michael Naulls            Velo Club Venta         Vet      57:51

49        Andy Self       Direct Power Cycling Team    Vet      57:59

50        Rick Froud      Alton CC        Vet      58:32

51        Colin Newton PMR @ Toachim House         Sen      59:02

52        Sarah Matthews          ...a3crg            WV     59:03

53        Will Soloman  Bournemouth Jubilee Whs      Vet      59:04

54        Danny Frost    Folkstone Velo Club   Vet      59:10

55        Laura Bartlett  ...a3crg            WS      59:16

56        Mike Stevens  Fareham Wheelers CC            Vet      59:27

57=      Mike O'Gorman          Worthing Excelsior CC           Vet      59:34

57=      Jerry Bromyard           ...a3crg            Vet      59:34

59        Ian Cheesman Worthing Excelsior CC           Vet      59:42

60        Ian Hatch        Sotonia CC     Vet      59:46

61        Stuart Martingale        Sotonia CC     Vet      59:52

62        Colin Barton   Worthing Excelsior CC           Vet      1:00:07

63        Ben Briffett    Blazing Saddles          Esp      1:00:08

64        Warren Peters  ...a3crg            Vet      1:00:09

65        Andrew Phipps           Royal Navy & RM CA           Vet      1:00:23

66        Stuart Peckham           New Forest CC           Vet      1:00:31

67        Mike Garner    ...a3crg            Vet      1:00:40

68        Alan Emmott  Fareham Wheelers CC            Vet      1:00:56

69        Stuart Thompson         Andover Wheelers      Vet      1:01:12

70        Ashia Fenwick            Velo Club Venta         WEsp  1:01:28

71        Alan Treanor   Harry Middleton CC  Sen      1:01:33

72        Dennis Tapping           ...a3crg            Vet      1:01:49

73        Marianne Holt Fareham Wheelers CC            WS      1:02:08

74        Oliver Berney  Royal Sutton CC        Vet      1:02:48

75        Boe Harper      Fareham Wheelers CC            Sen      1:02:59

76        John Beer        Kingston Phoenix RC Vet      1:03:00

77        Michael Draper           Charlotteville CC        Vet      1:04:08

78        Mark Ayling    CC Abergabenny        Vet      1:04:52

79        Alan Doney     Portsmouth Triathletes            Vet      1:07:22

80        David England            Crabwood CC Vet      1:07:31

81        David Bridle   Southdown Velo         Vet      1:08:45

82        Fiona Scotter   Army Cycling Union  WV     1:13:35