coventry cc (men)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 13-Aug-16
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: k11/10t
  • Closing Date: 02-Aug-16 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

McKee sails to victory in Coventry CC 10

  • Published: 14 Aug 16
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Craig McKee (Rugby Racing CC) took victory 20 seconds on the fast  K11/10t course close to Rugby in Warwickshire.

McKee whose placed second in the Redditch Road and Path 10 in June went one better on this occasion going under the 20 minutes mark with a 19.58 to clinch victory.

The pan flat course sees riders compete from outside Rugby down the A45 towards Coventry Airport before making the return journey.

Matt Clinton clocked a 19.06 on the same course last month.

On this occasion it was McKee who took the spoils ahead of Ryan Kenworthy (Leisure Lakes Bikes) in 20.18 and third place Richard Jenings (Army Cycling Union) in 20.25.

Tom Payne (Coventry RC) won the handicap competition while Philip Brown (Walsall Roads CC) was fastest veteran on standard with a +5:51.

Rugby Racing CC won the team prize thanks to rides from McKee, Peter Wright and Shin Braich totalling 1:05.34.

A very competitive women's event for the Diana Cooke Memorial saw Rachael Elliott (Newbury RC) take first place in a time of 21.21.

She beat Victoria Smith (Aerocoach) into second with a 21.59 while Emily Cox (Bedfordshire RT) finished just eight seconds behind in third.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Craig McKee (Rugby Racing CC) 19:58

2 Ryan Kenworthy (Leisure Lakes Bikes) 20:18

3 Richard Jenings (Army Cycling Union) 20:25

4 Piotr Klin (Coventry RC) 20:31

5 Christopher Halford (Stourbridge Velo) 20:50

6 David Watson (Ride Coventry) 20:56

Fastest on handicap:  Tom Payne, Coventry RC

Fastest veteran on standard:  Philip Brown (Walsall Roads CC) +5:51

Team: Rugby Racing CC- Craig McKee,Peter Wright and Shin Braich 1:05.34

Women (Diana Cooke Memorial):

1 Rachael Elliott (Newbury RC) 21.21

2 Victoria Smith (Aerocoach) 21.59

3 Emily Cox (Bedfordshire RT) 22.07

4 Liz Powell (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 22.26

5 Fiona Prew (Pro Vision Clothing) 23.02

6 Susie Patience (Banbury Star CC) 23:07

Fastest on handicap: Sarah Arnold (Phoenix Velo)

Fastest veteran on standard:  Liz Powell (Mike Vaughan Cycles) +5:47

Fastest team:  Phoenix Velo- Sarah Arnold, Christine Bertram and Sarah Senderski 1:20:10