peterborough cc

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 14-May-16
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: n1/10
  • Closing Date: 03-May-16 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Gelsthorpe snatches victory in the Peterborough CC 10

  • Published: 15 May 16
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

James Gelsthorpe (Peterborough CC) took a narrow 10 seconds in his own club’s 10 miles event.

The 28-year-old who recorded a lifetime best of 19.32 last month was slower on this occasion but his 21.38 was enough to snatch the win.

Veteran Mick Hodson (St Ives CC) ran the winner close with his time of 21.48 but was just edged into second while local rider Malcolm Smith (Peterborough CC) finished a further six seconds behind in 21.54 to round off a closely fought podium.

First woman on the day was Claire Steels (Peterborough CC) who topped off a great day for the host club.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1          James Gelsthorpe        Peterborough CC        00:21:38

2          Mick Hodson  St Ives CC      00:21:48

3          Malcolm Smith            Peterborough CC        00:21:54

4          Nick Cave       Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team         00:22:11

5          matthew passenger      Bicester Millennium CC         00:22:31

6          Paul Pardoe     Peterborough CC        00:22:33

7          Andy Whale    CC Ashwell    00:22:37

8          Mark Bleakley Peterborough CC        00:22:56

9          Simon Pitchford          Fenland Clarion CC    00:23:17

10        Nicholas Hitchens       Peterborough CC        00:23:41

11        Robert Taylor  High Wycombe CC    00:23:41

12        Ian Pike           Fenland Road Club     00:23:44

13        Kevin Hobbs   Peterborough CC        00:24:08

14        Stephen Wood            Peterborough CC        00:24:09

15        Hugo Hocknell            Team Salesengine.co.uk          00:24:16

16        Cliff Loveday Ely & District CC       00:24:45

17        Mark Smart     VC Norwich   00:24:45

18        Sean Beard      Fenland Clarion CC    00:24:47

19        Peter Hunt       Royal Air Force Cycling Association 00:24:57

20        Alan Crane      Chronos RT     00:24:58

21        Chris Green     St Neots CC    00:25:02

22        Claire  Steels   Peterborough CC        00:25:09

23        Andrew Bright            Chronos RT     00:25:09

24        James Warrener           St Ives CC      00:25:09

25        Elanor Cadzow           Welwyn Whs  00:25:17

26        Andrew Knowles        St Ives CC      00:25:22

27        Emma Koppe  CC Ashwell    00:25:23

28        Derek Ricketts            Ely & District CC       00:25:23

29        Chris Spray     Ratae RC        00:25:30

30        Paul Schofield             St Ives CC      00:25:37

31        Philip Peacock             Ely & District CC       00:25:42

32        gareth rose       Icknield RC    00:25:45

33        Ian Fensom     Fenland Road Club     00:25:49

34        Michael Smalley          Witham Wheelers        00:25:53

35        Annabel Sill    Welwyn Whs  00:26:06

36        Jennifer Smart VC Norwich   00:26:07

37        Noel Toone     Kettering CC  00:26:13

38        philip merritt   Fenland Clarion CC    00:26:17

39        Wendy Gooding         St Ives CC      00:26:23

40        Adrian Briers  Icknield RC    00:26:24

41        simon pidduck            Peterborough CC        00:26:51

42        john royle        Fenland Clarion CC    00:26:52

43        Adrian McHale           Peterborough CC        00:27:02

44        Chris Penney   St Ives CC      00:27:24

45        Gillian Reynolds         Willesden CC  00:27:27

46        David Herd     Witham Wheelers        00:27:27

47        paul fairey       Witham Wheelers        00:27:36

48        Marina Dorosenko      Peterborough CC        00:27:47

49        john dainty      Rockingham Forest Whs         00:27:55

50        John Hassall    Bossard Whs   00:28:32

51        Michael Church           Rockingham Forest Whs         00:28:33

52        Kate Lucas      Norwich A B C           00:28:38

53        Shelley Walduck         VC Norwich   00:29:10

54        annette wyld   Peterborough CC        00:29:48

55        Christina Lankford     Cambridge Triathlon Club      00:30:30

56        Terry Cooke    St Ives CC      00:30:58

57        Hasnain Dhanji           Fenland Clarion CC    00:31:14

58        brian charmley Peterborough CC        00:31:54

59        Lynn Smitheringale     Peterborough CC        00:32:37

60        Graham Bickle            Kings Cliffe Flyers     00:32:57

61        Denese Hallahan         Wisbech Whs  00:34:59

62        Stuart Hocknell           Team Salesengine.co.uk          00:35:58

63        David Sullivan            Cardiff Ajax CC         00:36:06