Virtual Cycling Club (Men)(240 riders in 2 events)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 22-Aug-21
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: R25/7
  • Closing Date: 10-Aug-21 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Sargent and Lee take victories at Virtual Cycling Club 25

  • Published: 22 Aug 21
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Jake Sargent

Under-23 rider Jake Sargent (FTP Fulfil The Potential Racing) recorded his fifth win from seven events by charging to victory in the Virtual Cycling Club 25, while Michelle Lee (PDQ Cycle Coaching) won the women’s event by over a minute.

Sargent, aged 21, from Bristol, continued his form clocking an average speed of over 31.9 miles per hour on the A449 and A40 in South Wales to take victory in a time of 46 minutes and 59 seconds.

The R25/7 saw riders start in Usk with a fast start descending onto the A472 and quickly joining the A449 and A40 heading towards the turn at Monmouth.

At Monmouth riders exited onto the B4293 back north through Mitchel Troy before re-joining the A40 and then A449 back to Monmouth for the finish.

Sargent also won the Chippenham & District Wheelers 25 last weekend clocking 51-47 but went much quicker on this occasion in a personal best time of 46-59.

Owen Burgess (Newport Phoenix CC) finished second on his opening ride of the season in the Pontypool RCC 10 and was again runner-up in a time of 48-24.

Michelle Lee

Leading the battle for third was Ben Jones (Cycle Specific) whose time of 48-43 was 31 seconds faster than leading veteran Anthony Jones (VMCC Powered By Y Beic) who clocked 49-14.

Stuart Day (VC Sevale Malvern) was second veteran in 49-37 which was seven seconds quicker than fellow category rider Jason Bateman (VTTA North Lancs And Lakes Group) in 49-44.

Juvenile rider Finlay Tarling (WORX Factory Racing Powered by Silverstone) won the women and juniors’ event and his time of 50-29 would have been fast enough for eighth in the men’s race.

Veteran rider Lee was quickest in the women’s field with her time of 56-11 a minute and three seconds faster than her nearest challenger.

It was Lee’s first victory of the season after finishing second in the bike-pace 50 on her only other outing.

Junior rider Eva Callinan (Liv AWOL) led the battle behind clocking 57-14 which was good enough for second in the women’s category.

Meanwhile veteran Clare Greenwood (Bush Healthcare CRT) finished third in 1-00-52 which was 14 seconds faster than her team-mate Susan Shook (1-01-06).

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.                                   

 

Results:

Men

1 Jake Sargent (FTP (Fulfil The Potential) Racing) 0:46:59
2 Owen Burgess (Newport Phoenix CC) 0:48:24
3 Ben  Jones (Cycle Specific) 0:48:43
4 Anthony Jones (VMCC Powered By Y Beic) 0:49:14
5 Stuart Day (VC Sevale (Malvern) 0:49:37
6 Jason Bateman (VTTA North Lancs And Lakes Group) 0:49:44

Juvenile: Finlay Tarling (WORX Factory Racing Powered by Silverstone)             0:50:29 

Women
1 Michelle Lee (PDQ Cycle Coaching) 0:56:11                  
2 Eva Callinan (Liv AWOL) 0:57:14                                                                                                           
3 Clare  Greenwood (Bush Healthcare CRT) 1:00:52                                                                      
4 Susan Shook (Bush Healthcare CRT) 1:01:06                                                                                  
5 Joanna Knight (Bristol South Cycling Club) 1:03:35