Farnborough & Camberley CC

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 11-Dec-21
  • Time: 10:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: H10/8
  • Closing Date: 30-Nov-21 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Victory for McSeveney and Dodd at Farnborough and Camberley 10

  • Published: 12 Dec 21
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Kirsty McSeveney

Junior Mattie Dodd and veteran Kirsty McSeveney were victorious at the Farnborough and Camberley CC 10-mile time trial in Hampshire on Saturday.

17-year-old Dodd, riding for Team Backstedt Bike Performance, covered the popular H10/8 course near Bentley in 19-29 to take the win by 30 seconds from Henrik Persson (FTP RC), while just one second further behind was Andy Langdown (a3crg) in third spot.

And McSeveney, the 41-year-old a3crg rider from Fareham, clocked 24-12 to win by almost a minute from Charlotteville CC’s Virginia McGee, also a veteran who clocked 25-08. Third fastest female was senior Amelia Davies (Regents Park Rouleurs) with 25-58.

Just missing out on a podium place was Keith Lea, the Paceline RT veteran who covered the course in 20-20, while fifth spot went to Espoir Gabe Dellar (Southampton Univ RC) with 20-28.

Top veteran on standard was Andy Langdown (a3crg) with +7.07, 28 seconds better than Colin McDermott (Festival Road Club), while Neil Mackley (a3crg) was just a second behind in third.

London-based Dodd was the last rider off, having won the junior title at the National Closed Circuit Championships at Thruxton motor circuit back in October, and he was second at the National Junior 10-Mile Championships in September.

Prolific time trial rider McSeveney had several top performances earlier in 2021, including a win at the Bournemouth Arrow 10 in October as well as 22nd at the National 10 and 26th at the National Closed Circuit Championships where she was competing against riders more than half her age.

The course used the A31 Bentley bypass, and begins to the east of the village before heading south west past Upper Froyle and Holybourne, turning on the outskirts of Alton and heading back up.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Pos         Name  Gender      Club  Time

1     Mattie      Dodd  Male  Team Backstedt Bike Performance    19:29

2     Henrik      Persson     Male  FTP RC      19:59

3     Andy  Langdown    Male  ...a3crg    20:00

4     Keith Lea   Male  Paceline RT 20:20

5     Gabe  Dellar      Male  Southampton Univ Road CC     20:28

6     Colin McDermott   Male  Festival Road Club     20:33

7     Oliver      Bridgewood  Male  Bath Cycling Club 20:44

8     Jon   Hughes      Male  Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere    20:49

9     Neil  Mackley     Male  ...a3crg    20:59

10    Mick  St Leger    Male  Gillingham and District Wh   21:50

11    Paul  Winchcombe  Male  Chippenham & District Wheelers     22:42

12    Les   Liddiard    Male  GS Vecchi   22:45

13    Mark  Wright      Male  Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere    22:55

14    Mike  Anderson    Male  CC Moncontour    23:05

15    Richard     Bradley     Male  3C Cycle Club    23:06

16    Barnaby     Woods Male  Barts and the London CC      23:51

17    Rory  Plewes      Male  V C Meudon  23:59

18    Gary  Kristensen Mbe   Male  CC Moncontour    24:00

19    Stu   Carver      Male  North Hampshire RC     24:02

20    Sherif      Attia Male  Southampton Univ Road CC     24:07

21    Tom   Collyer     Male  Watford Velo Sport     24:07

22    Martin      Beale Male  Velo Club St Raphael   24:10

23    Stuart      Hourigan    Male  34 Nomads CC     24:11

24    Kirsty      McSeveney   Female      ...a3crg    24:12

25    Robert      Gilmour     Male  Hounslow & District Whs      24:36

26    Joshua      Weight      Male  Barts and the London CC      24:43

27    Liam  Vandamme    Male  Barts and the London CC      24:43

28    Ian   Sherin      Male  3C Cycle Club    24:47

29    Jasper      Craib Male  Barts and the London CC      24:49

30    Virginia    McGee Female      Charlotteville Cycling Club  25:08

31    David Welling     Male  Farnham RC  25:25

32    Cliff Voller      Male  Newbury RC  25:44

33    Mike  Boyce Male  ...a3crg    25:53

34    Amelia      Davies      Female      Regents Park Rouleurs  25:58

35    Stuart      Willis      Male  Farnham RC  26:02

36    Jasper      Geddes      Male  Barts and the London CC      26:31

37    Henry Vowles      Male  Barts and the London CC      26:36

38    Annie Gallagher   Female      Barts and the London CC      26:36

39    Elizabeth   Bulkeley-Bye     Female      Barts and the London CC      27:03

40    Peter Main  Male  34 Nomads CC     27:20

41    Elina Libman      Female      Barts and the London CC      27:44

42    Vernon      Schutte     Male  Farnborough & Camberley CC   30:14

43    Frances     Stedman     Female      Anerley BC  34:00

44    Gavin Watson      Male  Farnborough & Camberley CC   39:17

      Peter       Oliver      Male  ZeroBC Race Team DNS

      Christopher Edginton    Male  ZeroBC Race Team DNS

      Doug  McGuire     Male  Socks4Watts Race Team  DNS

      Duncan      Folkes      Male  Kingston Phoenix RC    DNS

      Charly      Helyar      Female      VTTA West Group  DNS

      Lucy  Wright      Female      Barts and the London CC      DNS

      James Evans Male  Barts and the London CC      DNS

      Andrew      Humphrey    Male  Brixton Cycles Club    DNS

      Ben   Walker      Male  ZeroBC Race Team DNS

      Frederick   Purcell     Male  Regents Park Rouleurs  DNS

      James Long  Male  Farnham Triathlon Club DNS

      Gary  Lock  Male  New Forest CC    DNS

      Simon Hall  Male  Stourbridge CC   DNS

      Matt  Hill  Male  Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere    Dns

      Christopher Edginton    Male  ZeroBC Race Team DNS

      Peter       Oliver      Male  ZeroBC Race Team DNS

      Alan  Murchison   Male  DRAG2ZERO   DNS