Drighlington BC

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 06-Jun-21
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: V210
  • Closing Date: 25-May-21 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Jones and Grogan charge to victories in Drighlington BC 10

  • Published: 06 Jun 21
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Bevan Jones

Bevan Jones (Team Sportslab) took victory by a slender two-second margin in the Drighlington BC 10, while Beth Grogan (Selby CC) was also pushed all the way in the women’s event.

The inaugural event on the V210 in Yorkshire saw Jones set a benchmark time of 19 minutes and 34 seconds.

Designed to create a fast 10-mile time in Yorkshire the V210 was created by a Drighlington BC member in 2019 but had its inaugural outing on Sunday.

Under-23 rider Jones started as last man having won the Team Sheffield 10 in April in a time of 20-34.

Conditions were overcast, with a three miles per hour wind crosswind which was not the most favourable for the course.

Despite this Jones was one of three riders to break the 20-minute barrier taking victory by just two seconds from Ben Pease (Moonglu CC) (19-36).

Meanwhile, David Brearley (Squadra RT) recorded a season-best third placed finish just eight seconds back from the winner in 19-42.

The host club of Drighlington BC had the fastest team with Sean Sanders (20-37), Tomasz Parzyk (21-27) and Chris Green (22-03) combining.

Julian Ramsbottom (Team Bottrill) was quickest veteran 40-49 (20-22); Duncan Mullier (Harrogate Nova CC) aged 50-59 (20-16), Chris Green fastest aged 60-69 (22-03) and Steven Woodrup (Yorkshire Road Club) aged 70+ (25-39).

In the women’s event Grogan, aged 22, recorded a winning time of 24-08 to take her first victory of the season after two previous second placed finishes.

Veteran rider Susan Sanders (Drighlington BC) finished second just 17 seconds behind in 24-25 Carol O’Connor (Calder Clarion) finished in third (24-41).

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.


Results
1 Bevan Jones (Team Sportslab) 19.34
2 Ben Jones (Stockton Wheelers) 19.36
3 David Brearley (Squadra RT) 19.42
4 Duncan Mullier (Harrogate Nova CC) 20.16
5 Julian Ramsbottom (Team Bottrill) 20.22
6 Peter Watson (Harrogate Nova CC) 20.28

Women
1 Beth Grogan (Selby CC) 24.08
2 Susan Sanders (Drighlington BC) 24.25
3 Carol O’Connor (Calder Clarion) 24.41