City Cycle Couriers RT

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 05-Jun-21
  • Time: 19:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: S4/10
  • Closing Date: 29-May-21 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Lampier and Grinczer come out on top in City Cycle Couriers 10

  • Published: 06 Jun 21
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Steve Lampier

Steve Lampier (Saint Piran) secured his sixth consecutive win at the City Cycle Couriers 10-mile time trial in Devon, while Natalie Grinczer (CAMS Racing) claimed victory in the women’s event.

37-year-old Lampier completed the ride in 18:51 which is a new personal best for the Saint Piran rider from Falmouth.

Starting on scratch after a win in the Tri-logic event last month, Lampier accomplished his sixth win of the season, having finished on the podium in all of the open events he has participated in since 2017.

As well as Lampier, Frederik Scheske (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling) and Lubos Obornik (CS Dynamo) were the other two riders to finish on the men’s podium. They clocked in at 19:00 and 20:23 respectively.

Scheske – who set a 10-mile personal best of 19-26 on the same course back in April – bettered that time in this event with exactly 19 minutes.

Obornik claimed his highest placed finish of the season and was also the fastest veteran on the day, finishing third overall.

Natalie Grinczer (CAMS Racing) charged to victory in the women’s event in a time of 22:10, this confirming back-to-back victories for the 27-year-old after clocking 21:52 here on the same course last time out.

24-hour competition record holder and 2019 champion over that distance, Christina Murray (Army Cycling) proved that she is a quality rider over any distance by taking second in the City Cycle Couriers event with 22-50, while Martina Geraghty (Penzance Wheelers) completed the top three in 24-13.

As well as finishing on the podium, Murray was also the fastest female veteran.

One to look out for in the future is 14-year-old Ruben Stacey (North Devon Wheelers) who finished in an impressive 22:04 to win the juvenile category.

The S4/10 course begins on the A38 and proceeds north-eastwards towards Exeter before turning near Ashburton and finishing just short of the Dean Prior Church.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission. This report by Neral Buckley.

 

Results:

Pos   Name  Team Gender      Cat   Time

1     Steve Lampier    Saint Piran Male  Senior      18:51

2     Frederik Scheske Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling  Male  Senior      19:00

3     Lubos Obornik    CS Dynamo   Male  Veteran     20:23

4     Paul Walshe Plymouth Corinthian CC Male  Veteran     20:43

5     Lee Adams   Bpm Coaching     Male  Senior      21:00

6     Lee Sanderson    Mid Devon CC     Male  Veteran     21:03

7     Mark Pierce Plymouth Corinthian CC Male  Senior      21:16

8     Tim Heal    Mid Devon CC     Male  Veteran     21:20

8     Peter Norris     Cycle Sport South Hams Male  Veteran     21:20

10    Oliver Baylin    www.giant-helston.co.uk      Male  Senior      21:53

11    Ruben Stacey     North Devon Wheelers   Male  Juvenile    22:04

12    Natalie Grinczer CAMS Racing Female      Senior      22:10

13    Dave Spelman     Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Team    Male  Senior      22:23

14    Chris Vellacott  Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA      Male  Veteran     22:26

15    Anthony Green    Penzance Wheelers CC   Male  Senior      22:40

15    Philip Ley  North Devon Wheelers   Male  Veteran     22:40

15    Rob Barrow  City Cycle Couriers RT Male  Veteran     22:40

18    Christian Bird   North Devon Wheelers   Male  Veteran     22:43

19    Christina Murray Army Cycling     Female      Veteran     22:50

19    Tom Moran   Plymouth Corinthian CC Male  Veteran     22:50

21    Mick Daniels     Team Tor 2000 | KALAS  Male  Veteran     23:02

22    Ian Houvenaghel  Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA      Male  Veteran     23:13

23    Gregory Moss     North Devon Wheelers   Male  Espoir      23:22

24    Adam Holmes Mid Devon CC     Male  Senior      23:44

25    Phil Bowden Saint Piran Male  Veteran     23:54

26    Martina Geraghty Penzance Wheelers CC   Female      Veteran     24:13

27    Jonathan Ellis   Plymouth Corinthian CC Male  Veteran     24:27

28    Lauren (Sunny) Parker  Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA      Female      Senior      24:32

29    Cameron Leslie   Royal Air Force Cycling Association     Male  Senior      24:45

30    Mark German 1st Chard Wheelers     Male  Veteran     25:03

31    Rose Willis St Austell Whs CC Female      Veteran     25:08

32    Damian Cudmore   Wadebridge Coasters Cycling Club  Male  Veteran     25:12

33    Chris Murdoch    Revo Racing Male  Veteran     25:34

34    Nathan Gale City Cycle Couriers RT Male  Veteran     25:40

35    Philip Young     Alltrax     Male  Veteran     26:02

36    Neil Bennett     North Devon Wheelers   Male  Veteran     26:04

37    Ian Scott   City Cycle Couriers RT Male  Veteran     28:52

38    Michael Alexander Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA      Male  Veteran     29:27

-     John Morse  Penzance Wheelers CC   Male  Veteran     DNF

-     Andrew Walke     Plymouth Corinthian CC Male  Veteran     DNS

-     Brian Smith 1st Chard Wheelers     Male  Veteran     DNS

-     Bob Brabbins     VTTA West Group  Male  Veteran     DNS

-     Frankie McBride  Mid Devon CC     Male  Veteran     DNS

-     Nigel Potts Mid Devon CC     Male  Veteran     DNS

-     Philip Morrish   North Devon Wheelers   Male  Veteran     DNS

-     Nikki Toomer     Exeter Whs CC    Female      Veteran     DNS

-     Maria Weymouth   Mid Devon CC     Female      Veteran     DNS

-     Kevin Weymouth   Mid Devon CC     Male  Veteran     DNS

-     Neil Minion City Cycle Couriers RT Male  Veteran     DNS

-     Gregory Stacey   North Devon Wheelers   Male  Veteran     DNS

-     Sebastian Broomfield   Plymouth Corinthian CC Male  Senior      DNS

-     Morris Elphick   Exeter Whs CC    Male  Veteran     DNS

-     Doug Parker Sid Valley CC    Male  Veteran     DNS

-     Andrew Luke Newquay Velo     Male  Veteran     DNS

-     Adam Gitlin Alltrax     Male  Veteran     DNS

-     Nick Blight Nopinz Motip Race Team Male  Senior      DNS

-     Andrew Parnowski City Cycle Couriers RT Male  Veteran     DNS

-     Jason McGowan    www.giant-helston.co.uk      Male  Veteran     DNS

-     Andrew Perkins   Mid Devon CC     Male  Veteran     DNS

-     Josh Coyne  Bpm Coaching     Male  Senior      DNS

-     Tom Scorer  Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA      Male  Veteran     DNS

-     Liam Bard   Revo Racing Male  Senior      DNS