Crawley Whs (max 90 riders)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 03-Jul-21
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: G10/42
  • Closing Date: 22-Jun-21 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

McNamara and Greenaway storm to victories in Crawley Wheelers 10

  • Published: 04 Jul 21
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Chris McNamara (Nuun-Sigma Sport) and Anouska Greenaway (Brighton Mitre CC) stormed to victories in the men’s and women’s events in the Crawley Wheelers 10, the Dave Stokes Memorial.

Veteran rider McNamara has hit form and took his seventh victory in a row with his time of 19 minutes and 48 seconds being 47 seconds faster than his nearest challenger this time out.

The G10/42 saw riders start in North Holmwood, south of Dorking, before heading south on the A24 before turning at Clark’s Green and making the return journey.

A rain shower before the start left the road surface wet but riders avoid any showers during the event.

On the out and back route, a welcome tailwind helped blow riders back from the turn on the slightly longer return leg.

Last time out on the G10/42, McNamara won the Bec CC 10 in May clocking a time of 19-53 and went five seconds faster on this occasion to take victory once again.

Veteran Marek Siwicki (Addiscombe CC) led the remains of the field home clocking 20-35 ahead of Paul Deem (Epsom CC) a further 10 seconds back (20-45).

McNamara was also the quickest veteran on standard with his time equating to +6.44 ahead of Deen (+6.06) and Siwicki in third (+6.01).

Crawley Wheelers were the quickest team with Iain Duncan (22.00), Grant Walder (25.37) and Maria Victoria Vazquez-Tojeiro (26.23) all combining.

After placing second in the Brighton Mitre CC 10 earlier this season Greenaway went one better on this occasion winning in 23-56.

Along with being part of the fastest team Maria Victoria Vazquez-Tojeiro (Crawley Wheelers) finished second in 26-23 while Nadine Oehmcke (Oxted Cycle Club) placed third 26-28

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.


Results
1 Chris McNamara (Nuun-Sigma Sport) 19.48
2 Marek Siwicki (Addiscombe CC) 20.35
3 Paul Deen (Epsom CC) 20.45
4 Mark Bashford (East Grinstead CC) 21.27
5 Iain Duncan (Crawley Wheelers) 22.00
6 Thomas Sellar (Oxted Cycle Club) 22.11

Women
1 Anouska Greenaway (Brighton Mitre CC) 23.56
2 Maria Victoria Vazquez-Tojeiro (Crawley Wheelers) 26.23
3 Nadine Oehmcke (Oxted Cycle Club) 26.28