Barnesbury CC (3up TTT)(fee per riders) (N&DCA TTT Champs)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 04-Jul-21
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 15 Miles
  • Course: M15
  • Closing Date: 22-Jun-21 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Blaydon and Team Kirkley Cycles take victory at Barnesbury three-up TT

  • Published: 04 Jul 21
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Team Kirkley Cycles

Blaydon CC and Team Kirkley Cycles took top honours in Northumberland as Barnesbury CC staged a three-up 15-mile team time trial near Cramlington on Sunday morning.

Lewis Wake, Kris Atkin and Julian Macbride retained the trophy that Team Kirkley Cycles won when the event was last run in 2019, covering the 15-mile course in 29-58 to finish as the only trio to go under the 30-minute mark.

And in the women’s category Gemma Hutchins, Angela McGurk and Claire Harlow won the women’s event in 38-16, again making sure that Blaydon CC retained the award from 2019 albeit with different riders making up the winning team.

Running parallel with the north-east coast, the M15 course was covered in a thick blanket of fog as riders were signing on, but thankfully the fog lifted to give way to a calm, dry day as the first team set away just after 8am.

The M15 is all on dual carriageway, and the early morning conditions meant that traffic was relatively light.

Of the seven road bike trios taking to the start line the fastest was the grouping of Kenny McLellan, Julie Mann and Barry Fordham from Cestria CC (36:25).

*All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

Blaydon CC

* Photos by Dub Devlin Photography.

 

Results:

Pos   Name  Club  Gender      Cat   Time

1     Lewis Wake  Team Kirkley Cycles    Male  Senior      29:58

1     Kris Atkin  Team Kirkley Cycles    Male  Senior      29:58

1     Julian MacBride  Team Kirkley Cycles    Male  Senior      29:58

2     Alex Cunningham  Vector Racing    Male  Espoir      32:15

2     Graham Crammond  Vector Racing    Male  Senior      32:15

2     Lewis Timmins    Vector Racing    Male  Senior      32:15

3     Paul Robson Wearside Triathlon     Male  Vet   32:51

3     Nicholas Stevenson     Wearside Triathlon     Male  Vet   32:51

3     Gavin Richardson Sunderland Clarion     Male  Vet   32:51

4     Dan Kendall Rock To Roll CC  Male  Senior      33:11

4     Joseph Wright    Rock To Roll CC  Male  Senior      33:11

4     David Thompson   Rock To Roll CC  Male  Vet   33:11

5     Adam Smith  Team Kirkley Cycles    Male  Senior      33:47

5     Joanne Rea  Team Kirkley Cycles    Female      Senior      33:48

5     Tim Irwin   Team Kirkley Cycles    Male  Vet   33:48

6     Michael Lynch    Derwentside CC   Male  Vet   34:24

6     Chris Mather     Derwentside CC   Male  Vet   34:26

6     Mark Herbert     Derwentside CC   Male  Vet   34:26

7     Craig Bell  Allen Valley Velo Male  Senior      35:53

7     Christopher Beaty Allen Valley Velo Male  Senior      35:53

7     Clive Allan Allen Valley Velo Male  Senior      35:53

      Kris Whitelaw    Vector Racing    Male  Senior      36:12

      Ian-James Elder  Vector Racing    Male  Senior      36:13

8     Kenny McLellan   Cestria C.C.     Male  Vet   36:24

8     Barry Fordham    Cestria C.C.     Male  Vet   36:25

8     Julie Mann  Cestria C.C.     Female      Vet   36:25

9     Phil Watson Hadrian R.T Male  Vet   36:27

9     Andrew McClure   Hadrian R.T Male  Vet   36:27

9     Keith Davison    Hadrian R.T Male  Vet   36:28

10    Richard Tyson    Rock To Roll CC  Male  Vet   36:31

10    David Lawson     Rock To Roll CC  Male  Vet   36:31

10    Jamie Robinson   Rock To Roll CC  Male  Senior      36:36

11    Gemma Hutchins   Blaydon CC  Female      Vet   38:15

11    Claire Harlow    Blaydon CC  Female      Senior      38:15

11    Angela McGurk    Blaydon CC  Female      Vet   38:16

12    Gemma Frost Vector Racing    Female      Senior      39:01

12    Lindsay Turnbull Vector Racing    Female      Vet   39:01

12    Sarah Seymour    Vector Racing    Female      Vet   39:01

13    Paul Ryan   Northumbria Police C.C.      Male  Vet   39:06

13    Keith Sibbald    Zeus CRT    Male  Vet   39:06

13    Mark Ambury Zeus CRT    Male  Vet   39:09

14    Stuart Cook Cestria C.C.     Male  Vet   39:25

14    Richard Nichol   Cestria C.C.     Male  Vet   39:25

14    Adele McAleer    Cestria C.C.     Female      Senior      39:25

15    Aidan Berry North Tyneside Riders CC     Male  Vet   40:37

15    Mick Chappel     North Tyneside Riders CC     Male  Vet   40:37

15    Matt Ellis  North Tyneside Riders CC     Male  Vet   40:37

16    Mark I'Anson     Allen Valley Velo Male  Vet   44:38

16    Stephen McIntyre Allen Valley Velo Male  Vet   44:38

16    Suzanne Sharp    Allen Valley Velo Female      Vet   44:38

17    Emma Givens Alnwick & District Triathlon Club Female      Vet   46:22

17    Tania Conway     Alnwick & District Triathlon Club Female      Vet   46:22

17    Frances Wilde    Alnwick & District Triathlon Club Female      Vet   46:23

      Scott Whittle    Vector Racing    Male  Senior      APOL

      Chris Whittle    Vector Racing    Male  Senior      APOL

      David Carruthers Vector Racing    Male  Vet   APOL

      James Robinson   Rock To Roll CC  Male  Senior      APOL

      Dan Verry   Rock To Roll CC  Male  Senior      APOL

      Keith Melvin     Rock To Roll CC  Male  Senior      APOL

      Darren McBain    Vector Racing    Male  Vet   APOL

      Anna Oswald Vector Racing    Female      Senior     

      Adam Smith  Team Kirkley Cycles    Male  Senior