Seacroft Wheelers

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 11-Oct-20
  • Time: 11:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: V511
  • Closing Date: 05-Oct-20 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Murray and smith take victories in Seacroft Wheelers 10

  • Published: 13 Oct 20
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Keith Murray

Keith Murray (Drag2Zero) and Josie Smith (Barnsley Road Club) left it late to record their first victories of the season at the Seacroft Wheelers 10.

Veteran rider Murray, aged 45 and from Darlington, was second in the Cleveland Wheelers 21.7 back in March and has kept his form consistent post-lockdown to win the Seacroft Wheelers 10.

Riders started on the A163 outside Bubwith before heading west and then south on the A19 to the turn at Barlby before turning home.

Murray was one of a host of riders that failed to finish the National 50 last weekend but was back on form recording an average speed of 28.7 miles per hour on his way to victory.

Rory Downie (Edinburgh Road Club) finished fourth in his host club’s event over 15.5 miles last month but finished better on this occasion taking second in 21-06, just 12 seconds behind the winner.

In a tight battle for the podium places Downie was pushed all the way for second by Graham Crammond (Team Swift) who was just a second back in third place clocking 21-07.

Keith Ainsworth (Sheffrec CC) was second veteran taking fourth overall in 21-19 and was just a place and one second quicker than Richard Dean (Rockingham CC).

Patrick Casey (Team Lifting Gear Products/Cycles in Motion) was quickest juvenile in 21-55 while Ellis Murray (Drag2Zero) was fastest junior in 25-45.

In the women’s event Smith, who finished fourth in the Harrogate Nova 10 last month, was on top form going a minute faster on this occasion and taking victory in a time of 24-31.

Sarah Foulds (Sowerby Sunday Club) took second in 26-40 while Kerry Archer (York Triathlon RT) completed the podium positions in 27-11.

Amy Loftus (Holmfirth CC) was quickest juvenile finishing in 28-15 while Cheryl Quigley (Hull Thursday RC) finished fastest veteran clocking 28-28.

Fastest junior was Alice Simms (City RC Hull) in 30-02 just seven seconds quicker than Kate Harwood (Holmfirth CC).

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.