Drighlington BC (Cheques to I Galbraith)(2 events 120 Machines)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 31-Aug-20
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: v236/1
  • Closing Date: 18-Aug-20 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Royle and Smith take victories in Drighlington BC 25

  • Published: 03 Sep 20
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Alex Royle

Alexander Royle (Manchester Bicycle Club) continued his good form by taking victory in the Drighlington BC 25 while junior rider Abi Smith (Moonglu CC) won the women’s event.

Perfect conditions saw a host of personal bests recorded on the course and Royle took an emphatic victory by over a minute finishing in a time of 47 minutes and 13 seconds.

The previous day Royle was 38th in the National 10 the previous day, but he thrived over the longer distance to take victory.

The event saw riders complete two laps of a course which saw riders start outside Topcliffe before heading out on the A168 and then A19 before turning for home.

Chris Smart (GTR- Return to Life) won the Cleveland Whls CC 21.7 over a sporting course earlier this month but had to settle for second on this occasion in 48-24.

Abi Smith

Meanwhile, veteran Keith Murray (Drag2Zero) took the third and final podium position in 48-37.

Smith was crowned junior girls’ National 10 Champion the previous day and continued her winning form in the women’s event clocking 54-43.

Senior rider Louise Scupham (Liv AWOL) finished second in 55-39 while Fiona Sharp (Team Swift) completed the podium positions in 56-23.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results
 

Men
1 Alex Royle (Manchester Bicycle Club) 47.13
2 Chris Smart (GTR- Return to Life) 48.24
3 Keith Murray (Drag2Zero) 48.37
4 Philip Graves (VC York) 48.43
5 David Brearley (Squadra RT) 48.55
6 Richard Sharp (Team Swift) 49.14
7 Tommy Murray (GS Metro) 49.20
8 Kieran Savage (Cycling Sheffield) 49.22
9 John Brearley (Squadra RT) 49.47
10 Ben Barlow (Kendal Cycle Club) 50.19

Women
1 Abi Smith (Moonglu CC) 54.43
2 Louise Scupham (Liv AWOL) 55.39
3 Fiona Sharp (Team Swift) 56.23