Addiscombe CC (50% priority to women)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 25-Jul-20
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: g10/42
  • Closing Date: 14-Jul-20 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Christensen and George fastest in Addiscombe 10

  • Published: 26 Jul 20
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Jennifer George and Ryan Christensen were fastest female and male riders respectively at the Addiscombe CC 10-mile time trial on the North Holmwood course in Surrey on Saturday.

George (Memorial Santos) clocked 22-35 to win the women’s prize by 32 seconds from Angela Carpenter (a3crg), while Flora Perkins (VC Londres) was third female, a minute further off the pace.

23-year-old New Zealander Christensen - riding for HuntBikeWheels.com on this occasion instead of his pro team DHB Canyon – clocked 20-10 to take the overall win by just two seconds from London Dynamo’s Tim Lynch, while Nick Fennell (Thanet RC) was 11 seconds further back in third spot.

The day began dry but it changed dramatically as the day progressed with riders crossing the finish line looking like drowned rats. But it luckily didn’t get so bad as to warrant abandonment.

With three riders in the first 13 riders Twickenham CC took the team prize despite not featuring in the top three. Liam Maybank’s time of 21 minutes exactly was good enough for fifth, and he was joined in the winning trio by Grant Woodthorpe and John Franklin.

Kevin Tye (VeloRefined Rule 5) was tenth overall with 21-30, but won the veterans on standard category with a plus of 5-56, giving him the win by just five seconds from a3crg rider Angela Carpenter, with Maybank third in that category.

There were 12 juniors riding, and the best of these was VC Londres youngster Lukas Nerurkar with 21-34, giving him the win by just seven seconds from Harry Ives (trainSharp Development Team, with Flora Perkins third.

And in the juveniles event Daniel Lloyd was top, the VC Londres rider covering the G10/42 course in 23-37.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1. Ryan Christensen (HuntBikeWheels.com) 20.10

2. Tim Lynch (London Dynamo)       20.12

3. Nicholas Fennell (Thanet RC)        20.23

4. Paul Burton (Paceline RT)  20.25

5. Liam Maybank (Twickenham CC) 21.00

6. Ben Elliott (C and N Cycles)          21.05

7. Grant Woodthorpe (Twickenham CC)       21.12

8. Edward Hales (London Dynamo)   21.15

9. Stefan Gloyn (Army Cycling)        21.25

10. Kevin Tye (VeloRefined Rule 5) 21.30

Veterans on std: Kevin Tye (VeloRefined Rule 5)    +5.56

Women:

1. Jennifer George (Memorial Santos)           22.35

2. Angela Carpenter (a3crg)    23.07

3. Flora Perkins (VC Londres)           24.07

Juniors: Lukas Nerurkar (VC Londres)          21.34

Juveniles: Daniel Lloyd (VC Londres)          23.37

Team: Twickenham CC (Liam Maybank, Grant Woodthorpe, John Franklin)          1-04-08