City Cycle Couriers RT

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 13-Oct-19
  • Time: 10:00
  • Distance: 0
  • Course: s/jennycliff
  • Closing Date: 04-Oct-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

Coyne and Coates take clear wins in City Cycle Couriers climb

  • Published: 14 Oct 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Josh Coyne

Josh Coyne (BPM Coaching) took first prize after beating his rivals on the Jennycliff Hill Climb in South Devon, while Nicole Coates (Brother.UK-Fusion RT) took the women’s win.

Coyne, who holds the event record of two minutes and 19 seconds, was six seconds slower on this occasion but clinched victory in 2.25.

The Jennycliff climb sees riders compete the 0.7-mile steep climb which runs alongside the South Devon coast.

Coyne, aged 24, also won the Severn RC and Salt and Sham CC hill climbs, held over similarly short distance climbs.

On this occasion he beat youngster Tom Nancarrow (NOPINZ) into second (2.28) while Kirk Vickers (Holohan Coaching RT) finished a further two seconds behind.

Coates, who finished second in the same event last season, went five seconds quicker on this occasion to clinch victory in 3.15.

Angharad Berriman (Penzance Wheelers) finished second in 3.36 while Martina Geraghty (Penzance Wheelers) took third a further six seconds behind.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Josh Coyne BPM Coaching Senior 2:25

2 Tom Nancarrow NOPINZ Espoir 2:28

3 Kirk Vickers Holohan Coaching Race Team Senior 2:30

4 James Cartlidge Plymouth Corinthian CC Senior 2:49

5 Peter Norris Cycle Sport South Hams Veteran 2:55

6 Tim McEvoy www.giant-helston.co.uk Veteran 2:57

7 Joe Parrott BPM Coaching Espoir 2:59

8 Marc Course Alltrax Veteran 45+ 3:01

9 Daniel Strong Tavistock Wheelers Senior 3:02

10 Rob Scott City Cycle Couriers RT Senior 3:03

10 Harry Loader Team Bottrill Senior 3:03

12 Simon Green Plymouth Corinthian CC Senior 3:04

13 Abe Reid Dartmoor Velo Juvenile 3:07

14 Joshua Clark Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Espoir 3:09

14 Oliver Allen Mid Devon CC Junior 3:09

16 Ben Causon Plymouth Corinthian CC Veteran 3:12

17 Joshua Lester Plymouth Corinthian CC Senior 3:13

18 Nicole Coates Brother UK Fusion RT Lady 3:15

19 Nigel Polkinghorne Lanhyrock Wheelers Veteran 45+ 3:18

20 Dean Wickett Launceston Velo Senior 3:19

20 Jack Wilson Wheal Velocity Juvenile 3:19

20 Lasse Karrasch Plymouth Corinthian CC Senior 3:19

23 Gidon Reid Tavistock Wheelers Veteran 45+ 3:20

24 Tony Symons Tavistock Wheelers Veteran 55+ 3:21

25 Craig Morris Newquay Velo Senior 3:25

26 Andrew Parnowski City Cycle Couriers RT Veteran 45+ 3:26

27 Craig Woodward Plymouth Corinthian CC Veteran 55+ 3:34

28 Angharad Berriman Penzance Wheelers Lady 3:36

29 James Manthorp Chew Valley Cycling Club Senior 3:38

30 Will Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams Veteran 3:41

31 Martina Geraghty Penzance Wheelers Lady 3:42

32 Henry Howells Mid Devon CC Juvenile 3:45

33 James Hywel Davies Gillingham & District Wheelers Espoir 3:46

34 David Bennett ESSA Cycling Club Veteran 3:51

35 James Fosbery Abellio - SFA Racing Team Espoir 3:55

36 Matt Thorne Yogi Cycling Senior 4:00

37 Jane Allison Yogi Cycling Lady 4:02

38 Dean Cornish City Cycle Couriers RT Veteran 45+ 4:08

39 Mark Cutting Plymouth Corinthian CC Veteran 45+ 4:45

40 Keith Parsons City Cycle Couriers RT Veteran 55+ 5:48