North Norfolk Wh

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 22-Jun-19
  • Time: 09:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: b10/5
  • Closing Date: 11-Jun-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

Stancombe tops the podium in Norfolk

  • Published: 23 Jun 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Ben Stancombe

Ben Stancombe (Team Velovelocity) missed out on the course record by a margin of just one second as he topped the podium at the North Norfolk Wheelers 10-mile time trial in Norfolk on Saturday.

The 29-year-old clocked a time of 20-03 as he went on to win the event by a margin of 27 seconds.

Stancombe has had numerous victories already this season, most notably topping the podium at the CC Breckland 10 at the beginning of March and most recently at the VC Baracchi 10 at the start of May.

The Team Velovelocity rider will be hoping to continue his fine form over the remainder of season as he is next set to ride at the East District CA 10 on the 30th of June.

Nick Partridge (VC Baracchi) finished second, after finishing his run with a time of 20-30 respectively.

Partridge was last victorious at the Stowmarket & District CC 10 at the end of May and also topped the podium and the East Anglian VTTA 10 in April.

The veteran rider will also be hoping to continue his good form over the coming weeks as he is set to ride at the Norwich ABC 10 at the start of July.

Matt Ratcliffe (North Norfolk Wheelers) clocked a time of 21-31 to finish on the final step of the podium.

This was the home club riders first podium finish on record and will be hoping to add more throughout the remaining months of the open season.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission. This report by Ben Gretton.

 

Results:

Pos   Name        Team  Time

1     Ben   Stancombe   Team Velovelocity 20:03

2     Nick  Partridge   VC Baracchi 20:30

3     Matt  Ratcliffe   North Norfolk Whs 21:31

4     Tim   Lister      Bourne Wheelers   21:38

5     Neil  Empson      Wisbech Whs 21:59

6     Antony      Birt  Plomesgate CC     22:09

7     Mike  Padfield    North Norfolk Whs 22:12

8     Nathan      Risbey      Tri-Anglia Triathlon Club     22:14

9     Mark  Endersby    Anglia Velo 22:44

10    Graham      Denny North Norfolk Whs 22:58

11    Geoff Frost Team Velovelocity 23:10

12    Philip      Watkins     North Norfolk Whs 23:12

13    Mark  Arnold      VTTA (East Anglia Group)      23:15

14    Ashley      Hill  Bourne Wheelers   23:23

15    Bradley     Nelson      D A P Cycling Club      23:25

16    Gary  Smith Team Velovelocity 23:33

17    Adam  Simmonds    VC Norwich  23:39

18    Joe   Empson      Anglia Velo 23:40

19    Tony  Heather     Team Skipper      23:51

20    Nigel Walsh North Norfolk Whs 24:00

21    Mark  Fairhead    CC Breckland      25:21

22    Philip      West  North Norfolk Whs 25:38

23    Markos      Janes VC Norwich  25:52

24    Mark  Watson      North Norfolk Whs 26:08

25    Guy   Thorold     North Norfolk Whs 26:32

26    Nick  Parravani   CC Breckland      26:59

27    David Fenn  CC Sudbury  27:24

28    Terry Law   CC Sudbury  38:35

      John  Vidler      Plomesgate CC     DNS

      Paul  Elvin North Norfolk Whs DNS

      Ivan  Carr  Team PedalRevolution.co.uk    DNS